Contributor Dame Margaret Scott AC, DBE
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality South African / Australian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born in Johannesburg. Studied ballet in London. Arrived in Australia in 1947.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-684075
Related Contributors
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Producer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Harry Cordwell - Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Designer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Choreographer, Narrator

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Dance Director, Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer, Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Designer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger, Composer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

David Ellis - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master, Violinist

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Composer, Musical Arranger, Orchestral Leader, Conductor

John Paget - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Producer, Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

David Ashmole - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Nadia Benois - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer, Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

James Newman - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Damien Welch - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Julie Day - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Repetiteur, Dancer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Scenario, Devisor, Costume Designer, Designer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress

Christine Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Phillipe Charluet - Filmmaker

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer, Dance Group

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Scenario

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ellis Keeler - Singer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator

Alison Lee - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Lyricist

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Producer, Choreographer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

Ib Andersen - Producer

Roslyn Anderson - Choreographer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

John Antill - Composer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

John Armstrong - Designer

John Armstrong - Designer

Julie Armstrong - Set Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Richard Bancroft - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Charles Barker - Conductor

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Bela Bartok - Composer

Ann Becher - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Olivia Bell - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Serge Bousloff - Restager

Jennifer Boyle - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Nina Brabant - Designer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

William Carse - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Natalie Chewtzova - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Church - Designer

Max Collis - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Megan Connelly - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Peter Consadine - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

William Constable - Set Designer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Ray Cook - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

David Cranson - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Robert Curran - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

John Dowey - Administrator

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Kellie-Ann Farrugia - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

David Garnett - Author

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Margaret Grey - Dancer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

Fay Hammond - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Producer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Carolyn Harrison - Dancer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Zoey Hart - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

William Harvey - Dancer

Phillipa Heale - Dancer

Mary Heath - Dancer

William Hennessey - Concert Master

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Robert Hill - Dancer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Beverley Hole - Dancer

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Elizabeth Ingram - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Margaret Jeays - Dancer

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Laurence Johnstone - Dancer

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Janet Karin - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Eve King - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Paul Ladmirault - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Maureen Leishman - Dancer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Franz Liszt - Composer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Leighton Lucas - Orchestral Leader

John F. MacFarlane - Designer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

John Manuel - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

G May - Dancer

Ian Mc Rae - Administrator

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Joan McClelland - Dancer

Shirley McKenchie - Dancer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Tristan Message - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Des Meyers - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Michael Millan - Dancer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Olivia Moulton - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

Bryan Murray - Costume Designer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Barbara Newman - Costume Designer

Margaret O'Regan - Dancer

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Valma Payne - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

James Penberthy - Conductor, Orchestrator, Composer

Claire Phipps - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Francis Poulenc - Conductor

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Josie Seymour - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Lynn Sharp - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

John Truscott - Designer

Arthur Turnbull - Dancer

Dudley Venables - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Harold Vike - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Alma Watson - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Elisha Willis - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

Athol Willoughby - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

June Wood - Dancer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

M Wynd - Costume Maker

Ballet Rambert

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The Australian Ballet

The British Council

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Club

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Ballet Victoria

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

National Ballet Company

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

State Orchestra of Victoria

  • Nutcracker, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 February 2000

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Resources
Works
Identifier 236531