Contributor Paul de Masson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 4 March 1953
Place Of Birth Perth
Date of Death 12 January 2012
Functions Actor, Dancer
Notes Born Perth. Trained with Kira Bousloff before dancing with the West Australian Ballet. Joined the Australian Ballet in 1976. Promoted to Principal Artist in 1980. Left The Australian Ballet in 1988 to pursue a freelance career appearing with the West Australian & Queensland Ballets. During 1990-1991 he was Ballet master & Principal Dancer with both Norwegian National Ballet & the Ballet of the Berne Municipal Theatre in Switzerland. In 1993 joined The Australian Ballet staff as Repetiteur & in 1994 was re-appointed a Principal Artist. In 1995 he became the company's Ballet Master.
Events

Dancer

Repetiteur

Ballet Master/Mistress

  • The Merry Widow, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2011
  • Cindarella, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 1 July 1997

Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Dance Group

Performer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Terese Power - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Regisseur, Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Technical Director

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Choreographer, Teacher

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Director, Teacher, Artistic Director, Dance Director, Dance Group, Assistant Director

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Associate Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Producer, Compere

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Cross - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Mark Annear - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Conductor, Musical Advisor

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Production Manager

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Producer, Artistic Director, Director

David McAllister - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Devisor, Choreographer, Production Designer, Dance Director, Stage Director, Producer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer, Performer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Elston - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Dancer, Conductor

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Paul Cini - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer, Devisor

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Concert Master, Pianist, Musical Arranger

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer, Choreographer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Scenario, Producer, Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Devisor

Justine Miles - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

William Batcheler - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer, Scenario

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer, Scenario

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980
  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Symphony in D / Afternoon of a Faun / Tekton / Caravan, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 November 1976

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Designer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor, Pianist

Heather Gourley - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author, Lyricist, Librettist

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1983
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1983
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977

Leo Stein - Author, Lyricist, Librettist

Justine Summers - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Peter Condon - Production Manager, Stage Director, Costume Co-ordinator, Technical Director

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ian McRae - Administrator, General Manager

Glen Murray - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer, Repetiteur, Various, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Creator

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Conductor, Musical Director

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger, Composer

  • The Taming of the Shrew, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1986
  • The Taming of the Shrew, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1986
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

David Prudham - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

James Slater - Conductor

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer, Dance Group

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer, Set Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Designer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer, Producer, Scenario, Lighting Designer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer, Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Composer

Roslyn Anderson - Choreographer, Repetiteur, Regisseur, Dance Director, Assistant Choreographer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author, Playwright

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Carol Green - Dancer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977

George Ogilvie - Director, Producer, Scenario

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Nina Warren - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Jan Stripling - Stage Director, Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, September 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Joan Boada - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Rachel Cameron - Assistant Director, Teacher

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Julie Day - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Scott Mathewson - Designer, Set Designer, Assistant Designer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Reid Anderson - Dance Director, Stage Director, Producer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Irina Baronova - Teacher, Choreographer

Bela Bartok - Composer

John Betjeman - Poet

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Choreographer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist, Designer

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Jacquie Hollander - Regisseur, Choreographer, Repetiteur

Victor Hugo - Author

Airi Hynninen - Producer, Stage Director

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer, Designer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Frank Martin - Composer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Richard Mills - Composer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Jim Parker - Composer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist, Harpsichordist

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Kathy Bennett - Repetiteur, Teacher

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Jane Bourne - Assistant Producer, Teacher

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Glenyce Bush - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Antoni Clave - Costume Designer, Designer

Gary Colquhoun - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Aaron Copland - Composer

David Cranson - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalton - Designer, Costume Designer

Miguel de Cervantes - Author

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Mary Duschesne - Dancer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1983
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1983

Madeleine Eastoe - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

William Forsythe - Choreographer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Greg Irvine - Designer

Robert John - Concert Master, Violinist

Wilfred Josephs - Lighting Designer, Composer

Michael Kamen - Composer

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

William Katz - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mark Kay - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1996
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 4 May 1996

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

David Lichine - Choreographer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Colin Metters - Conductor

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

David Ravenswood - Actor, Narrator

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer, Scenario

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

David Sutherland - Stage Director

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Galina Ulanova - Teacher

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Choreographer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Thom Willems - Composer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Tang Xiuyun - Teacher, Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

John Aitken - Performer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Ib Andersen - Producer

Albert Arlen - Composer

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Charles Barker - Conductor

Matthew Barker - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Thierry Bosquet - Costume Designer

Regina Botros - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Rhonda Burchmore - Performer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Lewis Carroll - Author

Andrew Carter - Designer

Germinal Casado - Costume Designer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

Louise Chalwell - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Goh Choo San - Choreographer

Janina Ciunovas - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Susan Collins - Concert Master

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Peter Consadine - Dancer

Janis Cook - Pianist

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

Michael Corder - Dancer

John Cousins - Actor

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Paul De Lano - Performer

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

C. J. Dennis - Author

Anton Dolin - Choreographer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Eric Donnison - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Jason Duff - Dancer

Irving Duke - Designer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher

John Ellis - Director, Designer

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Fiona Foley - Set Designer

D. J. Foster - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Steve Francis - Guitarist

Joe Garland - Composer

Tony Gault - Concert Master

Hilda Gaunt - Musical Arranger

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

George Gershwin - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Poet

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Philip Glass - Composer

Gerald Glover - Performer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Barry J. Gordon - Director

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Robin Haig - Performer

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Rex Harrington - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Pro Hart - Designer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Ray Herd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Robert Hill - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Kevin Hocking - Musical Director

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Christine Howard - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Angela Johnson - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Andrew Killian - Ballet Master/Mistress

Irina Kolpakova - Teacher

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Patricia Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ningali Lawford - Vocalist

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Ming Cho Lee - Set Designer

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestrator

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Marion MacKenzie - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Allan McFadden - Composer, Playwright, Musical Director

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Judith Meschke - Costume Assistant

Marta Metzger - Dancer

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Glenn Miller - Composer

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Geoffrey Morris - Guitarist

David Murray - Lighting Designer

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Piotr Nardini - Teacher

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Peter Northwood - Playwright

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Philippa O'Brien - Designer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Orr - Adaptor

Peter Ottmann - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Georgina Parkinson - Choreographer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer

Susan Pierotti - Concert Master

Patricia Pitney - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Dan Potra - Set Designer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Santha Press - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Roland Price - Dancer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Jamie Redfern - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Derek Rencher - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • One in Five, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW, 15 May 1978

Stephen Richie - Actor

  • Pastrana, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 2 August 1989

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant

Patricia Ruanne - Producer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Cassandra Schultz - Costume Assistant

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Junichi Shinmura - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Robert Smithies - Trumpeter

Nora Spitzer - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Naoki Takagishi - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Carol Vollet Garner - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Harry Warren - Composer

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Sallie Wilson - Producer

Leo Wood - Composer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Ranko Yokoyama - Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

  • Caravan, Australia, [Unknown], 1978

Miyako Yoshida - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Patricia Zipprodt - Costume Designer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School