Contributor Margaret Illmann
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress
Notes A student of The Australian Ballet School, Margaret entered The Australian Ballet in 1985, won a scholarship to the graduating year of the Paris Opera Ballet School & became a soloist in 1988.In 1989 she joined The National Ballet of Canada, becoming a Principal in 1990. In 1993 she worked on Broadway & later became a Principal with the Stuttgart Ballet, & been a guest artist in New York City Ballet, English National Ballet, Zurich, Vienna, Hamburg, Munich, La Scala Milan & Rome Operas. On Broadway she has received awards for acting & dancing as well as winning multiple awards in Germany. She has also worked on films.
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Steven Heathcote - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

David McAllister - Dancer, Artistic Director

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager, Director

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Director, Producer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Teacher, Dancer, Regisseur, Choreographer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Dancer

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master, Dancer

Allan Barry - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Assistant Director, Repetiteur, Various, Artistic Director, Creator, Choreographer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Serena Cundari - Dancer

Michael Juliff - Dancer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

David Prudham - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Jane Inglis - Dancer

Andrew Lyons - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Kathleen Sams - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Designer, Costume Designer

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Director, Director, Assistant Director, Teacher

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Designer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

Jiří Kylián - Designer, Choreographer

John Lanchbery - Musical Arranger

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Ballet Master/Mistress

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Roslyn Anderson - Choreographer, Repetiteur, Regisseur

Irina Baronova - Choreographer, Teacher

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Roy Douglas - Orchestrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Nigel Gaynor - Dancer, Pianist

Simone Goldsmith - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

  • American Masters, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 2003
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

Jacquie Hollander - Repetiteur, Regisseur, Choreographer

Paul Kathner - Designer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur, Dancer

John F. MacFarlane - Costume Designer, Set Designer

E McKnight Kauffer - Designer, Costume Designer

Richard Mills - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 3 September 1985

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Reid Anderson - Producer, Dance Director

Dale Baker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Ronald Bates - Lighting Designer

Olivia Bell - Dancer

Melissa Boniface - Dancer

Jane Bourne - Assistant Producer, Teacher

Gina Brescianni - Dancer

Annabel Bronner Reid - Dancer

Adam Bull - Dancer

Juliet Burnett - Dancer

Michael Carter - Dancer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Jane Casson - Dancer

Craig Cathcart - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Teacher

Joshua Consandine - Dancer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Gaylene Cummerfield - Dancer

Robert Curran - Dancer

Elizabeth Dalton - Designer, Costume Designer

Miguel de Cervantes - Author

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Matthew Donnelly - Dancer

Rachel Dougherty - Dancer

Anthony Dowell - Costume Designer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Lucinda Dunn - Dancer

Madeleine Eastoe - Dancer

Catherine Eddy - Dancer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Tim Farrar - Dancer

Sarah-Jayne Fedrick - Dancer

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Nicolette Fraillon - Musical Director, Conductor

Kristian Fredrikson - Scenario, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Teacher, Dancer

Kieran Gourley - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Timothy Harbour - Dancer

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Amy Harris - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

Zoey Hart - Dancer

Sascha Haugland - Dancer

Christopher Hill - Dancer

Natalie Hill - Dancer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Joshua Horner - Dancer

Danielle Hunt - Dancer

Kevin Jackson - Dancer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Lana Jones - Dancer

Barry Kay - Costume Designer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Mark Kay - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Stewart Kershaw - Conductor

Andrew Killian - Dancer

Paul Knobloch - Dancer

Gennadi Koutchin - Dancer

Miwako Kubota - Dancer

Matthew Lawrence - Dancer

Kirsty Martin - Dancer

Sarah McCarthy - Dancer

Campbell McKenzie - Dancer

Che McMahon - Dancer

Tristan Message - Dancer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

Frances Murphy - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Scenario

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

  • Don Quixote, Lyric Theatre, South Brisbane, QLD, 5 June 1986
  • Don Quixote, Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, February 1986

Felicia Palanca - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Andrea Parkyn - Dancer

Jes'se Passamani - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Catherine Phelan - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Assistant Director

Anna Raetz - Dancer

Nicole Ransley - Dancer

Rachel Rawlins - Dancer

Rachel Read - Dancer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

Danielle Rowe - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Assistant, Assistant Designer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Amber Scott - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Ballet Master/Mistress, Repetiteur, Stage Director

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Leanne Stojmenov - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Composer

Mark Summerbell - Conductor

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Philip Thompson - Dancer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Matthew Trent - Dancer

Galina Ulanova - Teacher

Simon Vaughan - Dancer

Camilla Vergotis - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Scenario, Artistic Director

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003
  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Wendy Walker - Ballet Master/Mistress

Damien Welch - Dancer

Christopher White - Dancer

Lynette Wills - Dancer

Stephen Wilson - Dancer

Angus Woodyard - Dancer

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Remi Wortmeyer - Dancer

Jia Yin Du - Dancer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Albert Arlen - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Peta-Belinda Ashton - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Alexander Benois - Designer

Margaret Blades - Concert Master

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Rachel Cameron - Assistant Director

Muriel Carine - Dancer

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Shane Carroll - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

Bart Cook - Repetiteur, Stage Director

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

C. J. Dennis - Author

Les Dickert - Lighting Designer

Anton Dolin - Choreographer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Johhny Eliasen - Teacher

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Edward Gorey - Designer

Alexander Grant - Regisseur

Nance Grant - Soprano

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Alexa Heckman - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Robert Helpmann - Dancer

Rosella Hightower - Teacher

Mark Hodge - Dancer

Steve Hodges - Dancer

Robert Irving - Musical Arranger

Leoš Janáček - Composer

James Judd - Conductor

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Sara Leland - Ballet Master/Mistress

David Lichine - Scenario

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

Scott Mathewson - Assistant Designer

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Damian Palmer - Dancer

Nelson Perez - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Roland Price - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Deborah Riedel - Soprano

Charles Rinaudo - Organist

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

Joel Rosenberg - Conductor

Martin Rubinstein - Teacher

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Andrea Toy - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Swan Lake, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 2002

Vassilie Trunoff - Choreographer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Elisha Willis - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 February 2003

Vivienne Wong - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer

Faith Worth - Assistant Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

State Orchestra of Victoria

Melbourne City Council

Sydney Opera House

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Benson and Hedges Company

World Expo on Stage

Identifier 245507