Contributor Joan Potter
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Choreographer, Unknown, Dancer, Artistic Supervisor

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Ron Paul - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Eve King - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

David Lichine - Creator, Choreographer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

K McClelland - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

B Trunoff - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

A Watson - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Robin Monro - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Graham Smith - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Heather Halton - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Choreographer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader

H Sincock - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

William Harvey - Dancer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Valda Westerland - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

George Yates - Various, Special Effects

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Musical Director, Orchestra

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Avonna James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexander Benois - Choreographer, Creator

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Esther Rofe - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Jim White - Special Effects

Frank Wilson - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 25 August 1948

Carolyn Adair - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Fay Agnew - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

Graeme Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Margaret Ashton - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Raymond Bailey - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Louise Barnhart - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Reg Bartram - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

B Battle - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Frederick Blackman - Stage Director

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ben Blue - Comedian

M Borodine - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Boyd - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Richard Bradshaw - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M Braun - Dancer

Joan Brown - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Pat Bryson - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Butt - Actor

Dudley Cantrell - Composer

Rae Cocking - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Len Coleman - Various

Mike Connors - Actor

Kenneth Cope - Dancer

Kathryn Crawford - Performer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Gemze De Lappe - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Coral Deague - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ormonde Douglas - Actor and Singer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Axie Dunlap - Comedian

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Harold Gary - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ms Gay - Dancer

Allan Gifford - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Davie Gladstone - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Evelyn Godly - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Grandin - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ted Hammerstein - Producer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Patricia Harrison - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Joyanne Heale - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

T Henderson - Dancer

Thelma Henderson - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Maurice Henry - Actor and Singer

Victor Herbert - Singer

P Hill - Dancer

Patricia Holland - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Jack Horton - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Edward Hunt - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Doreen Hurd - Juggler

George Hurd - Juggler

Alfred Jones - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Leslie Kellaway - Performer

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Ken Kilpatrick - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Olive Kingette - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Norman Lawrence - Performer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Mr Little - Dancer

P Lock - Dancer

Shirley Longley - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Marita Lowden - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

C Lum - Dancer

Barbara Mackay - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Madame Nixon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David N. Martin - Presenter

Laurel Martin - Choreographer

Matt Mattox - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

John McDermaid - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Joy McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Bruce Miller - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

William Morgan - Special Effects

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Harold Moschetti - Composer

N Murray - Dancer

Harry Naughton - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Eddie Pearl - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Wm Redd Knight - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Robert Reeves - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Lynn Riggs - Playwright

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Ian Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Richard Rodgers - Composer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Scotty Ross - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Rose Sager - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Francis Sinclair - Performer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Ray Stewart - Lighting Operator

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Joan Tandy - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Hickey Taylor - Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

John Turner - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Kenneth Werner - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Gloria Williams - Dancer

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Modes

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Noni, Nita and Dody

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Schaller Brothers

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Lovelies

Resources
Identifier 234290