Venue Theatre Royal
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Hindley Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
First Date 13 April 1868
Last Date 1962
Notes Opened 13 April 1868, seating 894. Enlarged to seat 3000 and reopened 25 March 1878. Remodelled and reopened 11 April 1914. Demolished 1962.
Map
Latitude | Longitude -34.922844 | 138.598413
Events

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

R. D'Oyley Carte

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Royal Comic Opera Company

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

Williamson-Melba Opera Company

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Old Vic Trust Limited

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Old Vic Company

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Modes

John Alden Company

Tivoli Lovelies

Ballet Rambert

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

J. C. Williamson's New English Musical Comedy Company

South Australian National Theatre Movement Ltd

The British Council

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company

Williamson and Musgrove

Wilson Barrett and His London Company

Celebrity Circuit Pty Ltd

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

Elder Conservatorium Opera Group

J. C. Williamson and Co [with Tallis and Ramaciotti]

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre

South Australian Operatic Society Inc

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Tivoli Models

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Dion Boucicault's London Company

E. J. Carroll

J. C. Williamson's New English Dramatic Company

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

R. J. Kerridge

The Adelaide Musical Comedy Company

Theatre Royal Orchestra

Tivoli Ballet

Whitehall Productions

Willoughby and Ward New London Comedy Company

Adelaide Musical Comedy Company

Adelaide University Footlights Club

Allan Wilkie Shakespearean Company

Australian Ballet Foundation

Ben and John Fuller Limited

Billie Bourke

Bland Holt

Bland Holt's Popular Dramatic Organisation

Charles Arnold's English Comedy Company

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

George Edwarde's Company

Heather Gell Productions

James Allison [sole lessee]

Kirsova Ballet

Leningrad Maly Theatre Ballet Company

Les Nus

Lowe and Ladd

Lyster and Garner's London Comedy Company

Messrs Devine and King

The Arts Council of Australia

The Australian Drama Company

The Bolshoi Ballet

The Continentals

The Operatic Chorus and Orchestra

The Show Girls

The Tivolovlies

Theatre Royal, Adelaide

Tivoli Celebrity Singers

Tivoli Orchestra

Tivoli Showgirls

Adelaide Glee Club

Adelaide Harmonie Society Orchestra

Adelaide Harmony Society

Adelaide Liedertafel

Adelaide Operatic Society

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Alfred Dampier Company

Astley and Jenny

Audrey Parsons Dancing School

Australian Pacific Agencies

B J Simmons & Co Ltd

Ballet Cavalcade

Beaumont Read Vocal Quartet

Bert Duke Duo

Bert Duke Trio

Bodenwieser Troupe

Bouna Continental Contortionist

Brough-Flemming Comedy Company

Buck and Chic

Buckley and Nunn Ltd

Burley and Co

Can-Can Girls

Carsony Brothers

Charles Holloway's Dramatic Company

Clark Bros

Company of Metropolitan Artists

Crocker and Clark

Dancing Dandies

David Jones Ltd.

Debonaire Dandies

Dumarte and Denzer

Duo Sylvanos

E. B. Limited

E. J. and Dan Carroll

Elder Conservatorium Student Orchestra

Ernesto and Joanne

Eugene's Flying Ballet

Fabulous Rudas Dancers

Farmer's Ltd.

Feuer and Martin

Four Clefs

Ganjou Brothers

Garnet H. Carroll

George Carden's Tivoli Ballet

George Musgrove [sole entrepreneur]

George Musgrove's London Opera Comique Company

Goodwood Scotch Choir

Goskoncert

Gracey

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

Halama and Konarski

Harry Wren

Hearty Lovelies

Herman Levin

Herr Heinicke's Grand Orchestra

Hugh J. Ward Theatres Pty Ltd

Ice Belles

Ice Caprices

Icetranauts

ISHAQ

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson's Musical Comedy Company

Jeannie Brennan School of Dancing

Jim Gerald and Co

Julius Knight / Irene Browne Company

Kawashima Dancers

Krista and Kristel

Les Danseuses

Les Existentialists

Les Folies Bergere

Les Garcons

Les Modeles

Liliputian Opera Company

Littlejohns

Locomotive Band

Los Briellos

Lyndhurst School

Madame Babicheva Ballet School

Mark Foy's Ltd

Medlock and Marlowe

Messrs Drew and Alders

Messrs Morris Angel and Co

Messrs Rhodesian Manufacturing Company

Moffatt Company of Scottish Players

Montego and Partner

Moscow State Puppet Theatre

Mr George Musgrove's English Shakespearean Company

Mr Harry Rickards Company of Tivoli Stars

Mrs. Lesley Bowman's School of Dance

Nancy de Paull's Young Lady Acrobats

Norma Miller Dancers

Novelty Theatre

Old Vic Ensemble

Pan Yue Jen

Peter Scriven Marionettes

Presbyterian Girls' College

Renee Kelly Company

Revuettes

Rey Overbury and Suzette

Ricmand Duo

Roche and Roche

Romaine and Claire

Royal Ballerinas

Rudas Organisation

Shirley, Sharon & Wanda

Shishtl's Wondrettes

Six Danwells

South Australia Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Ballet Club

Southern Cross Feature Film Company

Starry Nights Dancers

Starry Nights Rhumba Band

Terry Wilkinson & His All Stars

The Aerial Bartletts

The Albins

The Alfreros

The Andrea Dancers

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Australian Opera Company

The Big Four

The Bolshoi Theatre Music Ensemble

The Clark Brothers

The Dancing Debutantes

The Dancing Knights

The Dancing Men

The Don Cossacks Chorus

The Duo Perrards

The Eight In Harmony

The Elizabethan Trust Drama Company

The Elwardos

The Flat Tops

The Flying de Pauls

The Flying Kelroys

The Garden Dancers

The Gay Dogs

The Glamour Birds

The Glamourettes

The Hartnells

The Hawtrey Comedy Company

The Honorary Pipers

The Ice Parade Symphony Orchestra

The Juvelys

The Kempinskis

The Kiwis Revue Company

The Lampinos

The Lane Brothers

The Leningrad Conservatorium and Variety Theatre

The Liveseys

The London Company (International Plays) Limited

The Maxwells

The Mistin Juniors

The Models

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

The Moscow Stanislavsky Theatre Opera Company

The Moscow State Variety Theatre Company

The Moscow Variety and State Circus

The Moscow Variety Theatre

The Munro Brothers

The Myrons

The National Theatre Ballet Company

The National Theatre Opera Company

The New English Comedy Company

The Nicoli Bros.

The Novosibrsk State Theatre

The Nudie Cuties

The Repertory Players

The Rivieras

The Royal Ballet

The Skating Merenos

The Stacey Comedy Company

The Starr Sisters

The Sundowners

The Tashkent State Ballet

The Tbilsky State Opera

The Tintookies

The Trapinos

The Ural Choir Dance Group

The Uzbec Philharmonic Orchestra

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

The Wheeling Brittons

Theatre Royal Trio

Tivoli Adorables

Tivoli Toppers

Toho Company Ltd

Tomsk State Circus and Philharmonic Group

Tout Ensemble

Trio Daresco

Trio Fayes

Trio Gypsy

Trio of Bandour Players and Singers

Ursula and Gus

W. R. Cade's Grand Symphony Orchestra

West & Son

William Anderson's Comic Opera Company

Williams and Shand

Williamson, Garner and Co.

Winnetou and his White Squaw

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Entrepreneur, Director

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Set and/or Property Maker, Dancer, Writer, Cinematographer

Minnie Everett - Producer, Choreographer, Actor and Singer, Director

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Entrepreneur, Director

William Schwenck Gilbert - Lyricist, Librettist, Composer, Author

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Special Effects

George Upward - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

John H Tait - Administrator, Entrepreneur

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Bernard Manning - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Dancer, Assistant Director, Production Supervisor , Choreographer, Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Ivan Menzies - Actor and Singer, Actor

J S Rendall - Administrator

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Stage Director, Actor

Leo Packer - Musical Director, Conductor, Actor

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, General Manager

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

John Ralston - Actor and Singer, Actor

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor and Singer, Actor

James Cassius Williamson - Entrepreneur, Director, Lessee, Producer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

W Coleman - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Adaptor

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director, Actor and Singer, Conductor

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Charles Walenn - Actor and Singer, Actor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Pianist, Conductor, Composer

Emily Nathan - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Joan Potter - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

James Hay - Actor and Singer, Producer, Actor

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Leslie Board - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Producer, Actor, Director, Musical Director, Administrator

Mabel Gibson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Stefan Haag - Producer, Translator, Director, Actor, Actor and Singer, Production Supervisor

Ron Paul - Dancer

William Rees - Actor, Director, Assistant Producer, Producer, Assistant Director

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Johann Strauss - Composer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Richard Watson - Actor and Singer, Actor, Producer

Leon Bakst - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Writer, Designer, Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Producer, Choreographer

Robert Healey - Actor and Singer, Actor, Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer, Regisseur, Artistic Director

Helene Kirsova - Dancer, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Léon Woizikowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer, Set Designer

John Auld - Dancer, Choreographer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer, Costume Designer

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Writer, Author, Set Designer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Musical Director

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Strella Wilson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Angus Winneke - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Assistant Producer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Design Consultant

Leo Darnton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer, Chorus

F H Pollock - Lessee

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Gregory Stroud - Actor and Singer, Actor

Robert Brough - Lessee, Actor, Administrator, Actor-manager, Director, Entrepreneur

Leon Caron - Musical Director, Actor and Singer, Conductor

Gregory Dempsey - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer, Tenor

H Diederichsen - Musical Director, Producer, Composer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Composer, Orchestrator

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Charles Hawthorne - Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Robert Helpmann - Dancer, Actor, Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ralton R. James - Production Manager, Producer, Production Supervisor , Director, Stage Manager

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer

David N. Martin - Entrepreneur, Presenter, Producer, Production Supervisor

Serge Unger - Dancer

Richard Walker - Producer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Garth Welch - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer, Dance Group

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Special Effects, Lighting Designer, Electrician, Lighting Operator, Lyricist

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

George Lauri - Actor and Singer

Adrian McLennan - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor, Actor and Singer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Actor and Singer, Costume Designer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Mr Ward - Actor, Actor-manager

Wilma Whitney - Actor and Singer, Singer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Lance Fairfax - Actor and Singer, Actor

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director, Conductor

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Herbert Myers - Administrator, Entrepreneur, Lessee

Reginald Newson - Actor, Actor and Singer, Dancer

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Bruno Nofri - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Producer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Gordon Ramsay - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Helen Roberts - Actor and Singer, Actor

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

Hugh J Ward - Administrator, Director, Actor-manager, Actor, Actor and Singer

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor, Baritone

Winifred Williamson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

John Alden - Actor, Producer, Director

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader, Musician

Graeme Bent - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer, Assistant Stage Manager

Henry Bracy - Producer, Actor and Singer, Musical Director, Director, General Manager, Stage Director

Mr Carey - Actor

Alan Chapman - Assistant Stage Manager, Producer

Lilian Crisp - Actor and Singer, Actor

Helene Ffrance - Dancer, Actor, Ballet Master/Mistress

Winnie Gill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Nina Golovina - Dancer, Dance Group

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Claude Kingston - General Manager, Publicist, Administrator

Mr McIntyre - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Circus Style Performer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer, Performer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

William Rosevear - Actor and Singer, Actor

Patti Russell - Actor and Singer, Actor

Charles Ryley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Hickey Taylor - Actor and Singer, Announcer, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

George S Titheradge - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer, Dance Group

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Signora Ines Arcari - Ballet Master/Mistress

Thomas Broderick - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, General Manager, Director, Entrepreneur

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Scenic Artist, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Designer

Carlo Farinetti - Stage Director, Director

June Florenz - Dancer

Thomas Grigg - Conductor, Musical Director

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Oscar Hammerstein - Writer, Lyricist, Book and Lyrics, Composer

Mr Hards - Actor

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer, Dance Group

Nellie Melba - Entrepreneur, Soprano

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Eric Reiman - Actor, Director, Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Schumann - Composer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Mechanist, Various, Set and/or Property Maker

Amleto Tornari - Prompt

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Mavis Turner - Actor

Charles A. Wenman - Producer, Administrator, Stage Director

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Florence Young - Actor and Singer

Roberto Zucchi - Chorus Master/Mistress, Choir Master/Mistress

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Frederick Blackman - Producer, Stage Director, Assistant Director

Eric Clapham - Conductor, Actor and Singer

Grahame Clifford - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

John Germain - Singer, Actor and Singer

George Gordon - Scenic Artist

Thomas Grundy - Actor and Singer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Otto Harbach - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist, Writer

Violet Jackson - Actor and Singer

Eve King - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer, Actor

O Larose - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Robin Lovejoy - Scenic Artist, Stage Director, Company Manager, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Designer, Director, Producer

Clement McCallin - Actor

Des Meyers - Dancer

Harold Moschetti - Conductor, Musician, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Composer

Miss Noble - Actor

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sono Osato - Dancer

Desmond Patterson - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

William Perryman - Actor and Singer, Actor

Eileen Pollard - Actor and Singer, Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Olga Purves - Dancer, Performer

Wybert Reeve - Lessee, Administrator, Actor, Playwright

Malcolm Robertson - Special Effects, Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

John Shaw - Actor, Actor and Singer, Baritone

J Sidoli - Properties Master, Properties Master / Mistress

Joyce Simmons - Actor and Singer, Singer, Soprano, Actor

Miss Temple - Actor

Violet Varley - Actor and Singer

Howard Vernon - Actor and Singer

George Willoughby - Actor, Actor-manager, Actor and Singer

Adelio Zagonara - Singer, Actor and Singer

Robert Allman - Actor and Singer, Singer, Baritone

Helene Antonova - Dancer, Dance Group

Luke Brennan - Actor and Singer, Actor

Herbert Browne - Actor and Singer, Actor

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Letty Craydon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Madge Elliott - Actor, Dancer

Vera Evans - Actor and Singer, Actor

Kevin Foote - Actor and Singer, Actor, Dancer

Philip W Goatcher - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Len Gotting - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer, Actor, Actor and Singer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker

Gerald Kirby - Producer, Dialect Coach

Frank Leighton - Actor and Singer, Actor

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

W. Little - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer

James Mills - Actor, Producer, General Manager, Director

George Musgrove - Entrepreneur, Lessee, Administrator, Director

Don Nicol - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jessica Noad - Actor

Lorenzo Nolan - Tenor, Actor and Singer

Terence O'Donoghue - Actor and Singer, Actor

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Dance Group

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Miss Romer - Actor

Adrian Ross - Librettist, Lyricist

Howard Short - Actor and Singer, Actor

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Maurice Sullivan - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

George Tallis - Administrator

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Bettina Welch - Actor, Actor and Singer

Charles Zoli - Actor, Actor and Singer

Janet Achurch - Actor

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Dance Group

Effie Armstrong - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Anna Bethell - Producer, Actor and Singer

Charles Brown - Actor, Stage Manager

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer, Performer

John Byrne - Actor and Singer

Charles Charrington - Actor, Director

Luigi Cilla - Singer

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Toti Dal Monte - Singer, Actor and Singer

John Dean - Actor and Singer

Neil Easton - Actor and Singer, Singer, Baritone

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Field Fisher - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Linda Foy - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Anne Fraser - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Max Goberman - Conductor, Composer, Orchestrator

John Gordon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Director, Producer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Ronald Graham - Stage Manager, Actor

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer, Dance Group

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

John Huson - Actor

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Haydn James - Chorus Master/Mistress

Graham Jones - Actor and Singer, Actor

Louis Kahan - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

P Kennedy - Dancer

Les King - Stage Manager, Actor

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director, Conductor, Composer

Jane Martin - Actor, Actor and Singer

James McKee - Administrator

John Meillon - Actor

Charles Mettam - Actor and Singer, Actor

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Franca Nofri - Ballet Master/Mistress

Luigi Parodi - Singer, Actor and Singer

Leslie Rands - Actor and Singer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator, Dancer

Hal Rogers - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

John Sanger - Actor and Singer, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator, Director

Joseph Tapley - Actor and Singer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Agostino Vaccari - Prompt

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Valerie Walsh - Actor and Singer

Anthony Ward - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Les Watson - Properties Master

Maud Williamson - Actor

Harry Wotton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mme Alias - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Ella Banner - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Wilson Barrett - Actor, Adaptor, Playwright

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Elva Blair - Actor and Singer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Carlo Briglia - Orchestral Leader

Harry Burton - Musical Director, Conductor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

June Clyne - Actor

Max Collis - Dancer

Clifford Cowley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sydney Deane - Actor and Singer

Vera Dearsley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Claude Debussy - Composer, Dancer

Ronald Denson - Stage Manager, Actor, Actor and Singer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Beth Dickson - Actor, Stage Manager

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Mr Dorrington - Actor

Jean Duncan - Actor, Actor and Singer

Fred England - Actor and Singer

Herbert Flemming - Actor, Entrepreneur

Alfred Frith - Actor, Actor and Singer

Gwen Gillard - Actor and Singer, Actor

L Goddard - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Eric Gormley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Clifford Grant - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Serge Grigorieff - Regisseur, Artistic Director

S Hancock - Dancer

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Leslie Holland - Actor and Singer, Actor

Ann Holmes - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Bland Holt - Lessee, Actor, Producer

Maria Huder - Actor and Singer, Singer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Gladys Jennings - Costume Assistant, Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Rosalind Keene - Singer, Soprano, Actor and Singer

Cecil Kellaway - Actor, Actor and Singer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Olive Kingette - Dancer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Michael Laurence - Actor

John Lee - Actor

Stannis Leslie - Actor and Singer

Miriam Lester - Actor and Singer, Actor

Arthur Lissant - Actor and Singer, Actor

Keith Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Brian Madge - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Actor and Singer

Joy Mammen - Actor and Singer, Chorus

Murray Mardardy - Singer, Actor and Singer

Frank Martin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Andre Masson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

John McCallum - Director, Actor

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Gerald McErlean - Dancer, Actor

Grace McLean - Dancer

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer, Actor and Singer, Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Huia Munro - Actor