Contributor Barbara Chambers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Dancer
Notes Born Melbourne
Events

Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Restager, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Adaptor

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Adaptor

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Producer, Production Manager, Stage Director

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Designer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Conductor

Joan Boler - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Group, Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Roger Myers - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Teacher

Monique Richard - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Paul Wright - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Les Patching - Composer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Teacher

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

Juliette Solley - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer, Designer

John Truscott - Designer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Dancer, Choreographer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Del Brady - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Poet, Librettist

William Gill - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Max Hansen - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

William Constable - Set Designer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Designer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Dale Ringland - Conductor

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Dance Director

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Artistic Director, Various

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Richard Beer - Designer, Scenic Artist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Designer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer, Company Director

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 13 April 1970
  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Ted Saar - Dancer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Vicki Attard - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

John Bailey - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Andrew Boddington - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

David Burch - Dancer

Nigel Burley - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nicolina Campbell - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Josef Christianson - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Susan Collins - Concert Master

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Roland Cox - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Gabrielle Davidson - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Julie Day - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Paul de Masson - Repetiteur

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Claude Debussy - Composer

Gaetano Del Monaco - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Christina Dyson - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Christopher Dyson - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Shari Edward - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Yasuyuki Endo - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Steven Etienne - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Jane Finnie - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Narelle Forbes - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Kip Gamblin - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Hilda Gaunt - Musical Arranger

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nigel Gaynor - Conductor

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Max Hanson - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Rex Harrington - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Karina Hernandez - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Bronwyn Holley - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer

Wang Jiahong - Teacher

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Kynan Jones - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Grant Kelley - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Ralph Koltai - Designer

  • Raymonda, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 March 1966

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Christopher Lam - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

David Lichine - Choreographer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Keith Little - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestrator

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Adam Marchant - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nicole Marshman - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Jules Massenet - Composer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

David McAllister - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

John McCallum - Administrator

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Ian McRae - Administrator

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Marina Milankovic - Stage Manager

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Tiffany Moulton - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

James Newman - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Andrew Obst - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Monica Parker - Choreographer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Shane Placentino - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Rachel Read - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Katie Ripley - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Timothy Rodgers - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Cecilia Ross - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Patricia Ruanne - Producer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Masami Sato - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Jurgen Schneider - Teacher

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Helene Shields - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Holly Smart - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Alison Smith - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sian Stokes - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Justine Summers - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Naoki Takagishi - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Matthew Trent - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Renee Valent - Dancer

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Producer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Alex Wagner - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Sacha Wakelin - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Damien Welch - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Tang Xiuyun - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Miyako Yoshida - Dancer

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

The Australian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Borovansky Ballet Company

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Canberra Theatre Trust

Commonwealth Arts Festival

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

  • Manon, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1995

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 238240