Contributor Mikhail Fokine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Michel, Mickel
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 23 April 1880
Date of Death 22 August 1942
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Composer

Creator

Dancer

Scenic Artist

Writer

Author

Cinematographer

Set and/or Property Maker

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator, Dancer, Author, Writer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Author, Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Creator, Scenic Artist, Writer, Playwright, Composer, Librettist

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Writer, Composer, Dancer, Cinematographer, Adaptor, Author

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer, Creator, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer, Writer, Choreographer, Dancer, Musician

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Orchestrator, Composer, Musical Director, Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Artistic Director, Producer, Production Supervisor , Choreographer, Director

Johann Strauss - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Set Designer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Jan Hoyer - Ballet Master/Mistress, Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Helene Kirsova - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Director

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Unger - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Dancer, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Artistic Supervisor, Regisseur, Ballet Master/Mistress

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, General Manager, Director, Entrepreneur

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Teacher, Choreographer, Dance Group

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Author, Writer, Librettist, Orchestrator

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Regisseur

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Dancer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group, Author

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Joanne Michel - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Dale Baker - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Maker, Set Designer

Andre Derain - Set Designer, Designer, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Writer, Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Anna Severska - Dancer, Axeman

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

William Akers - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Director

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer, Unknown

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader, Musician, Conductor

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author, Dance Group

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director

Robert Schumann - Composer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Mark Kay - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Musical Arranger

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer, Administrator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Choreographer, Adaptor, Artistic Director

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Choreographer

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Creator, Scenic Artist, Author, Writer

Michel Larionoff - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dance Group, Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Teacher

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

George Balanchine - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dance Group, Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer, Teacher

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

E. J. Tait - General Manager, Administrator, Director

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Dance Group, Costume Designer

Christian Berard - Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Edna Busse - Dancer, Unknown

Max Collis - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Producer, Director, Dance Director

Constantin Korovine - Costume Co-ordinator, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer, Stage Director

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Musical Arranger, Author

Georges Bizet - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Roger Desormiere - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Author

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Narrator, Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Dorothy Simpson - Choreographer, Adaptor, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer, Choreographer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Composer

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Laurence Bishop - Dance Group, Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Giorgio de Chirico - Dancer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director, Director

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

S Hancock - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Dancer, Assistant Conductor, Artistic Director

Serge Lifar - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Scenic Artist, Artistic Director

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet, Adaptor

William Walton - Composer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer

M Winter - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Max Goberman - Conductor, Orchestrator

Carlo Goldoni - Author, Playwright, Writer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer, Dance Group

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Olga Purves - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor, Creator, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer