Contributor Rhyl Kennell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Rhyll
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 6 April 1939
Date of Death 1 February 2011
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher
Notes Born in Brisbane. Died in Victoria.
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Joan Boler - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

William Akers - Director, Producer, Dance Director, Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alan Alder - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Helen Magner - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

Robert Smith - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

William Miles - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Wynne Austin - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer, Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor, Conductor

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Author, Librettist

Max Hansen - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Designer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

June Brisbane - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

William Gill - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Jan Topham - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Paul Wright - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Arthur Boyd - Designer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Anne Church - Costume Designer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Anna French - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

John McCallum - Administrator

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Justine Summers - Dancer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Borovansky Ballet Company

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Canberra Theatre Trust

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 403212