Contributor Valmai Roberts
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer, Concert Master

Alan Alder - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Music Adaptor, Musical Director, Musical Advisor, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Jak Callick - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Ray Powell - Dancer, Associate Director, Assistant Director, Choreographer, Artistic Director

Francis Croese - Stage Manager, Dancer

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Terese Power - Dancer

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer, Associate Director

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Assistant Director, Assistant Producer, Artistic Director

Gary Norman - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer, Dance Director

Wendy Walker - Dancer

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer, Dance Group

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Alan Barker - Conductor

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director, Producer, Director, Devisor, Scenario, Choreographer

John Meehan - Dancer, Choreographer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Associate Conductor

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Amanda Clerke - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Paul Cini - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Shirley Ross - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

John Hackett - Dancer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Anne Woolliams - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dance Director, Production Designer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Angela Embleton - Assistant Stage Manager

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Stage Director, Choreographer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Glenda Allen - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Caroline Poon - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Pamela Foulkes - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Wendy Thompson - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Ronald Hynd - Choreographer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Victor Leon - Author

Glenda Marr - Dancer

Leo Stein - Author

Heather Birch - Dancer

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Fay Hyam - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Rogert Johannsen - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Olga Tamara - Dancer

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Nina Felear - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Garry Laycock - Pianist

Barbara Nimmo - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Craig Sterling - Dancer

Michele Williamson - Dancer

John Butler - Choreographer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Peter Mallek - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Robert Rosen - Conductor, Dancer

  • La Fille mal Gardée, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 21 September 1978
  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Ian Spink - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

B Karinska - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Victoria Simon - Stage Director

Nina Thomson - Dancer

Suzanne Way - Dancer

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer

Julia Cotton - Dancer, Composer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Alexander Glazunov - Composer

Ralph Koltai - Production Designer

Tom Lingwood - Production Designer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Rebecca Morrow - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Choreographer

William Reid - Conductor, Director

Jurgen Rose - Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jan Stripling - Assistant Producer, Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 August 1978
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1978
  • Swan Lake, Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, WA, 12 July 1978
  • Romeo and Juliet, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1978

Natacha Troubnicova - Dancer

Alan Abbot - Conductor

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

George Crumb - Composer

Edna Edgley - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Dancer

Deborah Hodgson - Dancer

Robert Ingram - Concert Master

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Gian Carlo Menotti - Scenario

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Elphine Allen - Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Richard Beer - Costume Designer

Ronald Bekker - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Lesley Billing - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

John Brice - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

James Christiansen - Chorus Master/Mistress

Aaron Copland - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jean Dauberval - Writer, Choreographer, Scenario

Vernoy de St Georges - Writer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Cecelia Doidge - Designer

Anthony Dowell - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jacques Dupont - Costume Designer

Peter Farmer - Costume Assistant, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Fletcher - Costume Designer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Jared French - Set Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Yvonne Gilchrist - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Robin Haig - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Christopher Hassall - Lyricist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Ferdinand Herold - Composer

Gary Hill - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Graeme Hudson - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Eugene Loring - Choreographer

Angus MacAllister - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Heather Macrae - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Andre Messager - Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Graeme Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Ron Radford - Designer

Noel Robbins - Chorus

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Lucyna Sevitsky - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Antoinette Sibley - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Choreographer

Frederic Werner - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Julia Woods - Dancer

  • Giselle, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 November 1973
  • Giselle, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 23 July 1973

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Don Asker - Choreographer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Carolyn Bone - Performer

Antoni Clave - Designer

Mel Clifford - Costume Designer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Peter Condon - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Swan Lake, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 12 June 1978

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Louis Falco - Choreographer

Gabor Forray - Set Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Pierre Henry - Composer

Michael Kamen - Composer

William Katz - Costume Designer

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Aram Khachaturian - Composer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Josef Kidouchim - Designer

Olivier Klementieff - Stage Director

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Geoffrey Madge - Composer

Tivadar Mark - Costume Designer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Graham McKenzie - Designer

Prosper Mérimée - Author

Tolia Nikiprowetzky - Composer

Jann Pahl - Costume Designer

Roland Petit - Scenario

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Jerome Robbins - Choreographer

Jean Rosenthal - Set Designer

Erik Satie - Composer

Laszlo Seregi - Scenario

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

David Sutherland - Stage Director

  • Symphony in D, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1978

Robert Taylor - Chorus

Augustus van Heerden - Dancer

  • Spartacus, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 26 October 1978

Stanton Welch - Dancer

Faith Worth - Choreographer

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Australian Ballet Society

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

Australia Council for the Arts

Galapagos Duck

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Moomba Festival

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Age

  • Cinderella, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1974

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Identifier 461120