Event The Merry Widow
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 18 May 2000
Last Date 27 May 2000
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet presented in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre Trust. 18 - 22th May, The Merry Widow, choreographer, Ronald Hynd, staging & scenario by Sir Robert Helpmann. 26 - 27th May, In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, choreographer, William Forsythe, staging by Kathryn Bennetts, Pos vos meuro, (For thee, I die), choreographer, Nacho Duato, staging by Kevin Irving & In the Upper Room, choreographer Twyla Tharp, & staging by Shelley Washington.
The world premiere of this production of The Merry Widow was given by The Australian Ballet on 13th November, 1975 in the Palais Theatre, Melbourne.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Ross Stretton Artistic Director
Victor Leon Author
Nacho Duato Choreographer
William Forsythe Choreographer
Ronald Hynd Choreographer
Twyla Tharp Choreographer
Philip Glass Composer
John Lanchbery Composer
Franz Lehar Composer
Thom Willems Composer
Nicholas Milton Concert Master
Charles Barker Conductor
Mark Summerbell Conductor
Ismael Aznar Costume Designer
Nacho Duato Costume Designer
William Forsythe Costume Designer
Desmond Heeley Costume Designer
Norma Kamali Costume Designer
Tuan Anh Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paula Baird Dancer Leading Soloist
Olivia Bell Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Principal Artist
Daryl Brandwood Dancer Soloist
Adrian Burnett Dancer Leading Soloist
Marc Cassidy Dancer Senior Artist
Craig Cathcart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miranda Coney Dancer Principal Artist
Joshua Consandine Dancer Senior Artist
Gaylene Cummerfield Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robert Curran Dancer Soloist
Gabrielle Davidson Dancer Coryphee
Gaetano Del Monaco Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Donnelly Dancer Corps de Ballet
Rachel Dougherty Dancer Coryphee
Jason Duff Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lucinda Dunn Dancer Senior Artist
Madeleine Eastoe Dancer Soloist
Catherine Eddy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Finnie Dancer Senior Artist
Timothy Harbour Dancer Soloist
Zoey Hart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Harry Haythorne Dancer Guest Artist
Steven Heathcote Dancer Principal Artist
Natalie Hill Dancer
Joshua Horner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Danielle Hunt Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lucas Jervies Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Killian Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gennadi Koutchin Dancer Corps de Ballet
Miwako Kubota Dancer Corps de Ballet
Matthew Lawrence Dancer Corps de Ballet
Veronica Mahon Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kirsty Martin Dancer Senior Artist
David McAllister Dancer Principal Artist
Claire Menzies Dancer Corps de Ballet
Tristan Message Dancer Corps de Ballet
Milos Mutavdzic Dancer Corps de Ballet
Felicia Palanca Dancer Soloist
Andrea Parkyn Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sarah Peace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Colin Peasley Dancer Guest Artist
Shane Placentino Dancer Leading Soloist
Rachel Read Dancer Soloist
Annabel Reid Dancer Corps de Ballet
Nicole Rhodes Dancer Principal Artist
Katie Ripley Dancer Soloist
Junichi Shimmura Dancer Corps de Ballet
Melanie Steel Dancer Corps de Ballet
Justine Summers Dancer Principal Artist
Philip Thompson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Adam Thurlow Dancer Soloist
Matthew Trent Dancer Senior Artist
Geon Van Der Wyst Dancer Senior Artist
Camilla Vergotis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher White Dancer Corps de Ballet
Elisha Willis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lynette Wills Dancer Senior Artist
Steven Woodgate Dancer Senior Artist
Renee Wright Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jia Yin Du Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Boundy Deputy Stage Manager
Ian McRae General Manager
Francis Croese Lighting Designer
David Finn Lighting Designer
Nicolas Fischtel Lighting Designer
William Forsythe Lighting Designer
Jennifer Tipton Lighting Designer
Leo Stein Lyricist
John Lanchbery Music Adaptor
Alan Abbot Orchestrator
John Lanchbery Orchestrator
Robert Helpmann Scenario
Nacho Duato Set Designer
William Forsythe Set Designer
Desmond Heeley Set Designer
Kathy Bennett Stage Director
Robert Helpmann Stage Director
Shelley Washington Stage Director
Marina Milankovic Stage Manager
Miguel Bose Voice Over Artist
Margaret Fitzsimons Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Geoffrey Harman Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Garcilaso de la Vega Writer
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 118329