Contributor David Lichine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 1910
Date of Death 1972
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Writer
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Author

Creator

Dance Group

Scenario

Writer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Dancer, Musical Director, Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Writer, Creator, Composer, Author

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dance Group, Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Choreographer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Artistic Director, Unknown, Choreographer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Regisseur, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer, Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Author, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Writer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Author, Dance Group

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Dancer, Scenic Artist

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Dale Baker - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Joanne Michel - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Dancer, Costume Co-ordinator

Mark Kay - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Haydn Beck - Musician, Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader, Conductor

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Nathalie Gontcharova - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer, Dance Group

John Auld - Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Dance Group, Author

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer, Director

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Julie Aldridge - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Boris Conley - Composer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Philip Darley - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, Entrepreneur

Mario Di Pasquale - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Helen Fotiadis - Dancer

Narelle Holland - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Artistic Director

Anastasia Humeniuk - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Vanessa Leader - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Leslie Millard - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Melanie Pont - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Director

Matthew Thomson - Dancer

Sophie Twaits - Dancer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Colin West - Dancer

Jason Wilcock - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Choreographer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Andre Derain - Writer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Poet, Scenario

Max Goberman - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Orchestrator, Dancer

Boris Kochno - Creator, Ballet Master/Mistress, Writer, Librettist, Scenic Artist

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor, Musical Director

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dance Group, Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Igor Stravinsky - Author, Composer, Writer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Maria Azrova - Dancer, Dance Group

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Artistic Director

David McCallum - Musician

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Creator, Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor, Musical Director

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

J. Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Joan Miro - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Christian Berard - Set Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrew Carter - Designer

David Cranson - Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

David McAllister - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Maker

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ron Paul - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Eve King - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Designer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

John Lanchbery - Conductor

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician, Pianist, Photographer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

N Tcherepnine - Creator, Music Adaptor, Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Michaela Deacon - Stage Manager

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Reiko Hombo - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Nina Popova - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Dance Group

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Helene Benois - Scenic Artist

Alexander Borodin - Composer

- Corot - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer, Choreographer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Helene Larina - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Anna Roy - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Betty Wolska - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

- Antoinette - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Cecil Beaton - Costume Designer, Designer

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer, Orchestrator

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Anatole Oboukhoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Mr Alonso - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Nicolas Benois - Set Designer

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Mlle Berry - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

David Burch - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Mlle Denislova - Dancer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Raoul Dufy - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Eduard Dzikowsky - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Valentine Geglovsky - Dancer

M Gontcharova - Dancer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Marie Goossens - Harpist

John Grant - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

John Harmer - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Arnold Haskell - Writer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

B Kelly - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Gale Law - Dancer

Yurek Lazowsky - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Madge Lynch - Administrator

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Narzis Matouchevsky - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Alexandre Philippoff - Administrator

Olga Philippoff - Publicist

Mrs Polunin - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Terese Power - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Dan Scully - Orchestral Leader, Musician

M Semenoff - Dancer

Serge Soudeikine - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Bruce Auld - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Mlle Azrova - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Merril Bean - Dancer

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Sir Thomas Beecham - Musical Arranger

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Mr Belsky - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Joan Boler - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Maria Britneva - Dancer

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Domenico Cimarosa - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Natalie Contcharova - Scenic Artist

Mlle Couprina - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Georges Cue - Choreographer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Paul Duvals - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Mlle Erova - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Americo Gagliardi - Flautist

Ms Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Mr Grant - Dancer

Nancy Grant - Soprano

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Chengwu Guo - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Ella Havelka - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

M Irman - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

Mr Ismailoff - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Rene Kerdyk - Writer

Yasoya Kineya - Choreographer

Emil Kiss-Lazer - Concert Master

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Erich Landerer - Pianist

Joyce Lang - Harpist

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

Michel Larionoff - Set Designer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

Mlle Leskova - Dancer

Louis Lewandowsky - Composer

A Liadoff - Composer

Mlle Lineva - Dancer

Emma Lippa - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Archibald MacLeish - Librettist

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Mlle Melnikova - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jean Miro - Costume Designer

Moritz Moskowski - Composer

F Mottl - Orchestrator

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

Mr Nicolaieff - Dancer

Sydney Nolon - Scenic Artist

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

Mr Orloff - Dancer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Pablo Picasso - Set Designer

Otis Pierce - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

Mlle Popova - Dancer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Mlle Razoumova - Dancer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Yakko San - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Olga Serova - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

George Shaevsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

John Sherwood - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Mlle Sidorenko - Dancer

Mr Skibine - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

- Sobeka - Composer

Mlle Sobinova - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

George Solti - Conductor

Michael Somes - Dancer

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Mlle Stepanova - Dancer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Mlle Svetlova - Dancer

Madame Tchinarova - Dancer

Sarah Thompson - Dancer

Oleg Timursin - Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

Mr Tupine - Dancer

Mr Unguer - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Jean-Louis Vaudoyer - Librettist

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Mlle Vokova - Dancer

Svetlana Volkova - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer

George Yates - Special Effects

John Yeates - Properties Master

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Mlle Zarova - Dancer

Lubov Zlatina - Dancer

The Dancers Company

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Civic Theatre Newcastle

Griffith Regional Theatre

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Orange Civic Theatre

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Educational Ballets

Metropolitan Opera

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

The Australian Ballet Club

  • Suite en Blanc / Return to the Strange Land / Graduation Ball, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 11 August 1990
  • Catalyst / Giselle, Orange County Performing Arts Center Main and Second Stage, Costa Mesa, California, United States of America, 7 August 1990
  • Spartacus, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 4 August 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington DC, United States of America, 31 July 1990
  • Spartacus, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 27 July 1990
  • Suite en blanc / Giselle, Metropolitan Opera House, New York, United States of America, 23 July 1990

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Red Cross

E. B. Limited

J. C. Williamson Limited

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Darwin Festival

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

London Symphony Orchestra

M Anello and Davide

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Riverside Theatres

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

South Australian Hotel

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

The Robert Salzer Foundation

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The Sidney Myer Fund

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Resources
Works
Identifier 234509