Contributor William Akers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Bill Akers, William Arthur Akers
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 10 May 1929
Date of Death 22 November 2010
Functions Actor, Lighting Designer, Resident Director, Stage Manager
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-783835
Events

Lighting Designer

Director

Stage Manager

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Director

Actor

Production Manager

Producer

Dance Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Teacher, Choreographer, Production Designer, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer, Stage Manager

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Concert Master

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Conductor, Associate Conductor, Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer, Director, Choreographer, Producer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ray Powell - Costume Designer, Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Director

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Performer, Teacher

David McAllister - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Scenario, Dancer, Original Director, Director

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Performer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michele Goullet - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Musical Director, Conductor, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor

Gary Norman - Dancer, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

David Ashmole - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Repetiteur

Justine Miles - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Dance Director, Director, Teacher

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Director, Dancer, Performer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

James Newman - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Adolphe Adam - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Teacher, Dance Group, Ballet Master/Mistress

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Assistant Director

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

John Auld - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Chris Maver - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Stage Director

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Joan Potter - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Michael Todd - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Costume Assistant

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

David Burch - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer, Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Regisseur, Choreographer, Assistant Choreographer, Dance Director, Repetiteur

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

John Nobbs - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Associate Conductor

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Ian Spink - Dance Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Costume Co-ordinator, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Designer, Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Designer, Choreographer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Conductor, Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Costume Maker

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

John Salisbury - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group, Designer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Associate Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Various, Assistant Producer

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario, Librettist, Author

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Janet Karin - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

William Rees - Actor, Assistant Producer, Producer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

John Alden - Producer, Actor, Director

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer, Actor

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Mavis Turner - Actor

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Costume Maker

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Peter St Clair - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer, Artistic Director

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Gary Bowles - Dancer