Contributor Adolphe Adam
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality French
Date of Birth 24 July 1803
Date of Death 3 May 1856
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Musical Director

  • Giselle and Catalyst, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1992
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1987
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1975

Music Adaptor

  • Giselle, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 January 1976

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario, Librettist, Composer, Author, Poet, Writer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Dancer, Regisseur, Presenter

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Adaptor, Artistic Director

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Maina Gielgud - Director, Producer, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer, Scenario, Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Regisseur

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Composer, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Adaptor, Costume Designer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Karl Welander - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor, Artistic Director

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

William Chappell - Costume Designer, Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Janet Karin - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Researcher, Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

John Moulton - Stage Manager

James Newman - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Justine Summers - Dancer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Joan Boler - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Andrew Carter - Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Composer, Choreographer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Designer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Frances Robson - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

William Walton - Composer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Repetiteur, Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Adaptor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Hugh Colman - Designer, Set Designer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

John Cranko - Choreographer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Costume Designer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Drue Loan - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer, Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Sian Stokes - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

John Winter - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Director, Comedian

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Earl Bennett - Lighting Designer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susan Dains - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ken Daniel - Designer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Costume Designer, Designer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Petal Miller Ashmole - Various, Artistic Director

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

William Pepper - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

John Russo - Stage Director

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer, Producer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Ian Spink - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Michael Todd - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Graham Walsh - Various, Lighting Designer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

John Armstrong - Designer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

Dale Baker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Zel Barrien - Ballet Master/Mistress

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Nadia Benois - Designer

Paul Bianchi - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ernest Bloch - Designer

John Brice - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Lorraine Brooking - Dancer

Gillian Burt - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Ian Caught - Dancer

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Anne Church - Costume Designer, Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Carl Czerny - Composer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Valmai Denton - Various, Lighting Operator

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Max Easther - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Helen George - Costume Designer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jill Gitsham - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Geraldine Grear - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

David Hunt - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Wynne Lee - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Producer

Leonide Massine - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Chris Maver - Stage Manager

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

John Meehan - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Robyn Noye - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Dance Director, Director

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Rex Reid - Producer, Choreographer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Maxine Rowe - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Rodney Smith - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Cliff Spencer - Front of House

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Galina Ulanova - Teacher

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Dianne Webb - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anna Winter - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Roslyn Anderson - Assistant Choreographer

Linda Anning - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Ólafur Arnalds - Composer

M Arvo - Dancer

Dorothea Ashbridge - Producer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Daniel Auber - Composer

Rene Aubry - Composer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Richard Bancroft - Dancer

Allan Barry - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Mikhail Baryshnikov - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1975

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Ann Becher - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Eugene Berman - Set Designer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Ruth Boker - Dancer

Melissa Boniface - Choreographer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown

  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Raymond Boyce - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Jennifer Boyle - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Voice Over Artist

Nina Brabant - Designer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Jacques Brindejonc - Offenbach - Orchestrator

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

Margaret Brown - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Jak Callick - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Robert Campbell - Dancer

William Carse - Dancer

Jennifer Carson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Natalie Chewtzova - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Beverley Clark - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Caroline Claver - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Peter Consadine - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Georges Cue - Choreographer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Tess Cunningham - Dancer

Alphons Czibulka - Composer

Bertrand D'at - Producer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Craig Davidson - Choreographer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

David Dawson - Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Choreographer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Set Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Operator

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director

Peter Drake - Stage Director

Jason Duff - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Peter Edwards - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Roma Egan - Dancer

David Ellis - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Diane Field - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Ben Fry - Lighting Designer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Gabay - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Rebecca Gladstone - Repetiteur

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Morton Gould - Composer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Margaret Grey - Dancer

Yuri Grigorovich - Assistant Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Lesley Hammond - Producer

  • Giselle, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 January 1976

Paul Hammond - Producer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Max Hanson - Dancer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Carolyn Harrison - Dancer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Phillipa Heale - Dancer

Mary Heath - Dancer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Writer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor

  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Beverley Hole - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Paul Huddy - Stage Manager

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Elizabeth Ingram - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Margaret Jeays - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Johan Johannsson - Composer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Laurence Johnstone - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

Yasoya Kineya - Choreographer

Eve King - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Francois Klaus - Choreographer

  • Giselle, QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 2000

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Marina Kondratieva - Teacher

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Karol Kurpinski - Composer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Paul Ladmirault - Composer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Lionel Lawson - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Yura Lazovsky - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Hugues Le Bars - Composer

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Maureen Leishman - Dancer

Louis Lewandowsky - Composer

Carl Lincke - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

E Long - Lighting Operator

Edward Long - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Natalia Makarova - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1975

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Victoria Maughan - Choreographer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Des Meyers - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Judith Mohekey - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Carol Morrison - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Greg Morton - Dancer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

Denise Moss - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Miss Munro - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Bryan Murray - Costume Designer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Cameron Newell - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Barbara Newman - Costume Designer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Dorothy Noye - Ballet Master/Mistress

William O'Grady - Dancer

Bernadette O'Halloran - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Margaret O'Regan - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Arvo Paert - Composer

John Paget - Dancer

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Yvonne Parnell - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Dianne Parrington - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1975

Meg Parry - Choreographer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Valma Payne - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Tony J. Porter - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

David Prudham - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Max Richter - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Greer Robertson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Kenneth Robins - Designer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

- Roje - Dancer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Orchestrator

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Yakko San - Composer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Andre Santos - Choreographer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Owen Scott - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Rhonda Serno - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Josie Seymour - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lynn Sharp - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

John Shields - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

M Shoumansky - Costume Maker

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Helen Slater - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Holly Smart - Dancer

Jayne Smeulders - Choreographer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Linda Sparkes - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Mark Stevens - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

J E Szyfer - Conductor

Yumiko Takeshima - Costume Designer

Penelope Thomson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Claude Tissier - Lighting Designer

Katrina Todd - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Jan Topham - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Doug Tremlett - Dancer

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

Pauline Tronson - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Basil Truro - Dancer

Arthur Turnbull - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Vladimir Vais - Conductor

  • Giselle, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 21 November 1997

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Sharon Vanesse - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

J L Vaudoyer - Writer

Dudley Venables - Dancer

Kate Venables - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Catherine Verneuil - Costume Designer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Christine Wade - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Ruth Wall - Dancer

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

Mlle Wallentine - Dancer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Tang Xiuyun - Teacher

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

  • Giselle, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 2 September 1981
  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981
  • Giselle, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 16 July 1980
  • Giselle, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 9 July 1980
  • Giselle, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 2 July 1980
  • Giselle, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 June 1980
  • Giselle, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1980
  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980

Ballet Rambert

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Ballet Club

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990
  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Metropolitan Opera

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Giselle, Townsville Civic Theatre, South Townsville, QLD, 16 July 1980
  • Giselle, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 9 July 1980
  • Giselle, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, QLD, 2 July 1980
  • Giselle, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 June 1980
  • Giselle, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 June 1980

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986
  • Giselle, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 5 June 1980
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Sidney Myer Fund

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Borovansky Ballet Company

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The British Council

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Giselle, QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 2000
  • Giselle, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 21 November 1997

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2006

Australian Red Cross

Ballet Victoria

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1975

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Michael Edgley International

Moomba Festival

Northern Territory Arts Council

  • Giselle, Northern Territory, NT, 1981

NSW Youth Ballet Company

  • Giselle, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 29 September 2006

Orchestra Victoria

  • Giselle, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2006

Perth International Arts Festival

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Giselle, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 21 November 1997

QUT Cultural Precinct

  • Giselle, QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 30 November 2000

SAS Channel 10 (Adelaide)

  • Giselle, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 January 1976

South Australian Film Corporation

  • Giselle, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 January 1976

South Australian Hotel

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

Telstra

  • Giselle, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2018

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

  • Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 September 1986

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Bolshoi Ballet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet

  • Giselle, New Zealand, , New Zealand, 1973

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

West Australian Ballet

Whyalla Players

World Expo on Stage

Resources
Works
Identifier 214242