Contributor Auguste Bournonville
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Danish
Date of Birth 1805
Date of Death 1879
Functions Choreographer, Creator
Events

Choreographer

Creator

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Colin Peasley - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Director, Choreographer

Steven Heathcote - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Designer, Costume Designer

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Designer

Marilyn Jones - Choreographer, Dancer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Adam Marchant - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

David McAllister - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Set Designer, Designer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Miranda Coney - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

James Slater - Conductor

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Shaaron Boughen - Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Graeme Collins - Production Coordinator

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Peter Condon - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Clare Dyson - Choreographer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

David Greasley - Lighting Designer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Dianna Laska-Moore - Choreographer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Pamela Martin - Costume Maker

Justine Miles - Dancer

Scotia Monkivitch - Sound Operator/Engineer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Andrea Officer - Technician

Robert Olup - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

John Ritchie - Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Mylan Soriano - Technician

Jean Tally - Choreographer

Louise Taube - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Robert Barlow - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Michael Batchelor - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Stephen Beagley - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Andre Beaurepaire - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Catherine Becque - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Richard Beer - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Lucy Bethune - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Bryony Brind - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Lucy Burge - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Nigel Burley - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Christopher Carr - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Nicholas Carr - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Frances Carty - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2005

Gail Castle - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Fiona Chadwich - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Kathy Chard - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Michael Coleman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Lesley Collier - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Harold Collins - Director

  • La Sylphide, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 9 December 1981

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Pam Conder - Costume Designer

  • La Sylphide, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 9 December 1981

Sandra Conley - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Hugh Craig - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

John Cranko - Choreographer

David Cranson - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Curran - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2005

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Derek Deane - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Vergie Derman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Guy Detot - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Richard Divall - Conductor

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Antony Dowson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

David Drew - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Jacques Dupont - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Wayne Eagling - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2005

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Leslie Edwards - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Johhny Eliasen - Repetiteur

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Wendy Ellis - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Mary Evelyn - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rosalind Eyre - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Peter Farmer - Designer

Nelson Fernandez - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Garry Grant - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rebecca Ham - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2005

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Michelle Ho - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Julie Hosking - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Judith Howe - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Leslie Hurry - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Sally Inkin - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Jennifer Jackson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jeremy James - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Conductor

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Stephen Jefferies - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Scott Joplin - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Gerd Larsen - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Ashley Lawrence - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Owen MacDonald - Stage Manager

  • La Sylphide, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 9 December 1981

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Angela Magill - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Monica Mason - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jkky Mass - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jules Massenet - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Paul Melis - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Andre Messager - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Joanne Michel - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert North - Artistic Director, Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Ashley Page - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Merle Park - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Jennifer Penney - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

William Pepper - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Michael Popper - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Marguerite Porter - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Terese Power - Dancer

Cathrine Price - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Philip Prowse - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Kenneth Rayner - Set Designer

  • La Sylphide, Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, 9 December 1981

Rachel Read - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Derek Rencher - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Nicole Rhodes - Ballet Master/Mistress

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Quinny Sacks - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Michael Simon - Designer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Robert Smith - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Ian Spurling - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Leo Stein - Author

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Joop Stokvis - Costume Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rosemary Taylor - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Michael Todd - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Matthew Trent - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Ballet Master/Mistress

Albert van Nierop - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Yair Vardi - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Sacha Wakelin - Ballet Master/Mistress

Diane Walker - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

David Wall - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Abril Ward - Dancer

Damien Welch - Ballet Master/Mistress

Garth Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Rosalyn Whitten - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Lynette Wills - Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator

Paul Wright - Dancer

Pippa Wylde - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Anita Young - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Big Top Battersea Park, London, England, 5 July 1982

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

QUT Academy of the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • La Sylphide, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 April 2005

Ballet Rambert

Choir of St. Francis Church

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Queensland Ballet Company

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Works
Identifier 236201