Contributor Sir Frank Tait
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Director
Events

Administrator

Director

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

J. Nevin Tait - Director, Administrator

William Akers - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Garth Welch - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Supervisor, Artistic Director

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Claude Kingston - General Manager, Director, Administrator

Diana Levy - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

Anne Fraser - Choreographer, Set Designer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

James Bailey - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Norman Coburn - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Ronald Denson - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Peter Kenna - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Robin Lovejoy - Designer

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Lewis Luton - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Clement McCallin - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Robin Monro - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Frank Nicol - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Gordon Petrie - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Alistair Roberts - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Leonard Teale - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Joan Boler - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

June Brisbane - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michael Somes - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Harold Bowden - Director

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Cranko - Choreographer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Derek Farr - Actor, Producer

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960

Noel Ferrier - Actor

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

John McCallum - Assistant Director

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Muriel Pavlow - Actor

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Kay Smith - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Drama Company

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

  • Odd Man In, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 26 August 1960
Resources
Identifier 415969