Contributor Edouard Borovansky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Eduard Josef Skeek
Gender Male
Nationality Czechoslovakian
Date of Birth 24 February 1902
Date of Death 18 December 1959
Functions Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born of Russian parents in Prerov, Moravia (now part of the Czech Republic). Established Borovansky Australian Ballet Company.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-497376
Events

Artistic Director

Unknown

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955
  • Aurora's Wedding, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Three Devils, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • The Sleeping Princess, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1954
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Candide, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Scheherazade, Empire Church Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD, 1954
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Le Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • The Eternal Lovers, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Coppelia, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Capriccio, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • The Outlaw, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Black Swan, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Scheherazade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • Facade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • L'Amour Ridicule, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951

Dancer

Choreographer

Director

Producer

Production Supervisor

Artistic Supervisor

Assistant Director

Ballet Master/Mistress

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor, Musical Director, Pianist, Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer, Unknown

Joan Potter - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John Auld - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer, Author

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Assistant Conductor

Ron Paul - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Edna Busse - Dancer, Unknown

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer, Creator

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer, Writer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Author

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer, Director

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

P Kennedy - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator, Conductor, Musical Director, Composer, Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dance Group, Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Creator, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Playwright, Writer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Garth Welch - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

James McKee - Administrator

Grace McLean - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

R Banks - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Percy Reid - Set and/or Property Maker, Mechanist, Special Effects

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Musician

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Artistic Director

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor, Musical Director

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Graham Smith - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, Entrepreneur

Heather Halton - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Electrician

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Visual Artist, Costume Designer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Dance Director, Director

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Orchestral Leader

Christian Berard - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Costume Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Andre Derain - Set Designer, Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Jock Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Vania Psota - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Writer, Composer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer

John Grant - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

W Hunt - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Unknown, Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Dancer, Creator

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dance Director, Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Dancer, Assistant Conductor

Lina Lerina - Dancer

E Lourie - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Joan Miro - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Concert Master

H Sincock - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Special Effects, Lighting Operator

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Boris Kochno - Ballet Master/Mistress, Librettist, Creator, Author

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Helene Larina - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Set Designer, Costume Maker, Scenic Artist

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Composer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer, Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor, Music Adaptor

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Betty Wolska - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

K Adams - Dancer

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Joan Boler - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

- Corot - Scenic Artist

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Eduard Dzikowsky - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Valentine Geglovsky - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Roland Guerard - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Arnold Haskell - Writer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Dancer, Set Designer

Yurek Lazowsky - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Narzis Matouchevsky - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Michel Panaieff - Author, Dancer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Esther Rofe - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer, Set Designer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Helene Wolska - Dancer

G Allen - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

M Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

B Battle - Dancer

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Conductor

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

M Braun - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Léo Delibes - Composer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

M Farmer - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

William Gill - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

T Henderson - Dancer

P Hill - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

Kurt Kerweg - Orchestrator

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

M Larionow - Set Designer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

June Mackay - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Archibald MacLeish - Librettist

M Maddern - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Sydney Nolon - Scenic Artist

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

Miss Proud - Dancer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

George Shaevsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

- Sobeka - Composer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

George Solti - Conductor

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

John Yeates - Properties Master

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Educational Ballets

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

J. C. Williamson Modes

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

E. B. Limited

London Symphony Orchestra

M Anello and Davide

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Resources
Works
Identifier 229030