Contributor Josephine Jason
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer, Dance Group

Rex McNeill - Dancer, Dance Group

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer, Dance Group

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Kelvin Coe - Dancer, Choreographer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Associate Director

David Burch - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Abril Ward - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master, Violinist

William Pepper - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Jak Callick - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Stage Director

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Artistic Director, Various

Allan Cross - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wendy Walker - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Devisor, Producer, Choreographer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Production Designer, Dance Director

Paul Cini - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer, Dance Group

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Michael Curry - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Chris Maver - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Lighting Operator

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer, Dance Group

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Associate Conductor, Pianist, Conductor, Assistant Conductor

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Director, Producer

John Meehan - Dancer, Dance Director

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer, Devisor

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 23 February 1977
  • The Sleeping Beauty, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 November 1976
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Gary Hill - Dancer, Dance Director

Robert Olup - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer, Dance Group

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Dancer, Musical Director, Conductor

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Choreographer

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer, Dance Group

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

Cheryl Mallinson - Dancer, Dance Group

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Graeme Hudson - Dancer, Dance Director

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Roslyn Anderson - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Judy Donovan - Dancer

Josephine Anne Endicott - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director, Conductor

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director, Dance Director

Juliette Solley - Dancer, Dance Group

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Robert Okell - Dancer

Ian Spink - Dance Director, Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Jurgen Rose - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Jane Donko - Dancer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer, Set Designer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Angela Magill - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Barbara Nimmo - Dancer, Choreographer

  • The Dream, Australia, [Unknown], 1978
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Peter Condon - Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Manager

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Suzanne Neumann - Dancer

Alexander Pushkin - Poet

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Kurt-Heinz Stolze - Musical Arranger

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

Don Asker - Dancer, Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Carol Green - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer, Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Swan Lake, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1977
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 October 1977

Roger Myers - Dancer

Alida Belair - Dancer

Lesley Billing - Dancer

John Brice - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer, Dance Director

Graeme Lloyd-Murphy - Dance Group, Dancer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist, Repetiteur

Graham Powell - Dancer

Margaret Smith - Dancer, Dance Director

Jan Stripling - Assistant Choreographer, Choreographer, Assistant Producer, Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Olga Tamara - Dancer, Dance Group

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer, Dance Group

Leigh Warren - Dancer, Dance Group

Frederic Werner - Dancer

Elphine Allen - Choreographer, Stage Director

Daniel Auber - Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Costume Designer, Production Designer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Company Director, Composer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger, Orchestrator

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Choreographer, Librettist

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

Joan Boler - Dancer

Del Brady - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Jean Dauberval - Scenario, Choreographer

Inge Dissen - Dancer

Paula Duff - Dancer

Gemma Exmann - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Librettist

Janet Karin - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Gerald Krug - Musical Director

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Ann Manger - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Christopher Nicolls - Conductor

George Ogilvie - Producer, Director

  • Coppélia, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 July 1979
  • Coppélia, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 2 June 1979
  • Coppélia, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 22 February 1979

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Glenda Streeter - Dancer

Stefano Teresi - Dancer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Victor Usevicius - Dancer

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Grazyna Bacewicz - Composer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Aaron Copland - Composer

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator

Zsolt Durko - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jared French - Set Designer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Marion Jones - Dancer

Paul Kathner - Costume Designer

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Constant Lambert - Musical Arranger

David Lichine - Choreographer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Igor Moiseyev - Choreographer

Susie Newmann - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Swan Lake, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 24 February 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Andre Prokovsky - Choreographer

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Dale Ringland - Conductor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario, Choreographer

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979
  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Johann Strauss - Composer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Leo Tolstoy - Author

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Henryk Wieniawski - Composer

Gerard Willems - Pianist

Guy Woolfenden - Musical Arranger

  • Anna Karenina, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 November 1979
  • Anna Karenina, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 25 October 1979

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Heather Birch - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Hoagy Carmichael - Composer

Ray Charles - Songwriter

Claude Debussy - Composer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alberto Dominguez - Composer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Al Dubin - Songwriter

Shari Edward - Dancer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Joe Garland - Composer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Joe Grey - Lyricist

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Arthur Harrington Gibb - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Grant Hossack - Musical Arranger

Leslie Hurry - Costume Designer

Michael Kamen - Composer

Ildiko Kaszas - Various

  • Spartacus, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 July 1979

William Katz - Costume Designer

Barry Kay - Set Designer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Jerry Livingston - Songwriter

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Enric Madriguera - Composer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Jimmy McHugh - Songwriter

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Johnny Mercer - Songwriter

Glenn Miller - Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Ivan Nagy - Producer

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Les Patching - Composer

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Cole Porter - Composer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Andy Razaf - Songwriter

William Reid - Director

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer

Galina Samsova - Dancer

  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 20 September 1979

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Billy Strayhorn - Composer

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Renee Valent - Dancer

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Harry Warren - Composer

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Leo Wood - Composer

Eddie Woods - Composer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978
  • The Merry Widow, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1977
  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 August 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 19 July 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 10 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 25 May 1977
  • The Merry Widow, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 25 May 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Onegin, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1977
  • Onegin, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 10 August 1977
  • Onegin, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 June 1977
  • Onegin, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 June 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 12 March 1977
  • Onegin, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 5 March 1977
  • Don Quixote, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 October 1975

The Australian Council for the Arts

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Australian Red Cross

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The McDonald College

Identifier 439111