Contributor Jan Melvin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Adaptor, Restager, Choreographer

William Akers - Producer, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Director, Lighting Designer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ray Powell - Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Adaptor

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Teacher, Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Ron Paul - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

John Moulton - Stage Manager

Robert Pomie - Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Smith - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator, Scenario

Roger Myers - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Caj Selling - Dancer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Director

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer, Costume Designer

Les Patching - Composer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Scenario

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager

Dudley Simpson - Musical Director, Conductor

Gailene Stock - Dancer

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Producer

Malcolm Williamson - Composer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Warwick Armstrong - Designer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Anne Church - Costume Designer, Designer

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Constable - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

John Grant - Dancer

Max Hansen - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Patrick Thomas - Conductor, Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Andris Toppe - Dancer

John Truscott - Designer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Daniel Auber - Composer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

June Brisbane - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Francis Croese - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

William Gill - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

Vlado Juras - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Edward Millar - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Rudolf Nureyev - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Dan Scully - Concert Master, Orchestral Leader, Musician

Lupe Serrano - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Designer

Auguste Bournonville - Choreographer

Erik Bruhn - Dancer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Gillian Collinson - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Cranko - Choreographer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer

Desmond Digby - Designer, Costume Designer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Elaine Haxton - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Vladimir Jurasz - Dancer

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Eduardo Lalo - Composer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Gordon Marsden - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Andrew Michaelides - Properties Master

Boyd Michele - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Wendy Moyle - Dancer

Josephine Mutton - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Holger Simon Paulli - Composer

Derek Rencher - Designer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Ted Saar - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Agrippina Vaganova - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Mona Workman - Wigmaker

Elphine Allen - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

M Borodine - Composer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

William Cronshaw - Company Manager

Alison Crowther - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Len Cundy - Special Effects

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Author

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Choreographer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Max Hanson - Dancer

Desmond Heeley - Designer

Edvard Helsted - Composer

Lionel Henry - Costume Designer

  • Giselle, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 18 April 1964

Gary Hill - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Bertha Jorgensen - Concert Master

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Franz Liszt - Composer

John McCallum - Administrator

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Alexander Milaw - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Barry Ratas - Dancer

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Yuzo Toyama - Composer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Borovansky Ballet Company

Australian Ballet Foundation

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

J. and M. Laurie Concerts Management (London) Ltd.

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Commonwealth Arts Festival

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 416695