Contributor Robert Pomie
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Artistic Director

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Producer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Artistic Supervisor, Producer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Choreographer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

John Auld - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Dancer, Choreographer, Set Designer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Diana Levy - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Joan Boler - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Georges Bizet - Composer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Associate Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer, Associate Director

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robin Monro - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer, Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Walter Bourke - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Cranko - Choreographer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Gale Law - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Robert Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Associate Conductor

Jan Topham - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Peter Bahen - Administrator

John Bailey - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Church - Costume Designer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager

Allan Cross - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Joe Garland - Composer

William Gill - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Keith Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Kim Love - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer

John McCallum - Administrator

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Cole Porter - Composer

Terese Power - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Dan Scully - Orchestral Leader

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1957

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Harry Warren - Composer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Australian Ballet Society

Bankside Theatre Productions

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Identifier 233003