Contributor Dudley Simpson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Conductor
Events

Conductor

Musical Director

Musical Arranger

Assistant Conductor

Pianist

Edouard Borovansky - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Producer, Director, Artistic Supervisor, Production Supervisor , Assistant Director

John Auld - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Eve King - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Purves - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Composer, Choreographer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

June Florenz - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Garth Welch - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Special Effects

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Graham Smith - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Electrician

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Patrina Coates - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

John Grant - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

J Peterson - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader, Concert Master

Arthur Tait - Director, Dance Director, Administrator

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Creator, Set Designer, Choreographer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Frank Long - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects, Lighting Operator, Various

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

K Adams - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Mr Bishop - Dancer

David Blair - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Ronald Emblen - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Ralph Mace - Associate Conductor

M Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Annette Page - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Brian Shaw - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Jim White - Special Effects

Adolphe Adam - Composer

M Anderson - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Margaret Bean - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Harry Cordwell - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

David Hunt - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Maryon Lane - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

M Maddern - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Enid Owen - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

John Schumann - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Ballet Rambert

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The British Council

Identifier 233001