Contributor Elaine Fifield
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 28 October 1930
Date of Death 11 May 1999
Functions Dancer
Notes Born in Sydney.
Events

Dancer

Performer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Production Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Musical Director

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dance Group, Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dance Director, Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dance Group, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dance Group, Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rex Reid - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Scenario

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dance Group, Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dance Group, Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dance Group, Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dance Group, Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dance Group, Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dance Group, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer, Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dance Group, Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Dance Director, Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Artistic Supervisor

William Chappell - Costume Designer, Designer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Graeme Hudson - Dance Director, Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Designer, Production Designer, Set Designer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Ron Paul - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Ian Spink - Dance Director, Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Meehan - Dance Director, Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Various

Alida Belair - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dance Director, Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dance Group, Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Costume Designer, Designer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Margaret Smith - Dance Director, Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dance Group, Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dance Group, Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Dance Group, Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Dan Scully - Musician, Orchestral Leader

Graham Smith - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Léo Delibes - Composer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer, Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helen Magner - Dancer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer, Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Richard Beer - Designer, Scenic Artist

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

John Clement - Dancer

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Poet

John Grant - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Marion Jones - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 13 April 1970
  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Gale Law - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Robert Okell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer, Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

John Butler - Choreographer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Alison Crowther - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker

Robin Monro - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Les Patching - Composer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Graham Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • Pineapple Poll, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 13 May 1966

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

John Truscott - Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

George Yates - Special Effects

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

West Australian Ballet

National Theatre Inc.

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Red Cross

Commonwealth Arts Festival

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Resources
Identifier 239737