Contributor Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Andreyevich / Rimski
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 18 March 1844
Date of Death 21 January 1908
Functions Composer, Orchestrator
Notes Music strongly influenced by folk tunes.Works include The Maid of Pskov, Scheherezade, Flight of The Bumblebee.
Events

Composer

Orchestrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Writer, Cinematographer, Creator, Author, Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Leon Bakst - Designer, Writer, Creator, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Original Concept, Musician

Prince A Schervachidze - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Original Concept, Librettist, Designer, Writer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer, Writer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger, Conductor, Orchestrator, Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Writer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Conchita Anton - Dancer

Carmen Aracena - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Jose Cantelar - Dancer

Silvia Duran - Dancer

Maria Eugenia - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Antonio Hernandez - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

F Loarga - Costume Designer

Luisillo - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Nuria Ranz - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Jose Ruiz de Azagra - Composer, Musical Director

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Angeles Tirado - Dancer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dance Group, Dancer

Carlos Vidaurre - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Pedro Alvarez - Musician

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Solera de Jerez - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Juan Ortega - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Alberto Portillo - Dancer

Luis Roberto - Set Designer

Carlos Rojas - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Librettist, Writer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Benjamin Velasquez - Dancer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer, Dance Group

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer, Artistic Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Roman Jasinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, General Director

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Co-ordinator

B Karinska - Costume Designer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Anna Severska - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor, Music Adaptor, Creator

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Musical Arranger

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Andre Derain - Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Scenic Artist, Designer, Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group

John Cranko - Choreographer

Roger Desormiere - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master, Violinist

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Serge Lifar - Scenic Artist, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer, Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Dance Group

J J Vaudoyer - Adaptor, Poet

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Georges Auric - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Cathy Berberian - Composer

Luciano Berio - Composer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer, Choreographer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Natalie Contcharova - Properties Master, Scenic Artist

Ray Cook - Dancer, Choreographer

- Corot - Scenic Artist

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer, Costume Designer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Allan Giles - Pianist, Accompanist

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Creator, Author, Ballet Master/Mistress

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Designer, Set Designer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director, Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Dorothy Mendoza - Pianist, Musician, Photographer

Joan Miro - Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Valery Schaevsky - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Essie Ackland - Contralto

Andrey Arends - Composer

John Auld - Dancer

Maria Azrova - Dance Group, Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Gilbert Baur - Dancer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Marike Besobrasova - Dancer

Simeon Bessmertmy - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Yuli Bleichman - Composer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Antonio Brosa - Violinist, Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist

Max Collis - Dancer

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Lelia Crabtree - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Marie Eaton - Actor, Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Sylvan Elhay - Composer

Rosemary Elias - Dancer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Rosalind Firminova - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Roberta Flack - Singer, Songwriter

June Florenz - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

Adeline Genee - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

C. J. M. Glaser - Musical Arranger, Composer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Mikhail Glinka - Writer, Composer

Max Goberman - Orchestrator, Conductor

Carlo Goldoni - Author, Playwright

Nana Gollner - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Charles Grant - Dancer

Unity Grantham - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Silver Harris - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Leo Hofmekleris - Conductor, Musical Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Jan Kawecki - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Spruhan Kennedy - Pianist

Diana King - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Paula Lamonte - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

M Larionow - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Victor Lauschmann - Dancer

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

V Lipska - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Nicolas Lyon - Composer, Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Tatiana Markowa - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Designer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

- Mourova - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

John Neumeier - Choreographer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Costume Designer

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Lucia Nifontova - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Vlasta Novotna - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Fred Payne - Composer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Terese Power - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer, Choreographer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator

Ludmilla Riklitska - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Delwyn Rouse - Choreographer, Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Tina Scarpa - Dance Group, Dancer

Halina Schmolz - Dancer

Georg Schneevoigt - Conductor

Georges Schwartz - Dancer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer

Dennis Stoll - Conductor, Musical Director

Tony Strachan - Choreographer, Composer, Dancer, Musician, Set Designer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Christian Truter - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Alexander Volinin - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Vernoi Westoff - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Nesta Williams - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Maria Zalewska - Dancer

Jan Zalewski - Dancer

Maria Zarina - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Graham Abbott - Conductor

Jenny Abotomey - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Jean Alexander - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

F Andre - Director

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

Ernest Ansermet - Composer

- Antoinette - Costume Designer

Bette Armstrong - Dancer

Judith Arstall - Violist

Margaret Arstall - Violinist

M Arvo - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Edmond Audran - Composer

Edmond Augier - Administrator

Charles Avison - Composer

Elizabeth Azzopardi - Musician

Sally Balfour - Dancer

Meredith Bamford - Violinist

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Lyn Barrington - Cellist

Michael Bartholomaeus - Cellist

Jill Bartsch - Violinist

Ernest Bates - Actor

Connie Beadell - Violinist

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Nicolas Beriosoff - Choreographer

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Adolfo Best - Scenic Artist

Hilda Bewicke - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Dorrit Black - Set Designer

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Kathy Bluff - Violinist

Irina Bondiriva - Dancer

Peter Bornstein - Violinist

M Borowanski - Dancer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Eugene Bozza - Composer

Carlotta Brianza - Dancer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Dora Bright - Composer

Julia Brittain - Violinist

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Mlle B Burk - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

Sharon Campbell - Violinist

Jill Canaway - Violinist

Dora Cant - Dancer

Shirley Catt - Organist

Ivan Cavallari - Choreographer

M Cessarski - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Ruth Chanova - Dancer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Yvette Chauvire - Dancer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Kristian Chong - Musician

Lena Ciannamea - Dancer

Jeremiah Clarke - Composer

John Clews - Pianist

Silvia Clifton - Actor

Valerie Clisby - Vocalist

Ivan Clustine - Choreographer

Bryce Cobain - Dancer

Betty Cohen - Dancer

Elisabeth Colens - Violinist

Simon Collins - Violist

Phillip Cook - Bassist

Judy Coombe - Violinist

Aaron Copland - Composer

Janette Corbett - Trombonist

Walter Cosh - Organist

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Edith Cowley - Actor

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Keith Crellin - Conductor

Donald Crook - Percussionist

Verity Cruikshank - Violinist

Georges Cue - Choreographer

Ian Cugley - Composer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Sue Currie - Violinist

Maria Dalbaicin - Dancer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Lionel Darnley - Actor

P Davey - Dancer

Michele Davis - Violinist

Marcel de Valmalete - Artistic Director

Andrew Dean - Bassist

Beth Dean - Dancer

George Dean - Stage Manager

Josephine Deer - Violist

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Mary Dempster - Vocalist

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Joy Dobson - Violist

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Colin Doley - Trumpeter

Mlle Dolomore - Dancer

M Domoslavski - Dancer

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

A Dowding - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

- Dubois - Singer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Jan Dusek - Set Designer

Joan Edyuean - Actor

Lubov Egorova - Dancer

Mlle Elkington - Dancer

Beverley Ellis - Cellist

Don Ellis - Composer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Maxine Ewart - Dancer

Paul Ezergailis - Violinist

Thelma Fabean - Dancer

Fabert - Singer

David Fairs - Cellist

Joanna Fairs - Violinist

Mlle V Faucheux - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Michel Federow - Dancer

Agnes Feld - Violinist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

J Fergus - Dancer

R Fergus - Dancer

Marjorie Fisher - Scenic Artist

Gregor Fitelberg - Composer

Judy Fletcher - Violinist

Nina Fomina - Soprano

A Force - Dancer

M Force - Dancer

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Louis Fourestier - Musical Director

Deborah Fox - Violinist

Mary Fox - Pianist

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Don Francis - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Dawn Fraser - Dancer

Dennis Freeman - Trombonist

Wayne Freer - Musician

Ruth French - Ballet Master/Mistress

Gregory Frick - Trumpeter

Diana Gardner - Dancer

Jane Geeson - Harpist

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Orlando Gibbons - Composer

Janet Gilby - Violinist

Pip Giles - Musician

Robert Ginns - Actor

Robert Glastonbury - Dancer

M Gontcharova - Dancer

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Garry Gordon - Actor

John Gould - Trumpeter

Mark Gould - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dance Director, Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Lisa Green - Violinist

Edvard Grieg - Composer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

Eugene Grunberg - Director

Georges Gue - Ballet Master/Mistress

Pecker Guillermo - Cellist

Judith Haines - Dancer

Norman Hall - Dancer

Rosemary Hallo - Harpist

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

William Harrison - Vocalist

- Hartmeyer - Composer

William Harvey - Dancer

Alwyn Heath - Dancer

Mr Helken - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

A Hitchins - Dancer

Andrew Horabin - Compere

Alfred Hornung - Cellist

Barbara Hornung - Violist

Erika Hornung - Violinist

Erica Horvat - Violinist

Lynn Howard - Dancer

Colin Hudson - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Actor

Malcolm Hughes - Dancer

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

Walford Hyden - Conductor

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Jean Jasvinsky - Dancer

Mark Jenner - Violinist

Pauline Jones - Dancer

Reg Jones - Electrician

Tim Jones - Percussionist

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Galina Kalinina - Soprano

S Kallincos - Dancer

Muriel Kamichova - Dancer

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Sheryle Keats - Violinist

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Patricia Kennedy - Narrator

Paul Kester - Playwright

Tikhon Khrennikov - Composer

Pamela-Joy Kimber - Dancer

Yasoya Kineya - Choreographer

Paul King - Violist

Nina Kirsanova - Ballet Master/Mistress

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Zoltan Kodaly - Composer

Boris Kokhno - Poet

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

Lev Kuznetsov - Tenor

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

Helene Larina - Dancer

P Laverack - Dancer

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

Stephanie Leahy - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

James Ledger - Composer

Alison Lee - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Louis Lewandowsky - Composer

- Liadiff - Composer

A Liadoff - Composer

- Liadow - Composer

Edna Liggitt - Dancer

Shirin Lim - Violinist

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Robert Lloyd - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

Lucie Loosova - Costume Designer

L Louis - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer

Ronald Lyle - Actor

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

June Mackay - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Nikolai Malaskin - Composer

Fuat Mansurov - Conductor

John Manuel - Dancer

Theo March - Dancer

M Markowski - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Joan Marsson - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

Mikhail Maslov - Baritone

Jules Massenet - Composer

Frances Massy-Westropp - Cellist

Mlle G Mather - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Francois Mauriac - Choreographer

Ion Maxwell - Actor

Sally Maxwell - Actor

G May - Dancer

E McGilchrist - Dancer

Bruce Mcgregor - Dancer

Beth McInnes - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Anne-Marie Meegan - Violinist

Patrick Meegan - Violinist

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist

Des Meyers - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Alison Middenway - Cellist, Violist

Leigh Middenway - Violinist

Marion Middenway - Cellist

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Charles Mingus - Composer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Victor Monge - Guitarist

  • Lucero Tena, Adelaide Boys High School Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1968

Oleg Moralev - Producer

Gabriel Moreno - Vocalist

  • Lucero Tena, Adelaide Boys High School Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1968

Dittany Morgan - Musician

Boris Morozov - Bass

Mlle Mortimer - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

David Moulds - Percussionist

Grant Mouradoff - Dancer

Lucinda Munro - Violinist

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

Leonore Murton - Violinist

Shelley Murton - Violinist

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

- Narcon - Singer

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Nicolai - Performer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

La Nijinska - Choreographer

La Nijinsky - Choreographer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Maureen O'Connor - Dancer

Tim O'Donnell - Choreographer

Nina Oghinska - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Castro Padilla - Composer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

Hubert Parry - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Mm Pavenoff - Dancer

Anna Pavlova - Dancer

James Penberthy - Orchestrator, Composer, Conductor

Charles Perry - Actor

Mlle Peters - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Frederick Pettit - Assistant Stage Manager

Marcel Peyssies - Conductor

M Pianowski - Dancer

Felix Piotrowsky - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Philip Pollett - Cellist

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Nina Popova - Dancer

Henri Pousseur - Composer

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Mark Puddy - Trumpeter

Greg Pursche - Musician

Nicholas Pyrros - Set Designer

M. Rachmanoff - Musician

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Max Reger - Composer

Percy Reid - Mechanist

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Frank Rigo - Stage Director

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Meredith Robbins - Violinist

Aileen Roberts - Dancer

Jean Robertson - Dancer

Simon Robson - Cellist

Anne Rodda - Cellist, Violist

N Roerich - Musician

- Roje - Dancer

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Stage Manager, Costume Maker

Zoia Rosovska - Singer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Marie Ruanova - Dancer

Christine Ruiter - Violinist

Jeanette Russell - Soprano

John Russell - Lighting Designer

- Sadovine - Singer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Yakko San - Composer

Robin Sanderson - Bassist

Gordon Santo - Dancer

Minuk Sastrowardojo - Violinist

Philip Saunderson - Trombonist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Ludmilla Schollar - Dancer

Uwe Scholz - Choreographer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

null Scott - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Alexander Scriabin - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Mlle Selman - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

M Sergeeff - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

A Severskaya - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Alec Shanks - Costume Maker

Joseph Siebert - Choreographer

Rene Silva - Administrator

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Wladimir Skouratoff - Dancer

Gustav Slapoffski - Conductor

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Oda Slobodska - Singer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Alan Smith - Violinist

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Max Smith - Baritone

Michele Smith - Dancer

Claude Solomon - Orchestral Leader

Victoria Sopen - Violinist

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Serge Soudeikine - Costume Designer

Betty Souvorova - Dancer

Olga Spessiva - Dancer

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Nellie Stewart - Actor

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Sidney Stirling - Actor

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Josie Stoffers - Dancer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Entrepreneur

Peter Stoyel - Cellist

Robert Stoyel - Cellist

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Leopold Survage - Costume Designer

Tylman Susato - Composer

Tereze Svilans - Cellist, Violist

Nadine Swinton - Dancer

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

J Tchaikowsky - Composer

Ludmila Tcherina - Dancer

Lucero Tena - Dancer

  • Lucero Tena, Adelaide Boys High School Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1968

Bert Terborgh - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer

Nina Terentieva - Mezzo-Soprano

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

Brian Trant - Composer

Vera Trefilova - Dancer

Bart Trent - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Set Designer

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

J L Vaudoyer - Adaptor

David Veale - Cellist, Violist

Anna Veretennikova - Dancer

Mme Vialet - Costume Maker

Harold Vike - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Anatole Viltzak - Dancer

Jose Vives - Pianist

  • Lucero Tena, Adelaide Boys High School Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1968

Anton Vlassoff - Dance Group

Alexander Voroshilo - Baritone

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Jan Walker - Dancer

Dawn Wallace - Dancer

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Margaret Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Ingrid Wanger - Violinist

Marion Ward - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Helga Weigend - Cellist, Violist

Stephanie Wendt - Pianist

Jerry Wesley-Smith - Composer

V West - Dancer

Barry White - Composer

John White - Musician

Debbie Whitford - Costume Designer

Percy Whitlock - Composer

C Wilhelm - Writer

John Williams - Composer

M Winter - Dancer

Ronald Woodcock - Violinist

Richard Woods - Cellist

Cathy Wright - Musician

Percy Wright - Actor

M Wynd - Costume Maker

Jean Yasvinsky - Regisseur, Dancer

Jean Yazvinsky - Dancer

Leo Young - Dancer

Efrem Zimbalist - Composer

M Zisserman - Musician

Petr Zuska - Choreographer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

Nicolas Zwereff - Choreographer

J. C. Williamson Limited

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Adelaide University

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Dance Theatre

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Beatles Live

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Company

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Adelaide Youth Orchestra

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006

Australian Red Cross

Ballet Rambert

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

Dance Theatre Victoria

E. B. Limited

Festival of Sydney

Greater London Council

Les Ballets Contemporains

Les Ballets Russes de Leon Woizikowsky

London Festival Ballet

London Festival Orchestra

New Monte Carlo Ballet

Orchestra Victoria

  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Pembroke Girl's Choir

Perth International Arts Festival

Queen's Silver Jubilee Youth Orchestra

South Australian Hotel

St Peter's Cathedral Choir

Stars of the Bolshoi Opera

Sydney Opera House

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Lucero Tena, Adelaide Boys High School Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 March 1968

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Opera

The British Council

The Government of South Australia

The Imperial Russian Ballet

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Russian Ballet

The University of Adelaide

University of Adelaide Brass Ensemble

University of Western Australia

West Australian Ballet

Resources
Works
Identifier 246690