Contributor Rhyl Kennell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Rhyll
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 6 April 1939
Date of Death 1 February 2011
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher
Notes Born in Brisbane. Died in Victoria.
Events

Dancer

Ballet Master/Mistress

Joan Boler - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager, Designer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Costume Designer, Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

William Akers - Stage Director, Producer, Director, Lighting Designer, Dance Director

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Roger Myers - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Francis Croese - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Noel Smith - Musical Director, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Teacher, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Dancer, Designer, Costume Designer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ron Paul - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

John Cranko - Choreographer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Choreographer, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

William Gill - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer, Choreographer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

William Pepper - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Jan Topham - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

William Constable - Set Designer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Theophile Gautier - Librettist, Author

Max Hansen - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

Caj Selling - Dancer

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Johann Strauss - Composer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Richard Beer - Designer, Costume Designer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Anne Church - Costume Designer, Designer

Desmond Digby - Designer, Costume Designer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Paul Wright - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Arthur Boyd - Designer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Designer

Marc Cassidy - Dancer

Josef Christianson - Dancer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Li Cunxin - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Betty Druitt - Costume Maker

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Anna French - Costume Designer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

David Lichine - Choreographer

Keith Little - Dancer

Stuart Macklin - Pianist

John McCallum - Administrator

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Shane Placentino - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Derek Rencher - Designer

Nicole Rhodes - Dancer

C. Salisbury - Set and/or Property Maker

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Justine Summers - Dancer

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Geon Van Der Wyst - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Producer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Stanton Welch - Choreographer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Canberra Theatre Trust

Commonwealth Arts Festival

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 403212