Contributor Michael Campbell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Librettist
Events
  • Madeline Lee, The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 2019
  • Equus, Forum Theatre, Leichardt, NSW, 11 September 2013
  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Speaking in Tongues, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 26 August 1998
  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998
  • Speaking in Tongues, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 July 1998
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998
  • La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1997
  • The Comedy of Errors, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1997
  • Tent of Miracles, St George's Hall, Paddington, NSW, 23 March 1995

Choreographer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Speaking in Tongues, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 26 August 1998
  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998
  • Speaking in Tongues, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 July 1998
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Director

Assistant Director

  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Librettist

  • Madeline Lee, The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 2019
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Assistant to the Director

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Dancer

Movement Director

Warwick Fyfe - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Arend Baumann - Singer

John Brunato - Singer

Christopher Dawes - Singer

Stuart Neilson-Kemp - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Michael Saunders - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998
  • The Comedy of Errors, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1997

Richard Anderson - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Jud Arthur - Singer

  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Bernadette Cullen - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Sue Field - Costume Designer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Michael Lewis - Singer

Elke Neidhardt - Director

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Richard Strauss - Librettist, Composer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Richard Wagner - Composer, Librettist

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Jamie Allen - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Heather Bolton - Actor

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Elizabeth Campbell - Singer, Actor

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Donna-Maree Dunlop - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Antony Ernst - Director

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Lisa Gasteen - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998

Richard Greager - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

John Haddock - Composer, Librettist

  • Madeline Lee, The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 2019
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Geoffrey Harris - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Horst Hoffmann - Singer

  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Ros Horin - Director

Graeme Macfarlane - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Bruce Martin - Singer

Sally McHugh - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Nicola McIntosh - Costume Designer

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Margaret Mills - Actor

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Daniel Sumegi - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Brian Thomson - Designer, Set Designer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Kelley Abbey - Choreographer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Peter Adams - Actor

John Antoniou - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Philippe Auguin - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Matthew Barclay - Assistant Director

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

David Barnard - Repetiteur

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Danielle Barnes - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Christine Bennett - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Berkley-Steele - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Jeffrey Black - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Michael Black - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

John Bolton Wood - Singer

Margaret Breen - Stage Manager

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Andrew Brunsdon - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Jose Carbo - Singer

  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Kai Tai Chan - Dramaturg

Sophie Clausen - Stage Manager

Kenneth Collins - Singer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

Robin Don - Set Designer

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Gale Edwards - Director

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Julie Edwardson - Singer

Nick Enright - Book and Lyrics

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Peter Eyers - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Jeanette Fabila - Dancer

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Lisa French - Dancer

Johannes Fritzsch - Conductor

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Tony Gault - Concert Master

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Richard Gill - Conductor

Pippa Grandison - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Melissa Gray - Production Manager

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Rosemary Gunn - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Hollee Guntner - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Patrick Harding-Irmer - Dancer

Jonathan Hardy - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Benjamin Harkin - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Richard Hickox - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Marie Hockings - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Wayne Hope - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Alexander Ingram - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Bronwyn Jones - Costume Designer

Caroline Kasper - Assistant Choreographer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Nicola Keene - Stage Manager

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Simon Kenway - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

David King - Composer

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Kate Ladner - Actor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Jason Langley - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Christopher Lincoln - Singer

  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Ian McDonald - Pianist, Composer

Judith McGrath - Actor

Douglas McNicol - Actor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Margaret Medlyn - Singer

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Robert Menzies - Actor

Jonathan Mill - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Stephen Mould - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Aubrey Murphy - Concert Master

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Pip Mushin - Actor

Danny Nash - Actor

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Glynn Nicholas - Actor

Milijana Nikolic - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Christen O'Leary - Actor

Wendy Osmond - Set Designer

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Matthew Parkinson - Actor

Antony Partos - Composer

Samantha Paxton - Costume Designer

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

James Payne - Singer

  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004

Simon Phillips - Director, Movement Director

Richard Piper - Actor

Maria Pollicina - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Andrew Ross - Musical Director

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Leigh Russell - Actor

Barry Ryan - Singer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Anthony Shaffer - Playwright

  • Equus, Forum Theatre, Leichardt, NSW, 11 September 2013

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Donald Shanks - Singer

  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

Jonathan Summers - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Crispin Taylor - Director

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Jacques Tchong - Costume Designer

Bill Ten Eyck - Actor

Gabriela Tylesova - Costume Designer

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Arvo Volmer - Conductor

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Nicola Waite - Singer

Dean Walsh - Dancer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Janice Watson - Singer

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007

Penny Watts - Stage Manager

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Sebastian Weigle - Conductor

  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Simone Young - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998

Opera Australia

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998
  • La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1997

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Madeline Lee, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2004
  • Salome, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 July 2003
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998
  • La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny), Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 25 July 1997

Opera Australia Chorus

Opera Australia Dancers

  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 October 2007
  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998
  • Tannhauser, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1998

Griffin Theatre Company

The State Opera of South Australia

  • Madeline Lee, The Queen's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 2019
  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

  • Salome, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 24 August 2013

Arts Victoria

Australia Council for the Arts

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

Melbourne Theatre Company

Nomadic Artists

  • Equus, Forum Theatre, Leichardt, NSW, 11 September 2013

One Extra Dance Company

Orchestra Victoria

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003

Playbox Theatre Company

State Orchestra of Victoria

  • Tannhauser, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 March 1998

Sydney Fringe Festival

  • Equus, Forum Theatre, Leichardt, NSW, 11 September 2013

The Sydney Morning Herald

  • Mary Bryant, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 14 August 1998

The University of Melbourne

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

  • Salome, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2003
Resources
Works
Identifier 9986