Contributor Erik Bruhn
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Danish
Date of Birth 3 October 1928
Date of Death 1 April 1986
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer, Creator

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

David McAllister - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Dimity Azoury - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Benedicte Bemet - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Joan Boler - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Peter Condon - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Phillip Ellis - Conductor

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Chengwu Guo - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Max Hansen - Dancer

Amy Harris - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Robyn Hendricks - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Haliana Hills - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Lana Jones - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer, Repetiteur

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Ako Kondo - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Natasha Kusen - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Heidi Martin - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Brett Simon - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Jacob Sofer - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Sharni Spencer - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Dana Stephensen - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Simon Thew - Conductor

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Laura Tong - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Restager, Artistic Director

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Andrew Wright - Dancer

  • La Sylphide, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 November 2013
  • La Sylphide, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 August 2013

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Ballet Master/Mistress

Michael Curry - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Choreographer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Johhny Eliasen - Repetiteur

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Ladislav Jasek - Conductor

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Rachel Read - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Nicole Rhodes - Ballet Master/Mistress

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Michael Simon - Designer

Leo Stein - Author

Joop Stokvis - Costume Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Paul Taylor - Choreographer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Ballet Master/Mistress

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Joke Visser - Costume Designer

Sacha Wakelin - Ballet Master/Mistress

Karl Welander - Dancer

Damien Welch - Ballet Master/Mistress

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator

Paul Wright - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Choir of St. Francis Church

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Identifier 254242