Contributor Glen Tetley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 3 February 1926
Date of Death 26 January 2007
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Designer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Christopher Bruce - Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Peter Maxwell Davies - Composer

David McAllister - Artistic Director, Dancer, Director

Francis Poulenc - Composer

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Richard Alston - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Dale Baker - Dancer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Lucy Bethune - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Anthony Hymas - Pianist, Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer, Assistant Director

Peter Mumford - Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Paul Old - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Cathrine Price - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Alan Abbot - Conductor, Orchestrator

Mark Annear - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Amanda Britton - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Robert Canning - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

John Chesworth - Assistant Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Director

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Bart Cook - Stage Director, Choreographer, Repetiteur

Robert Curran - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Guy Detot - Dancer

Les Dickert - Lighting Designer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Sid Ellen - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Susan Elston - Dancer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Sue Hawksley - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Michael Hodges - Dancer

Howard Hodgkin - Designer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Musical Arranger, Choreographer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Musician, Pianist

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Sara Matthews - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980
  • Ballet Rambert, Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill, England, 6 June 1968

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Diane Walker - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Gianfranco - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Burt Alcantara - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Manuel Alem - Choreographer

Manuel Alum - Choreographer

Charles Armirkhanian - Sound Artist

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Alan Barker - Conductor

Greg Barrett - Producer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Steve Batty - Producer

Catherine Becque - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Luciano Berio - Composer

Harrison Birtwistle - Composer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Julia Blaikie - Dancer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Melissa Boniface - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Steven Brett - Dancer

Frederick Bromwich - General Director

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Johanna Bryant - Designer

David Buckland - Designer

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

Lucy Burge - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

David Byrne - Composer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher

Christopher Carney - Dancer

Nicholas Carr - Musical Director

Andrew Carter - Designer

Elliott Carter - Composer

Michael Carter - Dancer

Frances Carty - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Remy Charlip - Choreographer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Michael Clark - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Ben Craft - Dancer

Sandra Craig - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Alan Cunliffe - Projectionist

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Peter Curtis - Dancer

Siobhan Davies - Choreographer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Aime de Ligniere - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Ann Dickie - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Anton Dolin - Choreographer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Paul Douglas - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Bob Downes - Composer

Alexandra Dyer - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Wynford Evans - Tenor

Mary Evelyn - Dancer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Sarah-Jayne Fedrick - Dancer

Nelson Fernandez - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Joseph Fields - Musical Director

Michael Finnissy - Composer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Malcolm Fox - Composer

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

Steve Francis - Musician

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Angela Fussell - Clarinetist

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Tim Galvin - Dancer

Adam Gatehouse - Musical Director

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Alberto Ginastera - Composer

Ruth Glick - Administrator

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Designer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Kim Hales - Dancer

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Rebecca Ham - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Amy Harris - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Jonathan Harvey - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Sascha Haugland - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Scenario

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Linda Hirst - Dancer

Michael Ho - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Billie Holiday - Singer

John Hoyland - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Richard Jackson - Singer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Wilfred Josephs - Composer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

William Katz - Designer

Barry Kay - Designer

Mark Kay - Ballet Master/Mistress

Glynn Kelly - Designer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Amanda Knott - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Actor

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Constant Lambert - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Gary Lambert - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Editor

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Writer

John Lewis - Composer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Shelley Linden - Costume Designer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Daniela Loretz - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Rachel Lynch-John - Dancer

John F. MacFarlane - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Gayrie MacSween - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Victor Manton - Violist

Vincent Mantsoe - Choreographer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Pamela Marre - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Jkky Mass - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Bruce Michelson - Dancer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Artistic Director

Richard Mills - Composer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Arthur Mitchell - Artistic Director

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Geoff Moore - Choreographer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Tessa Morrison - Various

Cass Mortimer Eipper - Choreographer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Vincente Nebrada - Choreographer

Martin Nelson - Bass

null Ningali - Vocalist

Arne Nordheim - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Gary Norman - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Nicoline Nystrom - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Ben-Zion Orgad - Composer

Nigel Osborne - Composer

Sally Owen - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Mark Pace - Dancer

Ashley Page - Choreographer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Krzysztof Penderecki - Composer

Nelson Perez - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Adrian Plaut - Lighting Designer

Robert Poole - Dancer

Dan Porta - Designer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Tia Propocz - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Danilo Radojevic - Assistant Director

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Director

Nicole Ransley - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Michael Rennie - Violinist

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Patricia Rianne - Dancer

Olive Richards - Cellist

Marilyn Richardson - Singer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Charles Rinaudo - Organist

Daniel Roberts - Choreographer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

Quinny Sacks - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Leonard Salzedo - Musical Director, Conductor

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Max Schubel - Composer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Ruby Shang - Set Designer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Eric Shilling - Singer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Repetiteur

Rodney Slatford - Bass

Bob Smith - Dancer

Jack Smith - Designer

Noel Smith - Conductor

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Ian Spink - Choreographer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

Siobhan Stanley - Dancer

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

John Taras - Choreographer

Paul Taras - Dancer

Ariette Taylor - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Designer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Georg Trakl - Poet

Vivian Troon - Harpsichordist

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer

Yair Vardi - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

David Vorhaus - Sound Operator/Engineer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

Stephen Ward - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Nina Warren - Dancer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Kurt Weill - Composer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Hilary Western - Singer

Peter Wetzler - Composer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Richard Wherlock - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Glenn Wilkinson - Dancer

Marilyn Williams - Dancer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Mary Willis - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Zane Wilson - Dancer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer

Thomas Yang - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Norio Yoshida - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 18 March 1980

The Australian Ballet

Australian Dance Theatre

Ballet Rambert

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

BP Australia

Australian Ballet Foundation

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Sidney Myer Fund

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Dance Theatre of Harlem

Leigh Warren and Dancers

Melbourne Festival

Ondekoza

Orchestra Victoria

Perth International Arts Festival

Rambert Dance Company

Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd

State Orchestra of Victoria

Synergy

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Dance Company NSW

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

University of Western Australia

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 238963