Organisation Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
ASO
Address SA 5000
Australia
First Date 1936
Place of Origin Adelaide
Website http://www.aso.com.au
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, Touring Company
Notes The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra was founded as a 15 player radio ensemble and performed its first series of public concerts in 1936. William Cade, an Adelaide born musician who had worked with Sir Thomas Beecham, was the orchestra's first conductor. The orchestra reformed in 1949 as the 55 member S
Related Organisations
Events

The State Opera of South Australia

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

State Opera Chorus

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide City Council

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet Society

South Australian Government

Country Arts South Australia

  • Bundaleer Weekend, Bundaleer Forest, Jamestown, SA, 22 March 2003
  • Plenty, Central Square, Beachport, SA, 25 March 2000
  • Plenty, Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA, 12 March 2000
  • Plenty, Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA, 4 March 2000
  • Plenty, Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA, 26 February 2000

Australian Ballet Foundation

Fanfare Ciocarlia

  • Plenty, Central Square, Beachport, SA, 25 March 2000
  • Plenty, Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA, 12 March 2000
  • Plenty, Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA, 4 March 2000
  • Plenty, Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA, 26 February 2000

HaBiBis

  • Plenty, Central Square, Beachport, SA, 25 March 2000
  • Plenty, Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA, 12 March 2000
  • Plenty, Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA, 4 March 2000
  • Plenty, Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA, 26 February 2000

Santos

Texicali Rose

  • Plenty, Central Square, Beachport, SA, 25 March 2000
  • Plenty, Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA, 12 March 2000
  • Plenty, Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA, 4 March 2000
  • Plenty, Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA, 26 February 2000

The Australian Ballet Club

The Opera Conference

The Sidney Myer Fund

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus

Adelaide Singers

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Guarantee Corporation

Ballet of the Komische Oper, Berlin DDR

BP Australia

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

David Frost

Friends of the State Opera of South Australia

Opera Australia

The Government of South Australia

Windmill Performing Arts

Adelaide Chamber Singers

Adelaide Chorus

Adelaide Girls Choir

Arts SA

Arts South Australia

Australian Ballet School

Magpie Theatre Company

The Australian Opera

The Robert Salzer Foundation

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Adelaide Bank Charitable Foundation

Adelaide Cabaret Festival

  • Peter & Jack, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 7 June 2015

Adelaide Choral Society

Adelaide Youth Orchestra

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Artsworkshop

Australian String Quartet

Borovansky Ballet Company

Brighton Secondary School Concert Choir

Centre for Performing Arts

Choir of the Church of the Epiphany

  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1976

Dancers of the State Opera

Danza Viva

  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1988

de Nederlandse Opera

  • Vermeer, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2000

Ensemble 415

Flinders University Drama Centre

Fruit

Glyndebourne Festival

  • Flight, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2006

Glyndebourne Opera

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Mobil Oil (Australia) Ltd

Music Board of the Australia Council

North Adelaide School of Art

Ozasia Festival

Patch Theatre

Playbox Theatre Company

Prince Alfred College Chapel Choir

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 December 1949

South Australian Visual Artists

St Peter's Cathedral Choir

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

State Opera Children's Chorus

  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2008

State Opera Men's Chorus

  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 2008

State Opera of South Australia Young Artist Studio

State Opera of South Australia Youth Company

State Opera Orchestra

The 52nd Intervarsity Choir

The Adelaide Philharmonic Choir

The Boarderers

The Carollers

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Peter Stuyvesant Trust of Australia

The South Australian Country Choral Association

The Twilights

Trility

Tutti Arts

Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Elder Park, Adelaide, SA

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Grainger Studio, Adelaide, SA

Bundaleer Forest, Jamestown, SA

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Carrick Hill, Springfield, SA

Central Square, Beachport, SA

Fort Largs, Taperoo, SA

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA

Loxton Community Theatre, Loxton, SA

Mawson Lakes Linear Park, Mawson Lakes, SA

Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens, Crafers, SA

Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA

Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville, SA

Timothy Sexton - Chorus Master/Mistress, Musician, Actor and Singer, Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Arranger, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Vocal Arranger, Assistant Director, Chorus

Brian Gilbertson - Actor and Singer, Singer, Tenor, Actor

Douglas McNicol - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer, Tenor

Karen Frost - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director, Director

Ladislav Jasek - Actor and Singer, Concert Master, Orchestral Leader, Conductor, Violinist

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Production Designer, Choreographer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Florin Radulescu - Chorus Master/Mistress, Choir Master/Mistress, Repetiteur, Associate Conductor

John Greene - Singer, Actor and Singer, Chorus, Actor

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Justine Summers - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Director

Thomas Edmonds - Actor and Singer, Singer, Tenor, Actor

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer

Adam Goodburn - Singer, Actor and Singer, Performer, Chorus, Actor

Geoffrey Harris - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

Wendy Hopkins - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Elyakum Shapirra - Conductor

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Tasso Bouyessis - Actor and Singer, Chorus, Singer

James Christiansen - Actor and Singer, Baritone, Singer, Actor

Shane Placentino - Assistant Director, Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher, Dancer, Repetiteur

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer, Performer

Norman Chinner - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Robert Curran - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Mandy Farmer - Stage Manager

  • Falstaff, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 1995
  • La Boheme, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 1995
  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994
  • Adriana Lecouvreur, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1994
  • La Traviata, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 14 May 1994
  • Carmen, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 23 October 1993
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993
  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992
  • The Magic Flute, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 August 1992
  • Lucia Di Lammermoor, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 May 1992
  • Madama Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1991
  • Don Giovanni, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 May 1991
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

David Kram - Conductor, Musician

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Pelham Andrews - Chorus, Singer, Performer, Actor and Singer, Bass

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

William Bamford - Actor, Actor and Singer, Chorus Master/Mistress, Singer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Roger Howell - Singer, Actor and Singer, Baritone, Actor

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager, Administrator, Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Deborah Caddy - Performer, Chorus, Actor, Singer, Actor and Singer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Conal Coad - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

David Hibbard - Actor and Singer, Bass, Actor, Singer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Victoria Lamb - Assistant Stage Manager

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

James Orange - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer, Chorus

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994
  • La Traviata, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 14 May 1994
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993
  • Madama Butterfly, Elder Park, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1993
  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990
  • La Boheme, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1989
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1985
  • The Magic Flute, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 October 1983

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer, Associate Designer, Designer

Graham Abbott - Musical Director, Conductor

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Gwen Collett - Contralto

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Frances Crooks - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Peter Deane - Chorus, Actor and Singer, Voice Coach

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Scenario

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer, Dance Group

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barbara Heidrich - Chorus

Mark Kay - Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur, Dancer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano, Director, Actor and Singer, Actor

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Mark Thompson - Costume Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

David Cox - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Repetiteur, Dancer

Prudence Dunstone - Actor and Singer

Kirsti Harms - Actor and Singer, Singer, Mezzo-Soprano

Judith Henley - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Bernard Hull - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Rex Millsteed - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Danilo Radojevic - Ballet Master/Mistress, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Various

Rachel Read - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Repetiteur, Conductor, Musical Supervisor

David Thelander - Baritone, Singer, Chorus, Actor and Singer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Daniel Van Nek - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Christopher White - Dancer

Robert Angove - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

David Brennan - Actor, Actor and Singer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Melissa Colley - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Myer Fredman - Conductor, Musical Director, Translator

Monica Hanusiak Klavins - Chorus, Chorus Master/Mistress, Chorister

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Kate Ladner - Actor and Singer, Soprano, Actor, Singer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Editor, Composer, Conductor, Music Adaptor

Michael Lewis - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer, Baritone

Patrick Lim - Chorus, Actor, Dancer, Assistant Director, Singer

Kenneth Marshall - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Original Director, Choreographer, Director, Scenario

Simon O'Loughlin - Chorus

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Lynne Smythe - Chorus, Singer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Andrew Turner - Chorus, Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Ian Vayne - Actor and Singer, Singer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Fred Williamson - Tenor

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Catriona Barr - Performer, Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Cherie Boogaart - Chorus, Singer, Actor and Singer

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Erica Breuer - Chorus

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Grant Doyle - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer, Baritone

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Karen Finch - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Nicolette Fraillon - Musical Director, Conductor

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Kristen Hardy - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Amy Harris - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Director, Conductor

Jennifer Kneale - Actor and Singer, Soprano, Singer

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Peter Rackauskas - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Samantha Rubenhold - Chorus, Actor and Singer, Soprano, Singer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Valentyna Solowij - Chorus

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Kerry Tuller - Chorus, Actor, Actor and Singer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ken Wilby - Designer, Director

Renee Wright - Dancer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Nicholas Braithwaite - Conductor, Associate Conductor

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Tim DuFore - Singer, Actor and Singer, Bass Baritone

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Robert England - Actor and Singer, Singer, Chorus

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Michelle Gardham - Chorus

Keith Hempton - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Lindy Hume - Director, Assistant Director

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager, Assistant Director

Rodney Kirk - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Roslyn Lock - Chorus

Sandra McCarthy-Lyne - Chorus

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master, Conductor

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Evan Patton - Chorus

David Perry - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Graeme Pitt - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Roméo et Juliette, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 August 2000
  • Die Fledermaus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1999
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Peter Robinson - Conductor

Geoff Rogers - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

Alan Smith - Concert Master, Violinist

Genty Stevens - Soprano, Actor and Singer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Librettist

Anne Timmis - Chorus

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Christopher Webb - Chorus

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Johanna Allen - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

Vanessa Benger - Actor and Singer, Chorus

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994
  • The Magic Flute, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 August 1992
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990
  • A Christmas Carol, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 November 1981

Georges Bizet - Composer

Meran Bow - Chorus

Joe Bowler - Chorus

Don Byrne - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Carmen, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 23 October 1993
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993
  • Lucia Di Lammermoor, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 May 1992
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991

Hugh Colman - Designer, Set Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

David Cranson - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Robert Dawe - Bass, Singer, Actor and Singer, Bass Baritone

Jason Duff - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Gale Edwards - Director

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Michael Fuller - Choreographer, Movement Director, Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Daphne Harris - Singer, Actor and Singer

William Haydock - Violist, Orchestral Leader, Violinist

Mary Hepenstall - Soprano

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Anthony Hunt - Actor, Repetiteur

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Teresa La Rocca - Actor and Singer, Soprano

Jamie Lewis - Lighting Designer

Andrew Linn - Chorus, Actor and Singer, Actor

Alexander Lizogubow - Chorus

Belinda Matonti - Soprano, Chorus, Singer

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Joanna McWaters - Chorus, Actor and Singer, Performer, Actor

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Gregory Morton - Chorus

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Elke Neidhardt - Director

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Stuart Ormond - Chorus

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Assistant Director

Patrick Power - Actor and Singer

Claire Primrose - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

Merlyn Quaife - Actor and Singer, Singer

Virginia Rawlinson - Chorus, Actor and Singer, Singer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Barbara Rennison - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1998
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Sally-Anne Russell - Actor and Singer, Actor, Chorus

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Aldis Sils - Chorus

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Daniel Sumegi - Bass, Actor and Singer, Actor, Bass Baritone

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Verdi Requiem, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1998
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Laura Tong - Dancer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Isabel Veale - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Richard Wagner - Composer, Librettist

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Henry Bardon - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Beverley Bergen - Actor and Singer, Singer

Gay Bilson - Coordinator

  • Plenty, Central Square, Beachport, SA, 25 March 2000
  • Plenty, Historic Smelts Stables, Burra, SA, 12 March 2000
  • Plenty, Streaky Bay, Streaky Bay, SA, 4 March 2000
  • Plenty, Penneshaw township, Penneshaw, SA, 26 February 2000

Angela Black - Chorus

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Richard Bonynge - Conductor

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Kismet Bourne - Dancer

Rosemary Boyle - Actor and Singer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Robert Cooper - Concert Master, Violinist

John Copley - Producer, Director

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

David Cox - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Il Trovatore, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1999
  • La Traviata, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 14 May 1994

Roland Cox - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Julie Day - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Aldo Di Toro - Singer, Actor and Singer

Malcolm Donnelly - Actor and Singer, Baritone, Actor

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ernst Ens - Chorus

Susan Ferguson - Chorus

Ioannis Fragos - Chorus

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Monica Green - Chorus

Michelle Grootenboer - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Madama Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1999

John Handley - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Helpmann - Scenario, Choreographer, Stage Director

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Gabrielle Hornhardt - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 2008
  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2008
  • Nabucco, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 November 2006
  • Madama Butterfly, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 2 September 2006

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Greg John - Chorus

Nadine Johnston - Chorus

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Henry Krips - Conductor

Natasha Kusen - Dancer

Jasek Ladislav - Concert Master

  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993
  • Madama Butterfly, Elder Park, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1993
  • La Boheme, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1989

Victor Leon - Writer, Lyricist, Author

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Producer, Costume Designer

Hannu Lintu - Conductor

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Jennifer McDonell - Chorus

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

Brianna Meldrum - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Mark Oates - Chorus, Singer, Actor, Performer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Alexander Penny - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Cosi Fan Tutte, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 2000

David Perry - Chorus

David Porcelijn - Conductor

  • La Traviata, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 14 May 1994
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Nixon in China, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 February 1992
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991

Benjamin Rasheed - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

James Ridewood - Designer

Deborah Riedel - Singer, Actor and Singer

Imogen Roose - Actor and Singer, Chorus, Singer

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Christine Rothauser - Lecturer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Bridget Samuel - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Saunders - Actor and Singer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Andrew Sinclair - Saxophonist, Director

David Stanhope - Conductor, Hornist

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director, Dancer

Grant Thomas - Chorus

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Gregory Tomlinson - Actor and Singer

Anthony Waack - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

John Wegner - Singer, Bass Baritone

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Production Manager, Choreographer, Regisseur

Andrew Wright - Dancer

Matthew Barclay - Assistant Director, Choreographer

Charles Barker - Musical Director, Conductor

Bernd Benthaak - Director

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Leonard Bernstein - Musical Arranger, Composer

Hannelore Bey - Dancer

Sally Bithell - Chorus

Paul Blackwell - Actor, Actor and Singer

Melissa Boniface - Dancer

Eniko Boros - Chorus

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Robert Bryan - Lighting Designer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Catherine Campbell - Singer, Chorus

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer, Lighting Designer

Michael Carter - Dancer

Stephen Carter - Piccoloist, Flautist

Peter Cassidy - Bassist

Andrew Collis - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Peter Consadine - Dancer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Philip Craig - Chorus

Andrea Czernetzki - Dancer

Christopher Dawes - Actor and Singer, Assistant Director, Actor

Boyd Dawkins - Bass, Bass Baritone

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1948
  • Israel in Egypt, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1948
  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 10 December 1947

Teresa De Gennaro - Actor, Singer

Natalie Decorte - Dancer

Gregory Dempsey - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

James Dempsey - Trumpeter

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Jutta Deutschland - Dancer

Larissa Dobroshan - Dancer

Marie J Docking - Assistant Stage Manager

Doris Dodd - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Rosemarie Dresel-Starke - Dancer

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987

Edward Elgar - Composer

Peter England - Designer, Set Designer

Hilary Erskine-O'Niell - Chorus

Vladimir Fedjanin - Dancer

Vicki Feitscher - Costume Designer

Sophie Fletcher - Dancer

Jacqueline Forster - Chorus, Actor and Singer

  • The Magic Flute, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 August 1992
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Emma Foster - Chorus

John Foster - Bassist

Desiree Frahn - Chorus, Singer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director

Tricia Fuller - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Il Trovatore, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1999

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Roland Gavlik - Dancer

Michail Gavrikov - Dancer

Petja Getscheva - Dancer

Ruth Gurner - Mezzo-Soprano, Actor

Thomas Hartmann - Dancer

Robyn Hendricks - Dancer

William Herbert - Tenor

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Jurgen Hohmann - Dancer

Adam Howard - Chorus

Maurice Howie - Actor, Actor and Singer

Dieter Hulse - Dancer

Nathan Illes - Chorus

Luigi Illica - Librettist

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Madama Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1999
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1976

Nigel Jamieson - Director

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Reece Keane - Chorus

Liane Keegan - Contralto, Singer, Actor and Singer

Thomas Kindt - Dancer

Russell King - Flautist

Roger Kirk - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Eleonore Kleiber - Costume Designer

Elizabeth Koch - Flautist

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Sigrid Kressmann-Bruck - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer

Bernd Ladig - Dancer

Russell Larkin - Assistant Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994
  • Adriana Lecouvreur, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1994
  • Don Giovanni, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 May 1991

Fiona Linn - Chorus, Actor and Singer

Michael Loader - Chorus

Charmaine Lyle - Chorus

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Il Trovatore, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1999
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Rodney Macann - Baritone, Actor and Singer

Ian Mackenzie-Thurley - Assistant Director

Stuart Macklin - Pianist, Musician

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Noel Mangin - Actor and Singer

Camilla Markwart - Dancer

Mark McKenna - Chorus

Ian McMutrie - Bass, Baritone

Margaret Medlyn - Mezzo-Soprano, Soprano, Actor and Singer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Werner Mente - Dancer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

Michael Milton - Concert Master, Violinist

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Ute Mitreuter - Dancer

Elijah Moshinsky - Director

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

Jolanta Nagajek - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

Carl Friederich Oberle - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

  • Don Giovanni, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 October 2002
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Cosi Fan Tutte, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 2000

Sharon Olde - Singer, Chorus

Dennis Olsen - Director, Actor and Singer

Andy Packer - Assistant Director, Director

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Roland Pfeifer - Dancer

Graham Pitt - Chorus

Christopher Pooley - Bassoonist

Brian Porter - Violinist

Anna Raetz - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Standish Roberts - Trumpeter, Conductor

Anthony Roden - Actor and Singer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987

Heather Ross - Actor, Actor and Singer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Designer, Assistant Designer, Designer

Gregory Rush - Percussionist

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Tom Schilling - Choreographer, Producer

Monika Schinkitz - Dancer

Garth Scott-Annetts - Director, Assistant Director

  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1991

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Lothar Seyfarth - Conductor

Arlia Siegert - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Repetiteur

Russell Smith - Actor and Singer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Mark Stojani - Actor

Ghillian Sullivan - Actor and Singer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Jessica Thompson - Dancer

Simon Thorpe - Singer, Performer

  • Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 2011
  • Flight, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2006
  • La Traviata, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2005

Jonathan Truscott - Actor and Singer, Singer

Denis Vaughan - Conductor, Musical Director

Yvonne Vendrig - Dancer

Hana Vlacilova - Dancer

Hannes-Detlef Vogel - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Irene Waugh - Singer, Actor and Singer

Elsie Woolley - Contralto, Mezzo-Soprano

Marilyn Zschau - Actor and Singer, Singer

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Dubravka Zubovic - Actor and Singer

Linda Aitken - Stage Manager

Mario Alafaci - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1985
  • Werther, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 October 1979

Barry Anderson - Singer

  • Nabucco, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 November 2006
  • La Traviata, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2005

Melanie Anderson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Nabucco, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 November 2006
  • Madama Butterfly, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 2 September 2006

Roslyn Anderson - Assistant Choreographer, Choreographer

Tuan Anh - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Alphonse Anthony - Violinist

Norman Athersmith - Actor

James Aubrey - Narrator

Peter Axford - Singer, Actor and Singer

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Stephen Barlow - Conductor

  • Roméo et Juliette, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 August 2000
  • Carmen, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 23 October 1993

Allan Barry - Dancer

Jason Barry-Smith - Singer

Eugene Bartz - Bassist

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Paul Beames - Actor

Gary Bennett - Actor and Singer

Kathy Bennett - Stage Director, Repetiteur

Jennifer Bermingham - Actor and Singer

Anthony Besch - Director

Kristy Biggs - Dancer

Jo Bills - Chorus

Bevan Bird - Percussionist

Michael Blakemore - Producer, Director

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993

Gisele Blanchard - Singer, Chorus

David Blight - Actor and Singer

Joan Boada - Dancer

John Bolton Wood - Actor and Singer

Arthur Bone - Bassist

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader

  • Messiah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 December 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949

Fiona Boundy - Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Shelley Bourke - Assistant Stage Manager

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Greta Bradman - Singer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Judith Branford - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Bray - Clarinetist

Tessa Bremner - Assistant Director, Choreographer

Rhonda Bruce - Actor and Singer

Martin Butler - Violist

Matthew Byrne - Chorus

Mauro Capone - Chorus

Geoffrey Chard - Actor and Singer

  • Carmen, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 2006
  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1988

Alida Chase - Dancer

Tzu Chao Chou - Dancer

Jacinta Christos - Dancer

Lesley Cockram - Violist

Russell Cohen - Designer, Set Designer

Elizabeth Collins - Violinist

Jane Collins - Violinist

Megan Connelly - Dancer

Bart Cook - Repetiteur, Stage Director

Peter Cooke - Designer

Cathryn Cox - Chorus

  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Donald Creedy - Violinist

Amanda Cross - Actor and Singer

Carl Crossin - Director

Stephen Cunningham - Actor

Lorenzo Da Ponte - Librettist

Bradley Daley - Singer, Actor and Singer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Ben Davis - Dancer

Lindsey Day - Performer, Actor and Singer

John DeMain - Conductor

  • Falstaff, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 1995
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993

Ian Denbigh - Trombonist

Christopher Doig - Singer, Actor and Singer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Jon Draper - Conductor, Chorus Master/Mistress

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Karen Ebert - Assistant Stage Manager

Linda Edberg - Violinist

Sophie Edwards - Assistant Stage Manager

James Egglestone - Tenor, Singer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Bianca Esther - Stage Manager

Juris Ezergailis - Violist

Peter Farmer - Designer

Amelia Farrugia - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sarah-Jayne Fedrick - Dancer

Rocky Feo - Actor

Nandor Ferenczfy - Cellist

James Ferguson - Orchestral Leader, Violinist

Christine Ferraro - Actor and Singer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Brian FitzGerald - Director, Scriptwriter

  • Cosi Fan Tutte, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 2000
  • Fidelio, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 June 1989

Michael Flaherty - Chorus

Marjorie Forsaith - Soprano

William Forsythe - Lighting Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Colin Fox - Cellist

Nicolina Fragnito - Chorus

Meredith Fraser - Violinist

Anna French - Costume Designer

Gregory Frick - Trumpeter

Lionel Friend - Assistant Conductor

Stanley Fry - Hornist

Nobuo Fujino - Dancer

Rohan Furnell - Dancer

Craig Galloway - Chorus

Julian Gavin - Actor and Singer

Giuseppe Giacosa - Librettist

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1976

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Daniel Goodburn - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edward Gorey - Designer, Set Designer

Kay Gosnold - Actor and Singer, Chorus

  • Madama Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1991
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Clifford Grant - Actor and Singer

Nelson Green - Hornist

Trevor Green - Actor and Singer, Chorus

  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1985

Andrew Greene - Choir Master/Mistress, Conductor

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Sandra Hahn - Actor and Singer

Philip Hall - Hornist

Antoinette Halloran - Soprano, Performer

  • Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 2011
  • Divine Mozart, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 2006

Christopher Handley - Cellist

Sherrilyn Handley - Cellist

Eilene Hannan - Soprano, Singer

Alexander Hanysz - Repetiteur

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Verdi Requiem, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 2001

Lyn Harris - Chorus

Lee Harrison - Chorus

William Harrison - Bass

Sascha Haugland - Dancer

Rudy Hawkes - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Lisa Hayes - Chorus

Shelley Hayton - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Daniel Helps - Actor and Singer, Actor

Roland Hermann - Baritone

Simon Hewett - Conductor

Neville Hicks - Tenor

Elizabeth Hill - Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Ulf Hoelscher - Violinist

Norbert Hohl - Singer, Actor

Reiko Hombo - Dancer

Prue Hompas - Chorus, Singer

John Hopkins - Conductor

Peter Hopkins - Actor and Singer

  • Carmen, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 23 October 1993
  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1985

Anke Hoppner - Singer, Actor and Singer

Robert Hutcheson - Timpanist, Percussionist

John-Paul Idaszak - Dancer

Rosamund Illing - Soprano, Actor and Singer

Alexander Ingram - Assistant Conductor

Jennifer Irwin - Designer, Costume Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Danielle Jaquillard - Violinist

Goran Jarvefelt - Director

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

Darian Johns - Chorus, Actor

Suzanne Johnston - Actor and Singer, Performer

Garrick Jones - Actor and Singer

Natalie Jones - Singer

Richard Jones - Assistant Director, Original Director

  • Flight, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2006
  • La Traviata, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2005

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Michael Kaempff - Stage Manager

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

Okko Kamu - Conductor

Barry Kay - Costume Designer, Designer

Bogdan Kazimierczak - Violinist

Yvonne Kenny - Singer, Performer

Susan Kessler - Actor, Mezzo-Soprano

John Keyes - Tenor, Singer

Ty King-Wall - Dancer

Daniel Koek - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Rosario La Spina - Actor and Singer, Performer

Vicki Lamb - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993
  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992

Christa Leahmann - Actor, Actor and Singer

Allan Lees - Designer

Melissa Lenehan - Dancer

Alexander Lewis - Singer

  • The Merry Widow, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 November 2018
  • Macbeth, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 August 1993

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Norman Lewis - Bassoonist

Serge Lifar - Musical Arranger, Choreographer

Shirin Lim - Violinist

Nicholas Lock - Actor, Chorus

Brook Lockett - Dancer

Rani Luther - Dancer

Jacqueline Mabardi - Actor and Singer, Singer

Gus Macdonald - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Gaye MacFarlane - Singer

John F. MacFarlane - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Robert Macfarlane - Actor and Singer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Glenn Madden - Trumpeter

Jarryd Madden - Dancer

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

M Malaiev - Librettist

Heidi Martin - Dancer

Michael Martin - Tenor, Singer

Ashley Martin-Davis - Designer

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993

Jules Massenet - Composer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995
  • Werther, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 October 1979

Stuart Maunder - Director

Alan McKie - Singer, Chorus

Lachlan McNicol - Chorus, Chorister

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000

David Measham - Conductor

Tessa Miller - Actor and Singer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Various, Artistic Director

Richard Mills - Composer

John Milson - Director

Dorin Miravitchi - Chorus

  • Andrea Chenier, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 2001
  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Diana Mitchell - Violist

Stephen Mould - Repetiteur

Olivia Moulton - Dancer

Jean Munro - Violist

Grahame Murray - Lighting Designer

Jenny Newman - Violinist

Julie Newman - Violinist

Laura Niculescu - Actor and Singer, Singer

Benjamin Northey - Conductor

Virginia Nugent - Production Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Moffatt Oxenbould - Director

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Howard Parkinson - Trombonist

Sarah Jane Pattichis - Singer, Chorus

Deborah Peake-Jones - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Edward Petit - Cellist

Simon Phillips - Director

Claire Phipps - Dancer

Francoise Piron - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Dan Porta - Designer

Dan Potra - Costume Designer, Designer

John Pringle - Actor and Singer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Simone Pulga - Dancer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Eugene Onegin, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 1980

Ezra Rachlin - Conductor

Gabriella Raetz - Dancer

Jared Rainford-Wright - Dancer

Nicole Ransley - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Chris Rektsinis - Actor

Carrie Robbins - Costume Designer

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

Jo-Anne Robinson - Choreographer

Tuula Roppola - Choreographer

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Flamma Flamma, Elder Park, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1998

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

David Ross - Fight Director

  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992
  • Don Giovanni, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 May 1991

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Danielle Ruggiero - Chorus

Matthew Rutty - Chorus, Singer

  • Der Lindberghflug, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Aldo Salvagno - Conductor

Kerry Sampson - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Cosi Fan Tutte, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 2000

Douglas W. Schmidt - Designer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Actor

Amara Seabrook - Chorus

Bruno Sebastian - Actor

  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Jose Serebrier - Conductor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Peter Sheedy - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Flamma Flamma, Elder Park, Adelaide, SA, 27 February 1998
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Darren Skelton - Clarinetist

Stuart Skelton - Singer, Actor and Singer

Adrian Slack - Director

Marie-Louise Slaytor - Violinist

Grant Smith - Actor and Singer, Tenor

Richard Smith - Xylophone, Timpanist

Russell Smith - Actor and Singer

  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993
  • Madama Butterfly, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 March 1987

Jacob Sofer - Dancer

Anthony Sorgato - Cellist

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Rosemary St John - Harpist

Rosemary St.John - Harpist

Dana Stephensen - Dancer

Vanessa Stevens - Assistant Stage Manager

Christopher Stevenson - Chorus

Garry Stocks - Dancer

John Stoddart - Designer

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991
  • Werther, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 October 1979

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989

Richard Strauss - Composer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Jonathan Summers - Singer, Bass Baritone

Bernie Tan - Assistant Lighting Designer

Jeremy Tatchell - Singer, Actor

Jeffrey Tate - Conductor

Lyndon Terracini - Singer, Actor and Singer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

Georg Tintner - Conductor

  • Capriccio, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 March 1985
  • Messiah, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 December 1975

Sir Michael Tippett - Librettist, Composer, Conductor

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Guila Tiver - Actor and Singer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Nicholas Todorovic - Singer, Actor and Singer

Alice Topp - Dancer

Barbara Tree - Chorus

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Gabriela Tylesova - Costume Designer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer

Carolyn Vaughan - Soprano, Actor

Velalien - Choreographer, Dancer

  • La Traviata, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 14 May 1994
  • Otello, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 October 1992

Janet Vernon - Scenario, Associate Director

  • The Merry Widow, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 November 2018
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Peter Vetan - Chorus

Arvo Volmer - Conductor

Kim Walker - Assistant Director, Director

  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2008
  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1996

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Jenny Ward - Stage Manager

David Wardle - Chorus

Kathy Wardle - Chorus, Actor

Yoko Watanabe - Actor and Singer

Peter Watson - Assistant Director, Director

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000
  • Tosca, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 May 1993

Chris Webb - Chorus

Peter Webb - Cor Anglaisist, Oboist

Garth Welch - Dancer

Peter Whish-Wilson - Tubaist

Daniel Whyte - Actor

Thom Willems - Composer

Harold Williams - Bass Baritone

  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 August 1949
  • Elijah, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 1 December 1944

Stephanie Williams - Dancer

Jenny Wollerman - Actor and Singer

John Wood - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 9 November 1977
  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1976

Ena Wooderson - Violinist

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Tom Woods - Conductor

Tang Xiuyun - Dancer, Teacher

Michael Yeargan - Designer, Set Designer

  • Rigoletto, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 November 2008
  • La Traviata, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2005

Carol Young - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001
  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Dorothea Zippel - Designer

Tamsar - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Antonio Adame - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 29 April 1995

Helen Adams - Actor

John Adams - Composer

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Denis Agafonov - Repetiteur

Charles Ageorges - Assistant Stage Manager

Tuan Ahn Le - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Iain Aitken - Set Designer

  • Falstaff, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 1995

Javed Alam - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Eleanor Alberga - Composer

Theoni Aldredge - Costume Designer

Michael Allan - Actor

Oren Ambarchi - Musician

Ib Andersen - Producer

Janet Anderson - Violinist

Richard Anderson - Singer

Scott Otto Anderson - Visual Director

Louis Andriessen - Composer

  • Vermeer, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2000

Alexander Anissimov - Conductor

Gwenyth Annear - Actor and Singer

  • La Boheme, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1976

Renfrey Ansell - Actor

Adele Anthony - Violinist

Gordon Arandelovic - Actor

Robyn Archer - Festival Director

Neil Armfield - Director

Richard Armstrong - Conductor

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

Luciana Arrighi - Costume Designer

Jud Arthur - Actor and Singer

Geoffrey Ashenden - Actor and Singer

Roslyn Ashmore - Chorus

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Zoe Atkinson - Costume Designer

Chris Aubrey - Dancer

  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2008

John Auld - Dancer

Robbie Avenaim - Musician

Ann Axelby - Violinist

Ismael Aznar - Costume Designer

Dimity Azoury - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Luci Badge - Chorister

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Peter Bahen - Administrator

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Peter Baillie - Actor and Singer

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994

Janet Baker - Chorus

  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Janice Baker - Chorus

  • Aida, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 May 1990

Felicity Baldock - Actor and Singer

  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1988

Loraine Ball - Stage Manager

Lucie Balsamo - Assistant Stage Manager

  • La Traviata, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 October 2005

Chiara Banchini - Violinist

Samuel Barber - Composer

Jules Barbier - Librettist

Michael Barendregt - Chorus

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000

David Barnard - Repetiteur

Grace Barnes - Assistant to the Director

  • Falstaff, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 1995

Jennifer Barnes - Singer

Guiseppe Barresi - Actor

Greg Barrett - Producer

Josephine Barstow - Actor and Singer

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994

Axel Bartz - Designer

Graeme Base - Composer, Writer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Steve Batty - Producer

Glenn Bauer - Actor

Arend Baumann - Actor and Singer

Connie Beadell - Violinist

Sue Beal - Stage Manager

  • Werther, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 October 1979

Heather Begg - Actor and Singer

  • Salome, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 15 October 1994

V P Begitschev - Librettist

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1980

Helen Beinke - Director

Bradley Bellman - Chorus

  • Tosca, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 October 2000

Stephen Bennett - Singer

Charles Benson - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Stuart Benson - Chorus

  • Parsifal, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 September 2001

Johannes Berauer - Composer

Minas Berberyan - Violinist

Bruce Beresford - Director

  • Elektra, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 August 1991

June Berglas - Violist

Richard Berkley-Steele - Tenor

Michel Beroff - Pianist

John Berrett - Lighting Designer

Nada Besir - Actor and Singer

Mary Bevan - Actor

  • Saul, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2017

Robert Bickerstaff - Actor

Susan Bickley - Singer

  • Vermeer, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2 March 2000

Jonathan Biggins - Director

Heather Bills - Cellist

Diana Bird - Violinist

Angus Birdseye - Actor

Lada Biriucov - Actor and Singer

  • Turandot, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 2008

Laurence Bishop - Dancer