Contributor Alida Chase
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Paul Saliba - Dance Group, Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Director, Devisor, Choreographer, Scenario, Producer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer, Dance Director

Robert Olup - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Conductor

Susan Dains - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dance Group

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Associate Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager, Director

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer, Teacher

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gary Norman - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Garth Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathy Bennett - Dancer, Repetiteur

Jan Blanch - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Jak Callick - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Associate Director, Assistant Director, Various, Assistant Producer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Meryl Tankard - Dancer, Choreographer

Don Asker - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist

John Cranko - Choreographer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

John Butler - Choreographer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Graham Powell - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Leigh Warren - Choreographer, Set Designer, Dancer, Dance Group, Costume Designer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Alida Belair - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dancer, Dance Group

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Joan Boada - Dancer

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Andrew Bowman - Dancer

Richard Bowman - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Roland Cox - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Alessandra Ferri - Dancer

Jane Finnie - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Greta Hodgkinson - Dancer

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

Kynan Jones - Dancer

Grant Kelley - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Set Designer, Production Designer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Roland Petit - Scenario, Choreographer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Katie Ripley - Dancer

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Reginald Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Justine Summers - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Kathie Vos - Dancer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer, Dance Group

Jiahong Wang - Teacher

Karl Welander - Dancer

Damien Welch - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer, Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Renee Wright - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Daniel Auber - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

George Crumb - Composer

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Set Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Poet

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Maurice Ravel - Composer

William Reid - Conductor

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator, Conductor

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Antoni Clave - Designer, Costume Designer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Marion Jones - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Mark Kay - Dancer

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 May 1996
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 4 May 1996

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Andre Messager - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Ron Radford - Designer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Erik Satie - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Leo Stein - Author

John Tetley - Choreographer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Enya - Composer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Louise Chalwell - Dancer

Sheila Chandra - Composer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Manager

Michael Curry - Dancer

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Dauberval - Writer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Christina Dyson - Dancer

Shari Edward - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Fiona Foley - Set Designer

William Forsythe - Choreographer

Steve Francis - Guitarist

Anna French - Costume Designer

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Tim Goodchild - Designer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Pro Hart - Designer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Ningali Lawford - Vocalist

Roland Levy - Composer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Gillian Lynne - Scenario

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Frank Martin - Composer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Judith Meschke - Costume Assistant

Nicholas Milton - Concert Master

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Geoffrey Morris - Guitarist

Piotr Nardini - Teacher

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

David Page - Composer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Monica Parker - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Dan Potra - Set Designer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Julie Raines - Harpist

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Cassandra Schultz - Costume Assistant

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Catriona Summers - Lighting Designer

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Neil Thurgate - Orchestrator

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

William Walton - Composer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Stephen Wickham - Lighting Designer

Thom Willems - Composer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Galapagos Duck

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Australian Dance Theatre

Australian Red Cross

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Beatles Live

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Identifier 258817