Contributor Gustav Mahler
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Austrian
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Nadia Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Linda Gay - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Julia Blaikie - Dancer, Choreographer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer

Robert Canning - Dancer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer, Director

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

John Salisbury - Dancer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Lucas Foss - Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer

Anna French - Designer

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer, Conductor

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

William Walton - Composer

John Armstrong - Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

John Hackett - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer

Jiří Kylián - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Richard Meale - Composer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

Ross Philip - Dancer

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer, Conductor

Marie Rambert - Director

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

Kim Walker - Dancer

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Yuriko - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Richard Alston - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Josette Amiel - Dance Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Susan Barling - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

David Bedford - Composer

Lucy Bethune - Dancer

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Amanda Britton - Dancer

Christopher Carney - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer

Remy Charlip - Costume Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Ian Cousins - Baritone

Merce Cunningham - Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Paul Douglas - Dancer

Alexandra Dyer - Dancer

Sid Ellen - Lighting Designer

David Ellis - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Neil Grigg - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Kee Juan Han - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Sue Hawksley - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Michael Hodges - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Designer

Ramli Ibrahim - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ivy Johnson - Costume Maker

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Tristan Klingsor - Poet

Chris Komar - Various

Harald Lander - Choreographer

Lise Lander - Dance Director

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Rachel Lynch-John - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Frances Macken - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Dialogues, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • Dialogues, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981

Sara Matthews - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Olivier Messiaen - Composer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Elina Mooney - Choreographer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Carl Morrow - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Peter Mumford - Lighting Designer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Walter Nobbe - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Regisseur

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Cathrine Price - Dancer

Knudage Riisager - Composer

Amanda Ryan - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Erik Satie - Composer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Noel Smith - Conductor

Siobhan Stanley - Dancer

Markus Stenz - Conductor

Johann Strauss - Composer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Choreographer

Patrice Touron - Regisseur

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Simon Waters - Composer

Glenn Wilkinson - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Burt Alcantara - Composer

Manuel Alem - Choreographer

Manuel Alum - Choreographer

Vanessa Amorosi - Performer

Christine Anu - Performer

Judy Bailey - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Jimmy Barnes - Performer

Adrian Batchelor - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Peter Bedford - Composer

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Roger Bennett - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Ruth Bergner - Choreographer

Luciano Berio - Composer

John Bishop - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Stephanie Brett - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Blake Brown - Dancer

Johanna Bryant - Designer

Shane Carroll - Dancer

Carlos Chavez - Composer

  • Scintillation, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1977

John Chesworth - Choreographer, Director

Michael Colgrass - Composer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Candida Cook - Costume Assistant

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Walter Dasborough - Dancer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Helena Dix - Performer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Mattiwilda Dobbs - Soprano

Leonard Dommett - Concert Master

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

John Dowey - Administrator

Louise Dowling - Dancer

Bob Downes - Composer

Slim Dusty - Performer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Phil Emmanuel - Performer

Tommy Emmanuel - Performer

Joel Engel - Composer

Brian Eno - Composer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Lea Francis - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Mark Gaal - Director, Playwright

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Adam Gatehouse - Musical Director

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Allan Giles - Pianist

Ruth Glick - Administrator

David Gordon - Choreographer

John-Marc Gowans - Composer

Chuck Hammer - Composer

Katharine Hamnett - Costume Designer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Roger Heaton - Conductor, Musical Director

Robert Hecker - Flautist

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Michelle Horkings - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Anthony Hymas - Composer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Maker

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Richard Jackson - Singer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Andre Jolivet - Composer

Caroline Jones - Costume Assistant

William Katz - Designer

Glynn Kelly - Designer

Yvonne Kenny - Singer

Henry Krips - Conductor

Vineta Lagzdina - Composer

Gary Lakes - Tenor

Gary Lambert - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor

John Lewis - Composer

Richard Lewis - Singer

György Ligeti - Composer

  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

Chong Lim - Composer, Performer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Peter Lynch - Musical Director

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Bohuslav Martinu - Composer

Antony McDonald - Costume Designer

Paul Mercurio - Dancer

Darius Milhaud - Composer

Richard Mills - Composer

Kylie Minogue - Performer

Neil Murray - Songwriter

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

Griff Owen - Pianist

Stephen Page - Dancer

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Constance Pether - Flautist

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

David Porcelijn - Conductor

Bronwyn Powell - Choir Master/Mistress

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Florence Quivar - Mezzo-Soprano

Derek Rencher - Dancer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Maker

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Carlos Salzedo - Composer

  • Scintillation, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1977

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Rob Scott - Lighting Designer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Valda Setterfield - Narrator

Elyakum Shapirra - Conductor

James Shenton - Concert Master

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Michele Smith - Designer

Richard Smith - Costume Designer

Ian Spink - Choreographer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

David Stanhope - Composer

Jon Stevens - Performer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Sara Sugihara - Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Christopher Swithinbank - Pianist

Toru Takemitsu - Composer

John Taras - Stage Director

John Tavener - Composer

  • Scintillation, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1977

Charles Taylor - Orchestrator

David Taylor - Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Nancy Thomas - Singer

Brian Thomson - Designer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Edgar Varese - Composer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

Carl Vine - Composer

Emile Waldteufel - Composer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

  • Scintillation, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1977

Nikki Webster - Performer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Dark Lullaby, Esplanade Theatre, Singapore, Singapore, 2003

Garth Welch - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Peter Wells - Dancer

Hilary Western - Singer

Alfred Williams - Dancer

John Williams - Composer

Dorothy Willner - Vocalist

Hugo Wolf - Composer

Sylvia Yamada - Dancer

John Paul Young - Performer

Julian Yu - Composer

Australian Dance Theatre

Sydney Dance Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Ballet Rambert

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

BP Australia

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide University

Dance Company of NSW

  • Scintillation, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1977
  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Rambert Dance Company

Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

David Vigo

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Festival of Sydney

  • Volumina, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, January 1977

HotHouse Theatre

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

INXS

Madison Avenue

Men at Work

Midnight Oil

Millennium Childrens Choir of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese

Nederlands Dans Theatre

Perth International Arts Festival

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Savage Garden

Sing 2001

Singapore Dance Theatre

  • Dark Lullaby, Esplanade Theatre, Singapore, Singapore, 2003

South Australian Ballet Club

South Australian Government

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Sydney 2000 Summer Olympic Games:Games of the XXVII Olympiad

Sydney Organising Committe of the Olympic Games (SOCOG)

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Australia International Cultural Council

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Lydian Singers

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Victorian Arts Centre

Victorian Arts Council

Visiting Arts Unit of Great Britain

Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

Yothu Yindi

Works
Identifier 1215