Contributor Ray Powell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 20 March 1925
Date of Death 7 October 2003
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Compere, Dancer, Producer
Notes Died in Melbourne
Events

Associate Director

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Choreographer

Costume Designer

Assistant Director

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999
  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Adaptor

Artistic Director

Compere

Director

Producer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marilyn Jones - Associate Director, Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Performer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer, Lighting Designer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group, Dance Director

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Dancer, Scenario, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Producer, Director

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Dancer, Adaptor, Restager, Choreographer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor, Conductor, Orchestrator, Editor, Adaptor

Gary Norman - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Assistant Director, Dancer, Assistant Producer, Artistic Director, Various

David Burch - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Julie da Costa - Dancer

William Akers - Production Manager, Producer, Lighting Designer, Director, Dance Director

Terese Power - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur, Dance Group

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Cross - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Jak Callick - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer, Choreographer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group, Teacher

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dance Director, Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Producer, Choreographer, Dance Director, Devisor, Production Designer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Production Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator, Assistant Stage Manager, Technical Director

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer, Devisor

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Devisor

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Angela Magill - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

Janne Blanch - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer, Production Designer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author, Lyricist, Writer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Roger Myers - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Leo Stein - Author, Lyricist

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dance Group, Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer, Designer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Beyond 40 / Anniversary Gala, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 July 2002
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Barry Moreland - Dancer, Choreographer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • The Australian Ballet Season 1974/75, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 September 1974
  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Concerto / Perisnthyon / Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1975
  • Romeo and Juliet , Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 26 July 1975
  • Concerto / Perisnthyon / Carmen, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1974

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

John Butler - Choreographer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Designer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Monique Richard - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer, Director

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Coppelia, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1975

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Richard Beer - Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer, Director

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Peter Mallek - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Mark Reily - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Dance Director, Stage Director

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator, Conductor

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer, Scenario, Writer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer, Company Director

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Craig Sterling - Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Justine Summers - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Julia Woods - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Author

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Ian McRae - Dancer, Administrator, General Manager

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer, Scenario

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Producer, Director

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Simone Baker - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Del Brady - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author, Writer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor

Max Hansen - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer, Performer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Barry Kay - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Derek Rencher - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Dale Ringland - Assistant Conductor, Orchestrator, Conductor

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer, Librettist

Susan Sargison - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Helene Shields - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Patrick Thomas - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Paul Wright - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Designer

Karen Blissett - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Raymond Boyce - Director, Designer

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1964
  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964
  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1964

Erik Bruhn - Dancer, Choreographer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

George Crumb - Composer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Julie Day - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Philippe Dubuc - Dancer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Matthew Fraser - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Belinda Hernandez - Dancer

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975
  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dance Group, Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

  • The Merry Widow, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1990
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Vladimir Malakhov - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

William Reid - Conductor, Director

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Bruce Sansom - Dancer

Masami Sato - Dancer

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Trinidad Sevillano - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Holly Smart - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Dance Group, Dancer

Melissa Woodbury - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Nicola Filacuridi - Singer

  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964
  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1964

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Victor Hugo - Author

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Leslie Hurry - Designer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Jeremy James - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Musical Arranger

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Jean Madeira - Singer

  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964
  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1964

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Thomas Matthews - Conductor

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1964
  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Justine Miles - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Glen Murray - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Mary O'Brien - Singer

  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964
  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1964

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Ron Radford - Designer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Rachel Read - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Composer, Choreographer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Jean Rosenthal - Lighting Designer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

James Slater - Conductor

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Alan Smith - Concert Master

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Christopher White - Dancer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Tuan Ahn Le - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Robert Allman - Singer

  • Carmen, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 2 September 1964

Ib Andersen - Producer

Owen Anderson - Dancer

Tuan Anh - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Geoffrey Arnold - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Charles Barker - Musical Director

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Greg Barrett - Producer

Steve Batty - Producer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Carol Berliner - Dancer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Helen Booth - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Tom Brown - Director, Devisor

Rhonda Burchmore - Performer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Reginald Byers - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

David Byrne - Composer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Antoni Clave - Designer

Harold Collins - Director

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

James Condon - Actor

Patrick Condon - Assistant Producer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Elizabeth Connell - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Garry Doherty - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Lauris Elms - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Steve Francis - Musician

Anna French - Costume Designer

Elizabeth Fretwell - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Paul Galbraith - Dancer

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

Antonio Ghislanzoni - Librettist

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Trevor Green - Dancer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Stephen Hall - Director

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Max Hanson - Dancer

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Pierre Henry - Composer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Robert Hill - Dancer

Kevin Hocking - Musical Director

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

John Hopkins - Conductor

  • Carmen, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 March 1964

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Lucas Jervies - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Robert John - Concert Master

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Jacqueline Kay - Dancer

Mark Kay - Repetiteur

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Gloria Lane - Actor

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 October 1964

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Alan Light - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Franz Liszt - Composer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

John F. MacFarlane - Designer

Stuart Macklin - Musician

Donald Macleod - Dancer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Gregory Martin - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Wayne Martin - Dancer

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Hal McElroy - Production Manager

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer

Andrew McLennan - Dancer

Claire Menzies - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Tristan Message - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Kevin Miles - Actor

Glenn Miller - Composer

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Luis Moreno - Artistic Director

  • Coppelia, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1975

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Milos Mutavdzic - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Raymond Myers - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

null Ningali - Vocalist

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Benjamin Paola - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Claire Phipps - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Dan Porta - Designer

Cole Porter - Composer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Georgia Rae - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Julie Raines - Harpist

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Annabel Reid - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Ronald Reid - Designer

Marilyn Richardson - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Linda Ridgeway - Dancer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Erik Satie - Composer

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Donald Shanks - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

John Shaw - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Junichi Shimmura - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Donald Smith - Singer

  • Aida, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1975

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Melanie Steel - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Walter Stiasny - Musical Director

Dianne Storer - Dancer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Dale Thurlow - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

William Walton - Composer

Harry Warren - Composer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Leo Wood - Composer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jennifer Wright - Actor

Renee Wright - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1999

Gino Zancanaro - Singer

Helen Zerefos - Singer

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

The Australian Ballet