Contributor Ninette de Valois
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Choreographer
Events

Choreographer

Artistic Director

Dancer

Walter Gore - Assistant Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Frank Staff - Choreographer, Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer, Designer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Marie Rambert - Director, Dance Director

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Set Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Choreographer, Scenario

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

Colin Peasley - Regisseur, Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Stage Manager

John Andrewes - Dancer, Stage Manager

Nadia Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

David McAllister - Director, Dancer

Susette Morfield - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

William Walton - Composer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Regisseur, Choreographer, Repetiteur

John Armstrong - Designer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Teacher, Choreographer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Joy Camden - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Angela Dukes - Dancer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Jacquie Hollander - Regisseur, Choreographer, Repetiteur

Gustav Holst - Composer

David Hunt - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Guy Johnson - Pianist

Paul Kathner - Designer

Leo Kersley - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Angus Morrison - Pianist, Musical Director

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Joline Wade - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Helen Ashley - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Stanley Bate - Composer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Ruth Boker - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Philip Chatfield - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Celia Franca - Dancer

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Ann Gee - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939
  • Ballet Rambert, Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill, England, 3 July 1938

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Travis Kemp - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maude Lloyd - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

David Martin - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Repetiteur

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Denise Moss - Dancer

Miss Munro - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Composer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Marilyn Rowe - Teacher, Dance Director

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress

Helene Shields - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Basil Truro - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Dancer

Felicity Watt - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rosemary Young - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Greg Barrett - Producer

Steve Batty - Producer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Edwin Benbow - Pianist

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Pamela Bocquet - Set Designer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Constance Boynton - Voice Over Artist

Ludovico Burnacini - Costume Designer

Adrian Burnett - Director

David Byrne - Composer

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Teacher

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Deodat de Severac - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Deborah Dering - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher

John Field - Dancer

Sheila Fleming - Dancer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Steve Francis - Musician

Celia Franks - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Girolamo Frescobaldi - Composer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Designer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Michael Hillman - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

William Hogarth - Choreographer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Barry Kay - Designer

Barbara King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

John Lanchbery - Editor

Lionel Lawson - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Writer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Musical Arranger

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Charles Lynch - Pianist

Stuart Macklin - Musician

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Robin Monro - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

null Ningali - Vocalist

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

John Paget - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Moira Peoples - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer

Dan Porta - Designer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Bernice Powell - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

John Simons - Pianist

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Justine Summers - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Designer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson - Composer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

May Weston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christopher White - Dancer

Leslie White - Dancer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

The Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The British Council

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Dance Theatre

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Melbourne City Council

Sadler's Wells Ballet

The Royal Ballet

Resources
Works
Identifier 234299