Contributor Carl Czerny
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Austrian
Date of Birth 21 February 1791
Date of Death 15 August 1857
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Frank Staff - Choreographer, Dancer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Choreographer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Nadia Benois - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Harry Cordwell - Costume Designer, Dancer, Designer, Set Designer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

John Andrewes - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Joy Camden - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Celia Franca - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Harald Lander - Choreographer

David McAllister - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer, Orchestral Leader

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Regisseur

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Marie Rambert - Director

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Knudage Riisager - Composer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Joline Wade - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Rosemary Young - Dancer, Dance Group

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Josette Amiel - Dance Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Stanley Bate - Composer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Ian Cousins - Baritone

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Angela Dukes - Dancer

David Ellis - Dancer

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Gustav Holst - Composer

David Hunt - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Guy Johnson - Pianist

Leo Kersley - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Lise Lander - Dance Director

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

David Martin - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susette Morfield - Dancer

Angus Morrison - Musical Director, Pianist

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Patrice Touron - Regisseur

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Felicity Watt - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Helen Ashley - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Joanna Banks - Dancer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

John Chesworth - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Dancer

Tania Collins - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Megan Connelly - Dancer

Peter Consadine - Dancer

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Gordon Coster - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

David Cranson - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director

Alan Cunliffe - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Deodat de Severac - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Violinist

Doreen Draisey - Dancer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

Marjorie Field - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gillian Francis - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 8 February 1940

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Jocelyn Freeman - Dancer

Shirley Gale - Pianist

David Garnett - Author

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 8 February 1940

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

Ann Gee - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Set Designer

Enza Gorges - Stage Director

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Andre Gretry - Composer

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Michael Hillman - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Rachel Holland - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Irving Johnston - Lighting Designer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

Travis Kemp - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Thelma Litster - Dancer

Josie Looker - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Gayrie MacSween - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Valerie Maxwell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

Nigel Moore - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Olivia Moulton - Dancer

Mary Munro - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

John O'Brien - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Enid Owen - Dancer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

John Paget - Dancer

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Valerie Phillips - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

June Sandbrook - Dancer

Jane Sanders - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Sandra Short - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Irene Siegfried - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Ray Speirs - Dancer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Carlos Surinach - Composer

Rosalie Ann Taylor - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Carl Toms - Designer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Anna Truscott - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Brian Wale - Dancer

Joan Warren - Dancer

Kurt Weill - Composer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Michael Williams - Production Manager

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

The Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The British Council

Works
Identifier 449373