Contributor Ken Whitmore
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Teacher

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Allan Cross - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Director, Artistic Director

David Burch - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Dale Baker - Dancer

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Dancer, Associate Director

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer, Associate Director, Choreographer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Operator, Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Orchestrator, Music Adaptor, Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Paul Cini - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Concert Master

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Production Designer, Devisor, Choreographer, Producer, Dance Director

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Glen Harris - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer, Associate Director

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer, Associate Director

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

David Palmer - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor, Musical Arranger

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Tanya Rhodes - Dancer

Josephine Smulders - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Ashley Wheater - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Gail Castle - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Leonid Kozlov - Scenario, Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Scenario, Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Peter Condon - Stage Director, Technical Director, Production Manager, Costume Co-ordinator

Robert Helpmann - Devisor, Choreographer, Dancer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Glen Murray - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Devisor, Costume Designer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

John Vye - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Choreographer, Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Production Designer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983
  • Swan Lake, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1981
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 August 1981
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Leo Stein - Author

Peter Farmer - Designer

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer, Lighting Designer, Producer, Scenario

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Brian Stacey - Musical Director, Conductor

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger, Composer, Orchestrator

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

James Slater - Conductor

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Simone Baker - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Wendy McPhee - Dancer

George Ogilvie - Scenario, Producer, Director

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Restager

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Michelle Straumer - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Nina Warren - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Carol Green - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Sheree Rayment - Dancer

Sylviane Bayard - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

John Butler - Choreographer

Steven Davidson - Dancer

Evelyne Desutter - Dancer

Alexandre Dumas pere - Author

Terry Edlefsen - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Russell Hunt - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Leanne Lynch - Dancer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Roland Petit - Choreographer, Scenario

Georgia Rae - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

Jerome Robbins - Composer, Choreographer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Susan Sargison - Dancer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Gerald Arpino - Choreographer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Rachel Cameron - Teacher

Antoni Clave - Costume Designer, Designer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Choreographer

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Simon Dow - Dancer

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

  • Tales of Hoffmann, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 October 1983
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Victor Hugo - Author

Robert Johansen - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Scott Mathewson - Designer, Set Designer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Erik Satie - Composer

Irene Sharaff - Costume Designer

Madeleine Sheehan - Dancer

Thomas Skelton - Lighting Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1980
  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Bruce Wells - Choreographer

Tom Abbott - Stage Director

Scott Barnard - Stage Director

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

John Betjeman - Poet

Regine Boury - Stage Director

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Anna French - Costume Designer, Assistant Designer

Jared French - Set Designer

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

A. Giannini - Costume Designer

Edward Gorey - Scenic Artist

Clare Grundeman - Orchestrator

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Airi Hynninen - Stage Director

Greg Irvine - Designer

Elliott Kaplan - Musical Arranger

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Robert Mead - Producer

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980
  • Cinderella, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 17 October 1980

Colin Metters - Conductor

Kate Murray - Costume Designer

Alan Oldfield - Designer

Jim Parker - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer, Choreographer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Michael Williams - Assistant Producer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1983
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 July 1983

Barry Wordsworth - Conductor

Alan Abbot - Orchestrator

  • Carmen, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1981

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Don Asker - Choreographer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Ben Benson - Costume Designer

Mario Bois - Musical Arranger

Thierry Bosquet - Costume Designer

Regina Botros - Dancer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Germinal Casado - Costume Designer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Janina Ciunovas - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Janis Cook - Pianist

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Michael Corder - Dancer

Peter Darrell - Scenario

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Scott Douglas - Choreographer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Joe Eula - Costume Designer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Joe Garland - Composer

George Gershwin - Composer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Aleksandr Godunov - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Diane Hakak - Choreographer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Julie Haydn - Choreographer

Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann - Author

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Wilfred Josephs - Composer

Michael Kamen - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Friedrich Kuhlau - Composer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Alistair Livingstone - Designer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Andrew Mawson - Dancer

Johann Mayer - Composer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Marta Metzger - Dancer

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Glenn Miller - Composer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Hugh Oliveiro - Designer

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

David Ravenswood - Actor

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Domy Reiter-Soffer - Choreographer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Derek Sanders - Pianist

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1980

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Simone Shingles - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 April 1981

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Rouben Ter-Arutunian - Designer

Glen Tetley - Choreographer

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Tozer - Conductor

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

John Van Der Hayden - Lighting Designer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Janet Vernon - Choreographer

Harry Warren - Composer

Adele Weiss - Costume Designer

Garth Welch - Choreographer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Fiona Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

Leone Ziegler - Violinist

  • Cinderella, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 November 1980

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australian Ballet School

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Australian Ballet Club

The Australian Ballet Development Committee

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Sir Donald and Lady Trescowthick Foundation

South Australian Ballet Club

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Victorian Arts Centre

Canberra Theatre Trust

The Australian Ballet 21st Anniversary Committee

  • Nutcracker, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 September 1983
Identifier 252681