Contributor William Akers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Bill Akers, William Arthur Akers
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 10 May 1929
Date of Death 22 November 2010
Functions Actor, Lighting Designer, Resident Director, Stage Manager
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-783835
Events

Lighting Designer

Stage Manager

Director

Assistant Stage Manager

Stage Director

Actor

Production Manager

Producer

Consultant

  • Poems, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981
  • Monotones, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1981

Dance Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Production Designer, Choreographer, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher, Repetiteur

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Dancer, Stage Manager

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Concert Master

Noel Smith - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Performer, Director, Teacher

Ray Powell - Assistant Director, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Associate Director, Artistic Director, Costume Designer, Director

Adam Marchant - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Devisor, Scenario, Dancer, Original Director, Director

David McAllister - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Miranda Coney - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Performer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Repetiteur, Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Music Adaptor, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Gary Norman - Dancer, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group, Director, Assistant Director, Artistic Director, Dance Director, Teacher

Alan Alder - Dancer, Performer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stanton Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Margaret Wilson - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Scenario

Gailene Stock - Director, Dancer, Performer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Teacher, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

James Newman - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Mark Annear - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Assistant Director

John Cranko - Choreographer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Teacher, Dance Group, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Auld - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Johann Strauss - Composer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Stage Director

Ron Paul - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator, Publicist

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Dudley Simpson - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Michael Todd - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Producer, Dancer, Choreographer

David Burch - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress, Director

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer, Costume Assistant

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer, Composer, Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor, Pianist, Associate Conductor

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director, Repetiteur, Assistant Choreographer, Regisseur

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delia Harrington - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Costume Co-ordinator, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Mark Pace - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Karl Welander - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor

Ian Spink - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Designer, Choreographer, Scenic Artist

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

William Rees - Assistant Producer, Actor, Producer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

John Alden - Actor, Producer, Director

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

David Cranson - Dancer

Steven Etienne - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist, Dancer, Conductor

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Costume Maker

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

John Salisbury - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Designer, Dance Group

Mavis Turner - Actor

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer, Assistant Director, Associate Director, Assistant Producer, Various, Artistic Director

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master, Conductor

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Scenario, Author

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Eve King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer, Actor

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer