Contributor Mikhail Fokine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Michel, Mickel
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 23 April 1880
Date of Death 22 August 1942
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Composer

Creator

Dancer

Scenic Artist

Writer

Author

Cinematographer

Set and/or Property Maker

Frederic Chopin - Composer

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer, Author, Writer, Creator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Alexander Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer, Set Designer, Playwright, Librettist, Writer, Composer, Author, Creator

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer, Designer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Composer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Writer, Cinematographer, Adaptor, Author

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Writer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Creator, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dancer, Musician

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Composer, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Orchestrator, Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer, Production Supervisor , Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer

Léon Woizikowsky - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Set Designer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Producer, Choreographer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Helene Kirsova - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer, Dance Group

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Unger - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Stage Director, Artistic Supervisor, Stage Manager, Regisseur, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Colonel W. de Basil - Director, General Manager, General Director, Entrepreneur

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group, Teacher, Choreographer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Igor Stravinsky - Composer, Author, Writer, Librettist, Orchestrator

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director, Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Choreographer, Regisseur

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group, Author

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Joanne Michel - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Dale Baker - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Scenic Artist, Costume Maker, Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Andre Derain - Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Writer, Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Anna Severska - Dancer, Axeman

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Director

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

William Constable - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Dancer, Costume Co-ordinator

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Peggy Sager - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

Lubov Tchernicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Musician, Conductor, Orchestral Leader

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Author, Dance Group

Joan Potter - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Artistic Director

Robert Schumann - Composer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Kay - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

John Auld - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer, Costume Maker

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Pianist

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Creator, Librettist, Scenic Artist, Writer, Author

Michel Larionoff - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Director, Teacher

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Daniel Gaudiello - Dancer

Luke Ingham - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Choreographer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer, Administrator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

George Balanchine - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Dancer, Adaptor, Artistic Director

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

E Georgieva - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Costume Designer, Dance Group

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Dancer, Designer, Set Designer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Author

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Adaptor, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Garth Welch - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Hector Berlioz - Musical Arranger, Composer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer, Choreographer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer, Teacher

E. J. Tait - Administrator, General Manager, Director

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Dancer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Max Collis - Dancer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director, Director

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Producer, Director, Dance Director

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director, Conductor

Vladimir Launitz - Dancer, Artistic Director, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Scenic Artist, Artistic Director

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer, Stage Director

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet, Adaptor

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

M Winter - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Edna Busse - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer, Designer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Max Goberman - Orchestrator, Conductor

Carlo Goldoni - Author, Playwright, Writer

Walter Gore - Narrator, Choreographer, Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer, Dance Director

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group, Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer, Dance Group

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Justine Miles - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director, Stage Manager

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor, Creator, Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger

William Walton - Composer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Maria Azrova - Dancer, Dance Group

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Luigi Boccherini - Composer, Conductor

Judith Burgess - Dancer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Costume Maker, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Associate Director

Olga Purves - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Rex Reid - Assistant Director, Dancer, Choreographer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer, Choreographer

L Sexton - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Susan Taylor - Dancer