Contributor Joan Potter
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Director, Production Supervisor , Dancer, Choreographer, Unknown, Artistic Supervisor

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer, Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Dancer, Pianist, Conductor

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Paul - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Eve King - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alison Crowther - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Diana Levy - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

B Trunoff - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

L Goddard - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Graham Smith - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director, Dance Director

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Choreographer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader, Concert Master

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

G Lowe - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ray Phillips - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dance Director, Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various, Special Effects

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Les Watson - Properties Master

William Wittner - Orchestrator

George Yates - Various, Special Effects

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Musical Director, Orchestra

Lou Eather - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexander Benois - Creator, Choreographer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Esther Rofe - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Jim White - Special Effects

Frank Wilson - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 25 August 1948

Carolyn Adair - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Fay Agnew - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

Graeme Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Margaret Ashton - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Raymond Bailey - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Louise Barnhart - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Reg Bartram - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

B Battle - Dancer

Margaret Bean - Dancer

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Frederick Blackman - Stage Director

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ben Blue - Comedian

M Borodine - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Boyd - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Richard Bradshaw - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M Braun - Dancer

Joan Brown - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Pat Bryson - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Butt - Actor

Dudley Cantrell - Composer

Rae Cocking - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Len Coleman - Various

Mike Connors - Actor

Kenneth Cope - Dancer

Kathryn Crawford - Performer

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Gemze De Lappe - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Coral Deague - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ormonde Douglas - Actor and Singer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Axie Dunlap - Comedian

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Harold Gary - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ms Gay - Dancer

Allan Gifford - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Davie Gladstone - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Evelyn Godly - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Grandin - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ted Hammerstein - Producer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Patricia Harrison - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Joyanne Heale - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

T Henderson - Dancer

Thelma Henderson - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Maurice Henry - Actor and Singer

Victor Herbert - Singer

P Hill - Dancer

Patricia Holland - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Jack Horton - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Edward Hunt - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Doreen Hurd - Juggler

George Hurd - Juggler

Alfred Jones - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Leslie Kellaway - Performer

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Ken Kilpatrick - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Olive Kingette - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Norman Lawrence - Performer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

Shirley Longley - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Marita Lowden - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

C Lum - Dancer

Barbara Mackay - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Madame Nixon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David N. Martin - Presenter

Matt Mattox - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

John McDermaid - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Bruce Miller - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

William Morgan - Special Effects

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Harold Moschetti - Composer

N Murray - Dancer

Harry Naughton - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Eddie Pearl - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Wm Redd Knight - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Reeves - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Lynn Riggs - Playwright

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ian Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Richard Rodgers - Composer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Scotty Ross - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Rose Sager - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Francis Sinclair - Performer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Ray Stewart - Lighting Operator

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

Joan Tandy - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Hickey Taylor - Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

John Turner - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Kenneth Werner - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Gloria Williams - Dancer

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Modes

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Noni, Nita and Dody

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Schaller Brothers

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Lovelies

Resources
Identifier 234290