Contributor John Armstrong
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Costume Designer, Set Designer
Events

Designer

Costume Designer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

William Walton - Composer

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Set Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Nadia Benois - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Designer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Arthur Oldham - Conductor, Composer, Musical Arranger

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Director

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Allan Abbott - Conductor

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Owen Anderson - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Bryan Ashbridge - Choreographer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Don Asker - Dancer

Alan Barker - Assistant Conductor

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Helen Booth - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Janine Claire - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Harold Collins - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Garry Doherty - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Kathleen Dorahy - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

John Dowey - Administrator

David Ellis - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Paul Galbraith - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

Trevor Green - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director

Helene Hetherington - Dancer

Gary Hill - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Philip Hutch - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Jacqueline Kay - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lionel Lawson - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Charles Morris Lisner - Choreographer

Donald Macleod - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer

Wayne Martin - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Chris Maver - Assistant Stage Manager

Ken McCaffrey - Set Designer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Rex McNeill - Dancer

John Meehan - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Ray Powell - Dancer

Julie Raines - Harpist

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Margaret Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dancer

Reginald Stead - Concert Master

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Dianne Storer - Dancer

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cherie Trevaskis - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Janet Vernon - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Julia Woods - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Facade, Australia, [Unknown], 22 November 1979
Identifier 460937