Contributor Alan Alder
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Dancer
Notes Born Canberra
Events

Dancer

Performer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Associate Director, Dancer, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Adaptor, Artistic Director, Director

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Associate Director, Choreographer, Performer

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Francis Croese - Dancer, Stage Manager

Robert Helpmann - Director, Artistic Director, Devisor, Choreographer, Scenario, Producer, Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Adaptor, Stage Director

Susan Dains - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Lanchbery - Musical Director, Music Adaptor, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor, Conductor, Adaptor

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master

David Burch - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

William Akers - Director, Lighting Designer, Producer, Dance Director, Production Manager

Robert Olup - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dance Group, Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Assistant Director, Various, Assistant Producer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer, Performer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer, Performer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Rosen - Musical Director, Dancer, Conductor

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Associate Conductor, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Choreographer

Karl Welander - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Dance Director, Choreographer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Ian Spink - Dancer, Dance Director

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer, Dance Director

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer, Performer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Alexander Glazunov - Composer, Musical Arranger

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

William Chappell - Designer, Costume Designer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer, Production Designer, Costume Maker

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Dance Director

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Don Asker - Choreographer, Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Graham Powell - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dance Director, Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Nina Felear - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer, Orchestrator

Jane Donko - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Yuzo Toyama - Designer, Composer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Julia Woods - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Stage Director, Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Writer, Choreographer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer, Company Director

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dance Group, Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Gian Carlo Menotti - Composer, Scenario

Barry Moreland - Dancer, Choreographer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Leigh Warren - Dance Group, Dancer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Del Brady - Dancer

Anne Church - Designer, Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Costume Assistant

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Author, Poet

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Helen Magner - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

Les Patching - Composer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer, Librettist

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Reginald Stead - Violinist, Concert Master

Jan Stripling - Choreographer, Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor, Conductor

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

George Crumb - Composer

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Leslie Hurry - Designer, Costume Designer

Greg Irvine - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Ballet Master/Mistress

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Director, Producer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973
  • The Australian Ballet, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 December 1969

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

William Reid - Director, Conductor

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Arthur Boyd - Scenic Artist, Designer

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Antoni Clave - Costume Designer, Designer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

  • Cinderella, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 April 1974
  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

Marion Jones - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979
  • Don Quixote, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 March 1970

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Ron Radford - Designer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Erik Satie - Composer, Musical Director

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Choreographer, Scenario

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Johann Strauss - Composer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Michelle - Scenic Artist

John Armstrong - Costume Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Shari Edward - Dancer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Carla Fracci - Dancer

  • Giselle, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 November 1977

Anna French - Costume Designer

Joe Garland - Composer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Tim Goodchild - Designer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Max Hanson - Dancer

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Michael Kamen - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Roland Levy - Composer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Gillian Lynne - Scenario

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Cole Porter - Composer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Neil Thurgate - Orchestrator

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

William Walton - Composer

Harry Warren - Composer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Elizabethan Trust Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Canberra Theatre Trust

Galapagos Duck

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Beatles Live

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Resources
Identifier 238243