Contributor Maina Gielgud
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality British
Functions Artistic Director, Dancer
Notes Born London. Artistic Director of the Australian Ballet 1983 - 1996
Events

Artistic Director

Dancer

Choreographer

Producer

Director

  • Giselle, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2006
  • Giselle, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 2006
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1985

Devisor

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Repetiteur, Regisseur, Teacher, Presenter, Production Designer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager

David McAllister - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master, Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer, Designer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer, Technical Director

Justine Miles - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Musical Director

James Newman - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor, Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Designer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist

Adolphe Adam - Composer, Musical Director

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Director, Dance Director, Assistant Director, Teacher, Artistic Director

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager, Administrator

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Damien Welch - Dancer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer, Director

Kelvin Coe - Teacher, Dancer, Director

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Various, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Repetiteur, Choreographer

Ray Powell - Dancer

James Slater - Conductor

Brian Stacey - Musical Director, Conductor

Andrew Carter - Designer, Set Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1986
  • The Taming of the Shrew, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1986
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1983
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1983

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Choreographer, Scenario, Dancer, Artistic Director

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master, Conductor

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Glen Murray - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer, Regisseur, Producer, Production Manager

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1983
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer, Dance Group

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

  • Sinfonietta / Giselle, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 August 1993
  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Jurgen Rose - Designer, Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • Romeo and Juliet, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1987
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1983
  • Romeo and Juliet, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1983

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Composer, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 September 1989
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1986
  • The Taming of the Shrew, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1986
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Nina Warren - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Regisseur, Assistant Choreographer, Choreographer, Repetiteur

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Stage Director

Chris Maver - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Joan Boada - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher, Assistant Director

Robert Curran - Dancer

Bertrand D'at - Repetiteur, Producer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Choreographer, Writer

Julie Day - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Choreographer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Edward Gorey - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Robert John - Violinist, Concert Master

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Hugues Le Bars - Composer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author, Lyricist

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer, Costume Assistant

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Leo Stein - Author, Lyricist

Claude Tissier - Lighting Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Catherine Verneuil - Costume Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Alan Abbot - Conductor, Orchestrator

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Alan Alder - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Irina Baronova - Teacher, Choreographer

Kathy Bennett - Repetiteur, Dancer, Teacher

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Peter Consadine - Dancer

Nathan Coppen - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Liane Dayde - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990

William Dollar - Choreographer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Simon Dow - Dancer

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Jason Duff - Dancer

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher, Repetiteur

George Ermolenko - Concert Master

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Christian Foye - Choreographer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992
  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Anna French - Costume Designer, Assistant Designer

Juan Giuliano - Dancer

Georges Goviloff - Dancer

Jacquie Hollander - Choreographer, Repetiteur, Regisseur

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director, Producer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Irina Kolpakova - Teacher

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer, Designer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Robert Olup - Dancer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984
  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1989
  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Nina Vyroubova - Dancer

Michael Williams - Production Manager, Assistant Producer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer, Dancer

Reid Anderson - Producer, Dance Director

Albert Arlen - Composer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

Thierry Bosquet - Designer, Costume Designer

Jane Bourne - Assistant Producer, Teacher

Michel Bruel - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Luis Carriedo - Set Designer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Megan Connelly - Dancer

Tess Cunningham - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalton - Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Darrell - Scenario, Choreographer

Miguel de Cervantes - Author

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Jean Doussard - Musical Director

Nina Felear - Dancer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990
  • The Australian Ballet, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1990

William Forsythe - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Claude Giraud - Dancer

Julie Haydn - Stage Director, Choreographer

Wilfred Josephs - Composer, Lighting Designer

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Barry Kay - Costume Designer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Mark Kay - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1996
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 4 May 1996

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990
  • The Australian Ballet, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1990

Emil Kiss-Lazer - Concert Master

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Tom Lingwood - Designer, Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990
  • The Australian Ballet, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1990

David McNamara - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Colin Metters - Conductor

Richard Mills - Composer

Janine Monin - Dancer

Beatrice Mosena - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Olivia Moulton - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer, Teacher

Michel Nunes - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

George Ogilvie - Devisor, Producer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

William Reid - Conductor

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 November 1990
  • Coppélia, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1990

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990
  • The Australian Ballet, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1990

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Doug Tremlett - Dancer

Galina Ulanova - Teacher

Jimmy Urbain - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Thom Willems - Composer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Tang Xiuyun - Teacher, Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Ib Andersen - Producer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Producer, Artistic Director

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Anita Bryan - Dancer

Germinal Casado - Costume Designer

Louise Chalwell - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Janina Ciunovas - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Susan Collins - Concert Master

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Peter Condon - Technical Director

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983

Janis Cook - Pianist

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Michael Corder - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Alphons Czibulka - Composer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

C. J. Dennis - Author

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Irving Duke - Designer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Christine Dunham - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Fiona Foley - Set Designer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Steve Francis - Guitarist

Hilda Gaunt - Musical Arranger

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

George Gershwin - Composer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Nance Grant - Soprano

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Rex Harrington - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Pro Hart - Designer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Pierre Henry - Composer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Robert Hill - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Christine Howard - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Robert John - Concert Master

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Cecilia Kerche - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990

Leonid Kozlov - Scenario

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Valentina Kozlova - Scenario

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Karol Kurpinski - Composer

Harald Lander - Choreographer

Ningali Lawford - Vocalist

Ming Cho Lee - Set Designer

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Carl Lincke - Composer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestrator

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Frank Martin - Composer

Jules Massenet - Composer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Scott Mathewson - Assistant Designer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Ekaterina Maximova - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1990

Ian Mc Rae - Administrator

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1992

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Judith Meschke - Costume Assistant

Marta Metzger - Dancer

  • Onegin, Australia, [Unknown], 1984

Mara Miller - Violinist

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Geoffrey Morris - Guitarist

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Peter Ottmann - Dancer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer

William Pepper - Dancer

Susan Pierotti - Concert Master

Dan Potra - Set Designer

Roland Price - Dancer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Jamie Redfern - Dancer

Linda Ridgeway - Dancer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Knudage Riisager - Composer

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Patricia Ruanne - Producer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Cassandra Schultz - Costume Assistant

Robert Schumann - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ian Spink - Dancer

Joop Stokvis - Costume Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Gyorgy Szakaly - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1990

Naoki Takagishi - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Karin von Aroldingen - Stage Director

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Verdon Williams - Musical Arranger

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Sallie Wilson - Producer

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer

Miyako Yoshida - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Patricia Zipprodt - Costume Designer

The Australian Ballet

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Ballet Club

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Sidney Myer Fund

Australian Ballet School

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

The Robert Salzer Foundation

Metropolitan Opera

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Grand Ballet Classique de France

South Australian Ballet Club

The Cultual Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Australia Council for the Arts

Festival of Perth

Festival of Sydney

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Seymour Theatre Centre

The British Council

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Victorian Arts Centre

Australian Ballet Orchestra

  • Spartacus, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1983

Choir of St. Francis Church

Melbourne City Council

Moomba Festival

Orchestra Victoria

  • Giselle, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2006

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Opera House Trust

Telstra

  • Giselle, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 2018

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

  • Coppelia, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 18 December 2015

The Benson and Hedges Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

World Expo on Stage

Identifier 409015