Contributor Elaine Fifield
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 28 October 1930
Date of Death 11 May 1999
Functions Dancer
Notes Born in Sydney.
Events

Dancer

Performer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

William Akers - Director, Stage Manager, Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Dance Director

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Kelvin Coe - Performer, Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Musical Director

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dance Group, Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Karin - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Alida Chase - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dance Director, Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Artistic Supervisor

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Walter Bourke - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Dudley Simpson - Musical Director, Conductor

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Joan Boler - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Set Designer, Choreographer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Gary Norman - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Director, Various, Artistic Director

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dance Director, Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

William Miles - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Paul Wright - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Dan Scully - Orchestral Leader, Musician

Graham Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Anne Church - Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Léo Delibes - Composer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer, Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helen Magner - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Robert Smith - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Richard Beer - Designer, Scenic Artist

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

John Clement - Dancer

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Poet

John Grant - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Marion Jones - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Gale Law - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Robert Okell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

John Butler - Choreographer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Maker

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Robin Monro - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Graham Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • Pineapple Poll, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 13 May 1966

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

John Truscott - Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

George Yates - Special Effects

The Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

West Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

National Theatre Inc.

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Red Cross

Canberra Theatre Trust

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Resources
Identifier 239737