Contributor William Forsythe
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names William A.
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Costume Designer, Designer
Events

Choreographer

Designer

Lighting Designer

Costume Designer

Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Set Designer

Musical Arranger

Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Steve Anderson - Producer

William Baker - Designer

Terry Blamey - Executive Producer

Angus Burchall - Drummer

Joe Creighton - Bassist

Lisa Edwards - Vocalist

Stuart Fraser - Guitarist

Chong Lim - Musical Director, Keyboardist

James Mack - Percussionist

Carl Mann - Guitarist

Natalie Miller - Vocalist

Carol Minogue - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kylie Minogue - Designer, Performer

Kevin Murphy - Hair Stylist, Make-up Artist

Nick Pitts - Tour Manager

David Scotchford - Dancer

Steven Swift - Lighting Designer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Ashley Wallen - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer, Lighting Designer, Designer, Musical Arranger, Director

Thom Willems - Composer

Kelley Abbey - Actor, Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990
  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

David Atkins - Actor, Director, Choreographer, Writer, Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990
  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Sheree da Costa - Actor, Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990
  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Tony Sheldon - Writer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990
  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Stage Director, Repetiteur, Teacher

Graeme Blundell - Producer

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Leonard Choice - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Tony Deary - Lighting Designer

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Nacho Duato - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Choreographer

Roy Dudley - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Werner Friedrichs - Musical Director

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Philip Glass - Composer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Jacqui Howard - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Todd McKenney - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Ian McRae - General Manager, Administrator

Robyn Moase - Director

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Linda Nagle - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Twyla Tharp - Choreographer

Helena Wilson - Actor

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Ismael Aznar - Costume Designer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Nicholas Beech - Actor, Producer, Writer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006
  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Rafael Bonachela - Choreographer

  • Frame of Mind, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 6 May 2015
  • Frame of Mind, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT, 30 April 2015

Miguel Bose - Voice Over Artist

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Nathan Carter - Actor, Writer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006
  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Benjamin Cisterne - Lighting Designer

  • Frame of Mind, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 6 May 2015
  • Frame of Mind, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT, 30 April 2015

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Garcilaso de la Vega - Writer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Mats Ek - Choreographer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Nicolas Fischtel - Lighting Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Furness - Dancer

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Sylvie Guillem - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Deon Hastie - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Norma Kamali - Costume Designer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Set Designer

Jason Langley - Director

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006
  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Frank Martin - Composer

David McAllister - Dancer

Glen McCurley - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Aidan Munn - Dancer

Ralph Myers - Designer

  • Frame of Mind, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 6 May 2015
  • Frame of Mind, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT, 30 April 2015

James Newman - Dancer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Chrissie Parrott - Choreographer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Jo Roads - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director

Andrew Threlfall - Actor, Writer, Producer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006
  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Andrew Worboys - Composer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006
  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

John Adams - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Janet Andrews - Musician, Singer

Tuan Anh - Dancer

Colin Anthony - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Tina Arena - Singer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Aesha Ash - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Trevor Ashley - Writer, Actor

Kelly Aykers - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Celeste Barber - Assistant Choreographer, Actor

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Charles Barker - Conductor

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Jim Blackfoot - Sound Designer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Joan Boada - Dancer

Michelle Boulé - Dancer

Fiona Boundy - Deputy Stage Manager

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Richard Brancatisano - Actor

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 11 May 2005

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Gavin Bryars - Composer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Dale Caldwell - Musician, Singer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrew Carter - Designer

Céline Cassone - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Timothy Clift - Graphic Designer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Jason Coleman - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Caroline Conlon - Actor

Roland Cox - Dancer

Kevin Coyne - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Andrew Davidson - Musical Director, Assistant Director

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Matthew Dibble - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Jeanine Durning - Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Matthew Fargher - Musician, Singer, Musical Director, Music and Lyrics

Robert Farmer - Actor

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

David Finn - Lighting Designer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Moritz G. - Make-up Artist

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Carrie Green - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Kim Hales-McCarthur - Dancer

Amanda Harrison - Actor

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Michael Kieran Harvey - Pianist

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Deborah Hay - Choreographer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Helpmann - Scenario, Stage Director

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Rory Hohenstein - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Christine Howard - Dancer

Kynan Hughes - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Michael Huxley - Lyricist

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Rachel Jenson - Dancer

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

Robert John - Violinist

Jon Jordan - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Vaclav Kunes - Dancer

Anna Kypreos - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Christopher Lam - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Composer, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Catherine Legrand - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Edwaard Liang - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

György Ligeti - Composer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Alyssa Lloyd - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Robert Lloyd - Composer

Annabelle Lopez - Choreographer

Virginia Lovett - Publicist

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Veronica Mahon - Dancer

Gillian Mahony - Stage Manager

Juliette Mapp - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Lex Marinos - Director

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

James Millar - Actor

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Lisa Mills - Actor

Gillian Minervini - Administrator

Mary Moore - Designer

Massimo Murru - Dancer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

Aasa Neeme - Designer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Natasa Novotna - Dancer

Chrysa Parkinson - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Briony Phillips - Production Manager

Laurent Pichaud - Assistant Choreographer

Susan Pierotti - Concert Master

Tricia Pierson - Production Manager

Bruce Pollack - Publicist

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Andrew Raymond - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Amelia Reeber - Dancer

Melissa Reeves - Playwright

Annabel Reid - Dancer

James Ridewood - Costume Designer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Leanne Ringelstein - Dancer

Daniel Roberts - Dancer, Choreographer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Mel Rogan - Producer

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Silja Schandorff - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Phil Scott - Writer

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

Ferial Simon - Costume Designer

Michael Simon - Designer

Damian Smith - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Pam Spicer - Interpreter

Melanie Steel - Dancer

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Beatriz Stix-Brunell - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

David Stratton - Musical Director

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Ross Stretton - Artistic Director

Robert Sturrock - Performer

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Joby Talbot - Composer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Michael Tyack - Musical Arranger

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Damien Walters - Actor

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Shelley Washington - Stage Director

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Chistopher Wheeldon - Choreographer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Christopher White - Dancer

Stephanie Williams - Dancer

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Mitchell Winter - Actor

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Tarcoola Touring Company Pty Ltd

The Australian Ballet

Leigh Warren and Dancers

Frankfurt Ballet

Bloch's Dance Wear

  • Dancin' Man, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, November 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, September 1987
  • Dancin' Man, Kinselas, Darlinghurst, NSW, 9 July 1987

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective

Sadler's Wells Theatre

Sydney Dance Company

  • Frame of Mind, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 6 May 2015
  • Frame of Mind, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT, 30 April 2015

The Forsythe Company

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Theatre of the Deaf

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre

  • Quick Brown Fox, Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst, NSW, 18 March 2003

Channel 9

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Chapel off Chapel

City of Sydney

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

David Atkins Enterprises

  • Dynamite!, Footbridge Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 April 1990

Maurice Lacroix

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Perth International Arts Festival

Radio 2UE 954

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Ricochet Working Productions

  • Boy Band, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 3 March 2006

State Orchestra of Victoria

Sydney Festival

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Women's Weekly

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Performance Space

The Wheeldon Company

  • Morphoses, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 22 January 2009

Trevettes

University of Western Australia

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 237083