Contributor Paul Hindemith
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality German
Date of Birth 16 November 1895
Date of Death 28 December 1963
Functions Composer, Musician, Violinist
Notes Works many and varied, modern in style, include symphonies and operas. e.g. Mathis der Maler. In 1940, Hindemith emigrated to the United States
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-860593
Events

Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Marie Bates - Musician, Soprano

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Enid Conley - Accompanist

Bart Cook - Repetiteur, Choreographer, Stage Director

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Raymond Deshays - Scenic Artist

Les Dickert - Lighting Designer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Allan Giles - Accompanist, Pianist

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Norma Hunter - Musician, Contralto

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Robert Irwin - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Henry Krips - Conductor

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Artistic Director

Francois Mauriac - Choreographer, Writer

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Orchestrator, Composer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Repetiteur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Stage Director

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Fiona Tonkin - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Paul Tschelistcheff - Costume Designer, Set Designer

M Voujanitch - Dancer

Mlle Watt - Dancer

Graham Abbott - Conductor

Richard Addinsell - Composer

Richard Anderson - Singer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Albert Arlen - Composer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

M Arvo - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Composer

Samuel Barber - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Arnold Bax - Composer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Joshua Bloom - Singer

John Blow - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Melissa Boniface - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

C Burleigh - Composer

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

Elliott Carter - Composer

Michael Carter - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Kristian Chong - Musician

Elva Clarke - Stage Manager

Muzio Clementi - Composer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Natalie Contcharova - Properties Master

Margaret Craig - Musician

Keith Crellin - Conductor

David Cubbin - Flautist

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Terence Den Dulk - Singer

C. J. Dennis - Author

Andre Derain - Set Designer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Leslie Dutton - Baritone

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Dorothy Etheridge - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Sarah-Jayne Fedrick - Dancer

Anatole Fistoulari - Conductor

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

Lorraine Francis - Make-up Artist

César Franck - Composer

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

David Gallasch - Musician

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Umberto Giordano - Composer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Eugene Goossens - Composer

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Lorna Gray - Musician

Marylouise Gray - Musician

Michael Griggs - Musician

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Ingrid Haebler - Pianist

Reynaldo Hahn - Composer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Kristen Hardy - Singer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Amy Harris - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

William Henry Harris - Musical Arranger

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Sonia Hartmann - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Sascha Haugland - Dancer

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Andrew Horabin - Compere

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Virginia Howard - Musician

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

John Ireland - Composer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Mark Kay - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Spruhan Kennedy - Accompanist, Composer

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

Louis Kentner - Pianist

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Jaewoo Kim - Singer

Kevin Kitto - Musician

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Set Designer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Arved Kurtz - Violinist

  • Arved Kurtz, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 2 October 1935

Carolyn Lam - Violinist

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Claude Lardin - Composer

Russell Larkin - Conductor

Lotte Latukefu - Singer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Nina Lazareva - Costume Maker

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

James Ledger - Composer

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Mary Leonard - Musician

David Longmuir - Set Designer

Noreen Lower - Mezzo-Soprano

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Michael Malycha - Pianist

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Jules Massenet - Composer

Stuart Maunder - Director

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Neil McDermid - Musician

Roy McDonald - Musician

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Margaret McPherson - Musician

Kathleen Meares - Musician

Gian Carlo Menotti - Librettist

David Merchant - Pianist

Tristan Message - Dancer

Noel Mewton-Wood - Pianist

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Elizabeth Mitchell - Musician

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Vivien Munday - Singer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

null Nino - Librettist

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

- Ozoline - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Judith Palmer - Pianist

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Vera Papova - Costume Maker

Imogen Parker - Singer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Nelson Perez - Dancer

John Perry - Musician

J V Peters - Conductor

Constance Pether - Flautist

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Walter Piston - Composer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

James Porter - Musician

Terese Power - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Ezra Rachlin - Translator

Danilo Radojevic - Assistant Director

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Nicole Ransley - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Charles Rinaudo - Organist

- Roje - Dancer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

John Rutter - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Judith Satrapa - Costume Designer

Marcellus Schiffer - Librettist

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

  • Sonata Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 19 April 1950

null Scott - Composer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Cyril Scott - Musical Arranger

Timothy Sexton - Conductor

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

David Smith - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Adrian Strooper - Singer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Tupe Tam-Yam - Singer

null Tasso - Librettist

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Elizabeth Tierney - Singer

Ashleigh Tobin - Organist

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Michael Todd - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Louis Vierne - Composer

  • Organ Recital, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1959

Jacqui Walkden - Cellist

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Christine Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Anna Webb - Violist

Damien Welch - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

John Williams - Composer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

John Worthley - Musician

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jean Yazvinsky - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus

Adelaide Youth Orchestra

Australian Ballet Dancers Company

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Festival of Perth

Orchestra Victoria

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Stopera

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

Works
Identifier 243214