Event French Connections: Afternoon of a Faun / Ballet Imperial / Symphonie Fantastique
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 23 May 2008
Last Date 27 May 2008
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet presents French Connections; Afternoon of a Faun created by Ballet Russes Dancer, Vaslav Nijinsky, the Ballet Imperial choreographed by George Balanchine, & Symphonie Fantastique originally by the Ballet Russes choreographer, Leonide Massine & in this programme choreographed by Krzysztof Pastor.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
David McAllister Artistic Director
Danilo Radojevic Assistant to the Director
Mark Kay Ballet Master/Mistress Choreologist
Noelle Shader Ballet Master/Mistress Rehabilitation Facilitator
Fiona Tonkin Ballet Master/Mistress Principal Coach
George Balanchine Choreographer
Krzysztof Pastor Choreographer
Jerome Robbins Choreographer
Hector Berlioz Composer
Claude Debussy Composer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Irene Sharaff Costume Designer
Dimity Azoury Dancer Corps de Ballet
Olivia Bell Dancer Principal Artist
Kismet Bourne Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gina Brescianni Dancer Soloist
Adam Bull Dancer Senior Artist
Juliet Burnett Dancer Coryphee
Annie Carroll Dancer Corps de Ballet
Marc Cassidy Dancer Senior Artist
Jane Casson Dancer Soloist
Tzu Chao Chou Dancer Soloist
Jacinta Christos Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robert Curran Dancer Principal Artist
Ben Davis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Donnelly Dancer Soloist
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Principal Artist
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Principal Artist
Eloise Fryer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rohan Furnell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Daniel Gaudiello Dancer Soloist
Amy Harris Dancer Coryphee
Rudy Hawkes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robyn Hendricks Dancer Coryphee
Natalie Hill Dancer Coryphee
Halaina Hills Dancer Corps de Ballet
Reiko Hombo Dancer Coryphee
John-Paul Idaszak Dancer Corps de Ballet
Luke Ingham Dancer Soloist
Kevin Jackson Dancer Soloist
Lana Jones Dancer Soloist
Andrew Killian Dancer Soloist
Ty King-Wall Dancer Coryphee
Paul Knobloch Dancer Soloist
Miwako Kubota Dancer Soloist
Natasha Kusen Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melissa Lenehan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brook Lockett Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jarryd Madden Dancer Corps de Ballet
Heidi Martin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kirsty Martin Dancer Principal Artist
Tristan Message Dancer Soloist
Frances Murphy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Simone Pulga Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gabriella Raetz Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jared Rainford-Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Yosvani Ramos Dancer Principal Artist
Rachel Rawlins Dancer Principal Artist
Mitchell Rayner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Danielle Rowe Dancer Senior Artist
Amber Scott Dancer Soloist
Jacob Sofer Dancer Coryphee
Sharni Spencer Dancer Corps de Ballet
Dana Stephensen Dancer Corps de Ballet
Garry Stocks Dancer Corps de Ballet
Leanne Stojmenov Dancer Soloist
Charles Thompson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sarah Thompson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Thurlow Dancer Soloist
Laura Tong Dancer Coryphee
Alice Topp Dancer Corps de Ballet
Damien Welch Dancer Principal Artist
Stephanie Williams Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lynette Wills Dancer Principal Artist
Vivienne Wong Dancer Coryphee
Remi Wortmeyer Dancer Soloist
Andrew Wright Dancer Coryphee
Cedric Ygnace Dancer Guest Artist, Afternoon of a Faun
Jia Yin Du Dancer Coryphee
John Berrett Lighting Designer
Rachel Burke Lighting Designer
Jon Buswell Lighting Designer
Nicolette Fraillon Musical Director Chief Conductor
Belinda McGlynn Pianist
Lachlan Redd Pianist
Bart Cook Repetiteur
Wendy Walker Repetiteur Ballet Mistress
Hugh Colman Set Designer Costume Designer
Jean Rosenthal Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum Set Designer Costume Designer, Video Designer
Victoria Simon Stage Director
Resources
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme The University of Adelaide Barr Smith Library, Special Collections
Event Identifier 123918