Event Sinfonietta / Giselle
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 28 August 1993
Last Date 4 September 1993
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presents The Australian Ballet in Giselle preceded by The Australian Ballet Premiere of Sinfonietta with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ian McRae Administrator
Roslyn Anderson Assistant Choreographer
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress
Jean Coralli Choreographer
Jiří Kylián Choreographer
Colin Peasley Choreographer Dancer, Principal Artist, Regisseur General
Jules Perrot Choreographer
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Adolphe Adam Composer
Leoš Janáček Composer
Peter Bandy Conductor
Vicki Attard Dancer Principal Artist
Paula Baird Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Soloist
Karen Blissett Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Nigel Burley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Muriel Carine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bernadette Ceravolo Dancer Corps de Ballet
Josef Christianson Dancer Coryphee
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Peter Consadine Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nathan Coppen Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robyn Corby Dancer Leading Soloist
David Cranson Dancer Coryphee
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jason Duff Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Soloist
Susan Elston Dancer Soloist
Steven Etienne Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Coryphee
Narelle Forbes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Fraser Dancer Corps de Ballet
Simone Goldsmith Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Coryphee
Michele Goullet Dancer Leading Soloist
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Belinda Hernandez Dancer Corps de Ballet
Karina Hernandez Dancer Corps de Ballet
Bronwyn Holley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Greg Horsman Dancer Principal Artist
Kynan Jones Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Lam Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Marchant Dancer Principal Artist
Robert Marshall Dancer Seniro Artist
Nicole Marshman Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Campbell McKenzie Dancer Senior Artist
Stephen Morgante Dancer Leading Soloist
Andrew Murphy Dancer Soloist
James Newman Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Obst Dancer Coryphee
Benjamin Paola Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Shane Placentino Dancer Coryphee
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Coryphee
Linda Ridgway Dancer Leading Soloist
Masami Sato Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Coryphee
Holly Smart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Alison Smith Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Principal Artist
Justine Summers Dancer Soloist
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Principal Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Coryphee
Damien Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stanton Welch Dancer Coryphee
Lynette Wills Dancer Coryphee
Roy Wilson Dancer Leading Soloist
Melissa Woodbury Dancer Corps de Ballet
Steven Woodgate Dancer Leading Soloist
Rebecca Yates Dancer Leading Soloist
Peter Farmer Designer
Walter Nobbe Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer
Joop Caboort Lighting Designer
Noel Smith Musical Director
Maina Gielgud Producer Artistic Director
Paul de Masson Repetiteur
Jonathan Kelly Repetiteur
Vernoy de St Georges Scenario
Theophile Gautier Scenario
Francis Croese Stage Director
Margaret Bourke Stage Manager
Wang Jiahong Teacher
Jurgen Schneider Teacher
Tang Xiuyun Teacher
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 112887