Contributor Sir Arthur Edward Drummond Bliss CH, KCVO
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 2 August 1891
Date of Death 27 March 1975
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-793775
Events

Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

David McAllister - Dancer, Director

Colin Peasley - Regisseur, Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director

Roslyn Anderson - Regisseur, Repetiteur, Choreographer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Teacher, Choreographer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer, Choreographer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Jacquie Hollander - Choreographer, Regisseur, Repetiteur

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Rosemary Andrews - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Robin Arthur - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Elizabeth Barrett - Dancer

Heather Batchelor - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Anne Buckett - Dancer

Marjorie Bungey - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Beverley Chapman - Dancer

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist, Orchestral Leader

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer

Jocie Freeman - Dancer

Helen George - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Scenario, Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Honor John - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Alison Ketley - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Marlene McGillivray - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Repetiteur

Janice Monten - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Glen Pearson - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

David Prudham - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Teacher, Dance Director

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Cecily Rymill - Dancer

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor

Kendy Snowden - Dancer

Caroline Steele-Scott - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Catherine Wall - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Jennifer Woods - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

Don Banks - Composer

Greg Barrett - Producer

Steve Batty - Producer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Hector Berlioz - Composer

John Bishop - Conductor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Director

David Byrne - Composer

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Joseph Choate - Costume Designer

Kelvin Coe - Teacher

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Valma Couch - Dancer

David Cubbin - Flautist

Robert Curran - Dancer

Colin Davis - Conductor

Claude Debussy - Composer

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Colin Easterbrook - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher

Rosemary Evans - Dancer

Francis Figwer - Set Designer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Steve Francis - Musician

Dobbs Franks - Conductor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher

John Georgiadis - Orchestral Leader

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Simone Goldsmith - Dancer

Edward Gorey - Designer

Susanne Hamilton - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Joy Hare - Dancer

Iris Harvey - Costume Designer

Patricia Harvey - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Herbert Howells - Composer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Norma Hunter - Contralto

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

John Ireland - Composer

Jennifer Irwin - Designer

Deidre Jones - Dancer

Deirdre Brock Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Barry Kay - Designer

Istvan Kertesz - Conductor

John Lanchbery - Editor

Margaret Lawrence - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Writer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Vanessa Leyonhjelm - Designer

Serge Lifar - Musical Arranger, Choreographer

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Noreen Lower - Mezzo-Soprano

Stuart Macklin - Musician

Paulette Marder - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Ian McRae - General Manager

Tristan Message - Dancer

Claire Mills - Dancer

Michael Milton - Concert Master

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Connie Mitchell - Vocalist

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

null Ningali - Vocalist

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

David Page - Composer

Jacqueline Page - Dancer

Kirk Page - Vocalist

Stephen Page - Choreographer

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Judith Palmer - Pianist

Annabel Parkyn - Dancer

Sarah Peace - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Josephine Pedler - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

J V Peters - Conductor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Dan Porta - Designer

David Powell - Violist

Judith Powell - Pianist

Ray Powell - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Leah Purcell - Vocalist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Annabel Ried - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

William Salmon - Designer

Ann Sangster - Dancer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Ian Spurling - Costume Designer

Leo Stein - Lyricist

Jill Stevens - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

Diana Swift - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Phillip Thompson - Dancer

Andrienne Thomson - Dancer

Adam Thurlow - Dancer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Barry Tuckwell - Hornist

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

Adelaide University

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet School

Australian Ballet Society

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian Dance Theatre

Festival of Perth

Junior Company

London Symphony Orchestra

Melbourne City Council

Studio Theatre Ballet

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The University of Adelaide Bach Choir

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Works
Identifier 238941