Contributor Aaron Copland
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 14 November 1900
Date of Death 2 December 1990
Functions Composer, Musical Arranger
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1182628
Events

Composer

Musical Arranger

Conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director

Peter Bahen - Administrator

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Sally Balfour - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Leonard Bernstein - Composer, Musical Arranger

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Geoffrey Cichero - Choreographer, Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Ray Cook - Choreographer, Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Allan Cross - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Paul de Masson - Dance Group, Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

John Hackett - Dancer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Judith Heck - Accompanist

Alison Holder - Accompanist

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Kim Love - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director

Terese Power - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Michele Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Assistant Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Jenny Abotomey - Dancer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Kaoru Alfonso - Set Designer

Helen Andrew - Singer

Jim Atkins - Sound Designer

James Aubrey - Narrator

Loraine Ball - Stage Manager

Bambi - Lighting Designer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Samuel Barber - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Avi Belleli - Composer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Cathy Berberian - Composer

Luciano Berio - Composer

Angus Birdseye - Actor

John Bishop - Conductor

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Joshua Bloom - Singer

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader

Frank Bridge - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Richard Burgin - Conductor

Ferruccio Busoni - Composer

John Chapman - Pianist

Barbara Chatteris - Costume Designer

Alastair Clark - Director

Bryce Cobain - Dancer

Robertson Collins - Violist

Carl Crossin - Director

Shirley Curry - Pianist

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Jean Daviess - Singer

Teresa De Gennaro - Actor

Peter Deane - Voice Coach

Claude Debussy - Composer

Janet Delpratt - Soprano

Edwin Denby - Librettist

Neil Diamond - Composer

John Dingle - Conductor

John Drummond - Musician

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

James Emerson - Actor and Singer

Hal Evans - Musical Arranger

Maxine Ewart - Dancer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Richard Farrell - Pianist

César Franck - Composer

Michael Fuller - Choreographer

Danielle Gawler - Actor

Alex Gemmell - Flautist

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Percy Grainger - Composer

Angus Grant - Musical Director

Michael Griffin - Musical Director

Gabriel Grovlez - Composer

/ Guem - Composer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Shelley Gunning - Cellist

Richard Hageman - Composer

Neville Hannaford - Director

Alexander Hanysz - Accompanist

Thomas Harvey - Actor and Singer

Loreene Haskard - Singer

David Heinrich - Actor

Jocelyn Hickey - Singer

Robin Higgs - Pianist

Julie Holledge - Stage Director

John Horner - Organist

Barbara Howard - Soprano

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

Eduard Inglés - Lighting Designer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Michael Jankie - Lighting Designer

Eric Johns - Librettist

Janis Joplin - Composer

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Yrjo Henrik Kilpinen - Composer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Jerzy Kozlowski - Singer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director

Morten Lauridsen - Composer

John Lawton - Violinist

Josephine Lawton - Accompanist

Stephanie Leahy - Dancer

Arik Levy - Designer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Rakefet Levy - Costume Designer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Frankie Lievaart - Sound Designer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Dorcas Lim - Actor and Singer

Carlene Lindh - Pianist

Hannu Lintu - Conductor

Franz Liszt - Composer

Candice MacAllister - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lachlan Maclean - Actor and Singer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Dan Makov - Composer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Judith Marshman - Singer

Saskia Mascitti - Actor and Singer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Peter Michell - Actor

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Michael Morley - Musical Supervisor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Oriana Mueller - Costume Designer

Charles Munch - Musical Director

Ohad Naharin - Artistic Director

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Yoko Ono - Composer

Arvo Paert - Composer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Dale Ringland - Musical Supervisor

Gordon Santo - Dancer

Max Saunders - Musical Arranger

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Peter Schodde - Pianist

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Aldis Sils - Conductor

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Stephen Smith - Singer

Jonathon Spiker - Actor

Caroline Stacey - Director

Richard Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Athalie Terry - Accompanist

Shimona Thevathasan - Actor and Singer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Frans Vervenne - Choreographer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Jennifer Wakefield - Singer

Jan Walker - Dancer

Dawn Wallace - Dancer

Rolf Wallin - Composer

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Sean Weatherly - Actor

Eira West - Accompanist

Clement Williams - Baritone

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

Lane Wilson - Musical Arranger

Damien Wolff - Actor

James Young - Actor and Singer

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Dance Theatre

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Adelaide Chamber Singers

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Brighton Secondary School Concert Choir

Creative Victoria

Flinders University Drama Centre

Melbourne Festival

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

Operalive

Peter, Paul and Mary

Pink Floyd

Queensland Arts Council

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Batsheva Dance Company

  • Anaphase, State Theatre Rehearsal Room, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 2000

The Beatles Live

The Doors

The Electric Prunes

The Government of South Australia

Victorian Opera

Victorian Opera Youth Ensemble

Works
Identifier 247570