Contributor Ferdinand Herold
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Company Director

Musician

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger, Composer, Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Adaptor

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Choreographer, Writer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

William Akers - Director, Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Group, Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

Scott Chiverton - Electrician

Lexi De Silva - Costume Designer

Chris Ford - Assistant Stage Manager

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Cameron Goerg - Technical Director

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Heather O'Keeffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Shaun O'Rourke - Stage Manager

William Pepper - Dancer

Marc Ribaud - Choreographer

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Dan Villiers - Head Mechanist

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Wil Hughes - Follow Spot Operator

Josephine Jason - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

David McAllister - Artistic Director, Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer, Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Musical Director

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Assistant Producer, Artistic Director, Associate Director

David Ashmole - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Richard Bonynge - Singer

Del Brady - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Angel Corella - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Set Designer, Costume Assistant, Designer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Vojtech Hlinka - Concert Master

Marilyn Horne - Singer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Joan Sutherland - Singer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Nina Warren - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Pierre Bernhard - Assistant Designer

Kristy Biggs - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Thierry Bosquet - Designer

Kismet Bourne - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Erik Bruhn - Choreographer

Adam Bull - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

David Cranson - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Natalie Decorte - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Richard Divall - Conductor

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

John Dovey - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Writer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Sophie Fletcher - Dancer

Hannah Forsyth - Musician

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager

Nicolette Fraillon - Musical Director

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Anne Fraser - Designer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Alexander Grant - Stage Director

Carol Green - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Amy Harris - Dancer

Roger Heagney - Musical Director

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Simon Hewett - Conductor

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Noelene Hill - Costume Co-ordinator

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Lana Jones - Dancer

Mark Kay - Ballet Master/Mistress

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Timo Kokkonen - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Natasha Kusen - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Herman Lovenskjold - Composer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Rani Luther - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Che McMahon - Dancer

John Meehan - Choreographer, Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mara Miller - Violinist

Petal Miller Ashmole - Choreographer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Amber Munroe - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Piotr Nardini - Dancer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Nathalie Nordquist - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Repetiteur

Graham Powell - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Danilo Radojevic - Various

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Manuel Rosenthal - Music Adaptor

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Assistant Designer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

James Slater - Conductor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Leo Stein - Author

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Jessica Thompson - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Laura Tong - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Terry Vaughan - Orchestrator

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Sara Webb - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

Guy Woolfenden - Orchestrator

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Andrew Wright - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Queensland Ballet Company

West Australian Ballet

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet School

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Esso Australia Ltd

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Australian Opera

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Arts Victoria

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Camerata of St. John's

Choir of St. Francis Church

Sydney Opera House

Telstra

The Australian Ballet Gala Orchestra

Victorian Arts Centre

Identifier 402453