Event Swan Lake
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW
First Date 18 April 1964
Last Date 30 April 1964
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description Programme A: Just for Fun/ Gisell Act I & II
Programme B: Jazz Spectrum/ Divertissements/ Aurora's Wedding
Programme C: Swan Lake
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Classical
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Geoffrey Ingram Administrator
Peggy van Praagh Artistic Director Producer
Wynne Austin Assistant Stage Manager
Patrick Thomas Associate Conductor
Rosemary Mildner Ballet Master/Mistress
Jean Coralli Choreographer
Lev Ivanov Choreographer
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Robert Pomie Choreographer
Betty Pounder Choreographer
Agrippina Vaganova Choreographer
Adolphe Adam Composer
Georges Bizet Composer
Riccardo Drigo Composer
Eduardo Lalo Composer
Ludwig Minkus Composer
Les Patching Composer
Dmitri Shostakovich Composer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Kristian Fredrikson Costume Designer
Margaret Akerman Dancer
Alan Alder Dancer
Joan Boler Dancer
Walter Bourke Dancer
Barbara Chambers Dancer
Patrina Coates Dancer
Kelvin Coe Dancer
Jillian Collinson Dancer
Peter Condon Dancer
Robyn Croft Dancer
Beverley Dean Dancer
Royes Fernandez Dancer
Margot Fonteyn Dancer
Carol Ann Ford Dancer
Anne Fraser Dancer Costume Designer, Scenery Designer
Kathleen Geldard Dancer
Douglas Gilchrist Dancer
Kathleen Gorham Dancer
Marilyn Jones Dancer
Vlado Juras Dancer
Janet Karin Dancer
Rhyl Kennell Dancer Assistant Ballet Mistress
Barry Kitcher Dancer
Bryan Lawrence Dancer
Leonie Leahy Dancer
Heather Macrae Dancer
Jan Melvin Dancer
Barry Moreland Dancer
Suzanne Musitz Dancer
Roger Myers Dancer
Carmel Nolan Dancer
Rudolf Nureyev Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
Ray Powell Dancer Ballet Master, Choreographer, Costume Designer
Ramona Ratas Dancer
Rhonda Russell Dancer
Lupe Serrano Dancer
Robert Smith Dancer
Karl Welander Dancer
Garth Welch Dancer Choreographer
Warwick Armstrong Designer
John Truscott Designer
Noel Smith Musical Director
William Akers Producer Lighting Designer
John Moulton Stage Manager
Len Clerehan Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Mona Workman Wigmaker
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Further Information Gala Performance also performed in Sydney Programme has been signed by Margot Fonteyn & Rudolf Nureyev.
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 99951