Contributor Laurence Bishop
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Lawrence Bishop
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Producer, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Ron Paul - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Associate Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Aina Reega - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Des Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

June Florenz - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Reg Jones - Electrician, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Diana Levy - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Edna Busse - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer, Choreographer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

John H Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Special Effects, Lighting Operator

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Choreographer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Producer, Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker, Special Effects

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Dan Scully - Musician

John Sherwood - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Merril Bean - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Jozef Drewniak - Composer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Dianne Parrington - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Laurence Rosenthal - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michele Smith - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

  • Petrouchka, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 June 1976
  • Petrouchka, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1976

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Terry Sweet - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Fred Thomas - Technical Director

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Karl Welander - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

  • Petrouchka, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 June 1976
  • Petrouchka, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1976

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

M Anderson - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Michael Charnley - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Len Coleman - Various

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Robin Grove - Choreographer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

M Maddern - Dancer

Laurel Martin - Artistic Director

Laurel Martyn - Artistic Director

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Frank Ward - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Ballet Victoria

  • Petrouchka, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 21 June 1976
  • Petrouchka, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1976
  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

West Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The State Dance Company of Victoria

Victorian Ballet Company

Resources
Identifier 250756