Contributor Kiril Vassilkovsky
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Cyril
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born in Riga he was an original member of the Russian Ballet which visited Australia in 1939-40.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Unknown, Assistant Director, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Peggy Sager - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Ron Paul - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Garth Welch - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

James McKee - Administrator

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Alexander Benois - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Creator

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Maria Azrova - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Choreographer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

William Harvey - Dancer

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sono Osato - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dance Group, Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Nina Popova - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dance Group, Costume Designer, Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Valda Westerland - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

George Yates - Various, Special Effects

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Dancer, Stage Director, Artistic Director

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Mr Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

M Gontcharova - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Gale Law - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anatole Oboukhoff - Dancer, Dance Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Serge Soudeikine - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer

Alfred Barker - Musician

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

T E Bean - General Manager

Biddy Beatty - Dancer

Patricia Bentley - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author

Joan Boler - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Noel Bronley - Dancer

Anthony Burke - Dancer

Jack Carter - Dancer

Elizabeth Christie - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Len Coleman - Various

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Colin Davis - Conductor

Colonel W. de Basil - Director

Léo Delibes - Composer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Choreographer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Jane Evans - Dancer

Michael Facer - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Max Goberman - Assistant Conductor, Dancer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Dancer

Glen Gordon - Dancer

Iain Gordon - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Leon Grieg - Dancer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Robert Harvey - Dancer

Sylvia Herklots - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Denis Holloway - Pianist

Iris Holt - Dancer

Joseph Horovitz - Conductor

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Mary Jane Howard - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Conductor

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Eva King - Dancer

June King - Dancer

George Kirsta - Artistic Director

Verner Klausen - Dancer

Maya Koumani - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Toni Lander - Dancer

Erich Landerer - Pianist

O Larose - Costume Maker

Mlle Lavrova - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Anna Lendrum - Dancer

Karin Lewenhaupt - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Jacqueline Mannechez - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Norman McDowell - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Anker Orskov - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Miss Proud - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Maker

David Ross - Dancer

Janet Russon - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

Mr Salter - Dancer

Inge Sand - Dancer

Brian Scott - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Jack Spurgeon - Dancer

Lee Stemmler - Dancer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Joan Tucker - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Rosalind Vicarey - Dancer

Frederick Vickers - Dancer

Mr Vlasoff - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

John Yeates - Properties Master

Lubov Zlatina - Dancer

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Resources
Identifier 234294