Contributor Colin Peasley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Place Of Birth Sydney
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer
Notes Foundation member of The Australian Ballet,1962. Studied with Valrene Tweedie & Gertrude Bodenweiser. Spent many years as the company's Regisseur General. In 1993 became manager of Education Programmes. In 1996 was awarded the OAM for service to dance.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Regisseur

Teacher

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Presenter

Production Designer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989

Repetiteur

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990

Speaker

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Dancer, Technical Director

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur, Concert Master

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer, Production Manager, Dance Director

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Associate Director, Dancer, Costume Designer, Artistic Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Choreographer, Teacher

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Director, Teacher, Dance Group, Dance Director, Assistant Director

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Dance Group, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Joanne Michel - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Alder - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Editor, Composer, Musical Advisor

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dale Baker - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Director, Devisor, Scenario, Producer, Stage Director

David McAllister - Dancer, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

David Burch - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Restager

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Teacher, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group

Allan Cross - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer, Dance Group

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Susan Elston - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Dancer, Assistant Producer, Various

Jak Callick - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Assistant Director, Various

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Helene Shields - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Alida Chase - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Production Manager, Technical Director, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Manager

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Production Designer, Devisor, Dance Director, Producer, Production Manager, Regisseur

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Concert Master

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

James Newman - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Scenario, Costume Maker, Production Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Mark Kay - Dancer, Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Martyn Fleming - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer, Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor, Pianist

John Hackett - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager