Organisation Borovansky Ballet Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Borovansky Australian Ballet Company Ltd.
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes Founded by Edouard Borovansky who died in 1959.
Events

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

J. C. Williamson Modes

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Empire Church Theatre, Toowoomba, QLD

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Production Supervisor , Director, Artistic Supervisor, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist, Conductor, Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Director, Administrator

William Constable - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Ron Paul - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Max Collis - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

James McKee - Administrator

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Graham Smith - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Diana Levy - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Estella Nova - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Choreographer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Frank Long - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Alexander Benois - Set Designer, Playwright, Choreographer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director, Music Adaptor

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

G Lowe - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader

H Sincock - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Les Watson - Properties Master

George Yates - Special Effects, Lighting Operator, Various

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Joan Boler - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Letty Craydon - Actor

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 June 1956
  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Tara Barry - Actor

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Herbert Browne - Actor, Singer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

John Harmer - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Max Oldaker - Actor

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michael Somes - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer, Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Adolphe Adam - Composer

K Adams - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Elizabeth Gaye - Actor

William Gill - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer, Set Designer

Eric Korngold - Adaptor

  • Gay Rosalinda, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1947
  • Gay Rosalinda, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 November 1946

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

John McCallum - Administrator

M Merrifield - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Ivor Novello - Writer, Playwright, Composer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Leontine Sagan - Producer

  • Gay Rosalinda, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1947
  • Gay Rosalinda, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 November 1946

Robert Schumann - Composer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

M Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

B Battle - Dancer

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Hector Berlioz - Author

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

M Braun - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Scott Griffiths - Actor

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Sam Happner - Lyricist

  • Gay Rosalinda, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1947

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

T Henderson - Dancer

P Hill - Dancer

Muriel Howard - Actor

  • Gay Rosalinda, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 November 1946

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Kurt Kerweg - Orchestrator

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

M Maddern - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Max Reinhardt - Adaptor

  • Gay Rosalinda, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1947

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Trevor - Actor

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Denise Walls - Actor

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Viola Wilson - Actor

John Yeates - Properties Master

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 8263