Contributor Alexander Glazunov
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Glazounow
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 10 August 1865
Date of Death 21 March 1936
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Musical Arranger

Orchestrator

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer, Stage Director

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Producer, Production Manager

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Garth Welch - Performer, Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Juliette Solley - Dance Group, Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Salvatore Aiello - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Various

Teresa Bacall - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Patrice Bart - Dancer

Todd Bolender - Choreographer

Madeleine Bouchard - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Michael Curry - Dancer

Anna Maria de Gorriz - Dancer

Kathleen Duffy - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Maria Eglevsky - Dancer

Attila Ficzere - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Frank Garoutte - Dancer

Peter Garrick - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Veronica Graver - Dancer

Peter Hawkins - Production Manager

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Neal Kayan - Musical Director

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Bill Lark - Dancer

Sue le Cash - Costume Designer

David Lindup - Musical Arranger

Lewis Logan - Set Designer

Doreen Macdonald - Costume Designer

Sheila Mackinnon - Dancer

Michael Manning - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Kent McKay - Assistant Stage Manager

James Mercer - Dancer

Petal Miller - Dancer

Alexandra Nadal - Dancer

Louise Naughton - Dancer

John Neumeier - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Victoria Pulkkinnem - Dancer

Bill Riske - Stage Manager

Patti Ross - Dancer

Richard Rutherford - Associate Director

J Sergei Sawchyn - General Manager

Janek Schergen - Dancer

Eugene Slavin - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Arnold Spohr - Director

John Stammers - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Paddy Stone - Choreographer

Linda Lee Thomas - Pianist

Terry Thomas - Dancer

Edward Traskowski - Dancer

Trish Wilson - Dancer

Francesca Zumba - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Don Asker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Gail Ferguson - Dance Director, Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Musical Director

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dance Group, Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director

Paul Wright - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2006
  • Raymonda, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 October 2006
  • Raymonda, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 2006

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Anna French - Costume Designer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2006
  • Raymonda, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 October 2006
  • Raymonda, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 2006

Carol Green - Dancer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Robert Okell - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2006
  • Raymonda, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 October 2006
  • Raymonda, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 2006

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Teacher, Choreographer

Andrey Arends - Composer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Simeon Bessmertmy - Dancer

Yuli Bleichman - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Glenyce Bush - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist

Gary Colquhoun - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Peter Condon - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Adeline Genee - Dancer

C. J. M. Glaser - Musical Arranger, Composer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Marion Jones - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Jan Kawecki - Dancer

Victor Lauschmann - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Vlasta Novotna - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Anton Rubinstein - Composer

Halina Schmolz - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1980
  • Raymonda, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1980

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Alexander Volinin - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Vernoi Westoff - Dancer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer, Choreographer

Maria Zalewska - Dancer

Jan Zalewski - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Brigette Allan - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Graeme Anderson - Dancer

Julie Anderson - Costume Designer

Michelle Anderson - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Soffia Aslanidis - Dancer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Pamela Barnett - Dancer

Cecil Baseby - Pianist

George Batzavalis - Dancer

John Batzavalis - Dancer

Jane Beames - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Georgina Benny - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Michelle Berry - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Emma Bonifant - Dancer

Jenette Boots - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Catherine Briggs - Dancer

Dora Bright - Composer

Vida Brindley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Susan Bruce - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Annie Burbrook - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Mary Caton - Dancer

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Harvey Collins - Choreographer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Christine Courtney - Choreographer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Michelle Crowder - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Maker, Scenic Artist

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Claude Debussy - Composer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Suzanne Donaghy - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Marie Eaton - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Maxine Ewart - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Raoul Auger Feuillet - Choreographer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tracy Flaxman - Dancer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Harold Foale - Pianist

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Tania Ford - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Marita Fraser - Dancer

Jared French - Set Designer

Alexandra Frost - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Lisa Gazzola - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Paula Giammoana - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Mary Gillies - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Matthew Goode - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Danielle Gracannin - Dancer

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Nancy Grant - Soprano

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Michelle Groves - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Constantin Guys - Designer

Allegra Halliday - Dancer

Melissa Halloran - Dancer

Marissa Han - Dancer

Patricia Hancock - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nicole Hartley - Dancer

Valda Harvey - Vocalist

Sonia Harvy - Dancer

Duncan Hayler - Set Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

Bernadette Hiskey - Dancer

Mathew Hiskey - Dancer

Vivienne Ho - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Billy Hogben - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Mary Horgan - Pianist

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Elizabeth Hughes - Dancer

Mary-Lou Hughes - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Sally Inglis - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

R T Irwin - Dancer

Derek Jackson - Stage Manager

Dorothy Jenkinson - Pianist

Carlyle Jones - Violinist

- Karcharoff - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Deborah Kelly - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group

Voula Kountouris - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Vocalist

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Denise le Blond - Dancer

Annette LeMay - Dancer

Tolly Lewan - Musician

David Lichine - Scenario

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Kevin Lockett - Musician

John Longstaff - Orchestrator

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Kim Love - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Mardi MacConnachie - Dancer

Helen Magarey - Musician

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Robert McCaughren - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Kirsty McFayden - Dancer

Alice Meegan - Accompanist

Joan Mellowship - Pianist

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Browyn Mengersen - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Samara Miller - Dancer

Tim Mitchell - Lighting Designer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Catherine Mobley - Dancer

Laurinda Montague - Dancer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Mlle Mortimer - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

David Nixon - Choreographer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Sarah Nunn - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Eric Oberson - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Brian Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Les Patching - Composer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Eva Pavlik - Dancer

Anne Payne - Dancer

George Pearce - Pianist

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Alva Penrose - Vocalist

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Mark Peters - Stage Manager

Mlle Peters - Dancer

Robyn Pettigrew - Dancer

Katrina Pickering - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

David Popper - Composer

Denise Porter - Dancer

Michael Porter - Dancer

Michelle Porter - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

Muriel Prince - Accompanist

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Coni Pyrlis - Dancer

Dina Pyrlis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Sheree Reid - Dancer

Herr I G Reimann - Pianist

Hilda Reimann - Violinist

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Andrew Riggs - Dancer

David Riggs - Dancer

Michael Riggs - Dancer

Frank Rigo - Stage Director

. Ritchi Family - Composer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Val Robertson - Musician

- Roje - Dancer

Myron Romanul - Conductor

Rachel Rosen - Dancer

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Lily Sara - Pianist

Henri Sauguet - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Company Manager

Michael Seifried - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Genevieve Shaw - Dancer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Mabel Siegele - Violinist

Vera Simpson - Violinist

Catherine Sinclair - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Rebecca Sloan - Dancer

Connie Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Elizabeth Snell - Dancer

Claude Solomon - Orchestral Leader

Eleni Stathoulis - Dancer

Lucy Stokes - Dancer

Doreen Stoneman - Violinist

Richard Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Orchestrator

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Jane Strout - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Dance Director

Johan Svendsen - Composer

Taneeff - Orchestrator

Ariette Taylor - Choreographer

Cheree Terrell - Dancer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Paul Todd - Composer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Phyllis Tonkin - Vocalist

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Jennifer Toune - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Bernadette Trabilsie - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Kerryn Trembath - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Kirsten Vale - Dancer

Alison Vallette - Dancer

Jacob Van Eych - Composer

Anna Veretennikova - Choreographer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Michael Vigor - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Phillip Warrell - Choreographer

Adele Weibusch - Pianist

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Sylvia Whitington - Violist

C Wilhelm - Writer

Melissa Wilken - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Anna Willowhite - Dancer

Aubyn Willowhite - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Brian Winder - Musician

Anna Wolski - Choreographer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Anne Young - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Eli Zaikos - Dancer

Romina Zerbini - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Adelaide University

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Australian Dance Theatre School

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Raymonda, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2006

Australian Red Cross

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Orchestra Victoria

  • Raymonda, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 2006

State Orchestra of Victoria

Susan Taylor School of Ballet

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Imperial Russian Ballet

The Russian Ballet

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 401120