Event The Australian Ballet: Yugen / Highlights / The Firebird / Images Classique / Sebastian / Mam'zelle Angot
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 27 June 1972
Last Date 15 July 1972
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description 10th Anniversary Season: 1962-1972
First Programme: 27th June to 5th July 1972; Yugen/ Highlights/ The Firebird.
Second Programme: 7th to 15th July; Images Classique/ Sebastian/ Mam'zelle Angot.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Robert Helpmann Artistic Director
Peggy van Praagh Artistic Director
Alan Barker Assistant Conductor
Chris Maver Assistant Stage Manager
Heather Macrae Ballet Master/Mistress
John Butler Choreographer
Robert Helpmann Choreographer
Charles Morris Lisner Choreographer
Leonide Massine Choreographer
Ray Powell Choreographer
Garth Welch Choreographer
Claude Debussy Composer
Gian Carlo Menotti Composer Scenario
Cesare Pugni Composer
Sergei Rachmaninoff Composer
Maurice Ravel Composer
Igor Stravinsky Composer
Yuzo Toyama Composer
Ludwig van Beethoven Composer
Reginald Stead Concert Master
Allan Abbott Conductor
Mel Clifford Costume Designer
Hugh Colman Costume Designer
Desmond Digby Costume Designer
Greg Irvine Costume Designer
Kenneth Rowell Costume Designer
Alan Alder Dancer
Roslyn Anderson Dancer
Don Asker Dancer
Ronald Bekker Dancer
Lesley Billing Dancer
John Brice Dancer
Mark Brinkley Dancer
David Burch Dancer
Leigh Chambers Dancer
Alida Chase Dancer
Kelvin Coe Dancer
Julia Cotton Dancer
Patricia Cox Dancer
Francis Croese Dancer
Susan Dains Dancer
Roma Egan Dancer
Josephine Anne Endicott Dancer
Gail Ferguson Dancer
Yvonne Gilchrist Dancer
Helene Hetherington Dancer
Gary Hill Dancer
Graeme Hudson Dancer
Joseph Janusaitis Dancer
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer
Cheryl Mallinson Dancer
Rex McNeill Dancer
John Meehan Dancer
Wendy Moyle Dancer
Gary Norman Dancer
Robert Olup Dancer
Colin Peasley Dancer
Graham Powell Dancer
Carolyn Rappel Dancer
Marilyn Rowe Dancer
Leigh Rowles Dancer
Paul Saliba Dancer
Lucyna Sevitsky Dancer
Margaret Smith Dancer
Rodney Smith Dancer
Ian Spink Dancer
Gailene Stock Dancer
Olga Tamara Dancer
Robin Thomson Dancer
Cherie Trevaskis Dancer
John Tsakiris Dancer
Janet Vernon Dancer
Wendy Walker Dancer
Christine Walsh Dancer
Garth Welch Dancer
Frederic Werner Dancer
Julia Woods Dancer
Desmond Heeley Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger
John Lanchbery Musical Director
John Lanchbery Orchestrator
Gerard Willems Pianist
William Akers Production Manager
Hugh Colman Set Designer
Greg Irvine Set Designer
Kenneth Rowell Set Designer
John Moulton Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Further Information The programme includes two loose pages detailing the performers for the 28th June and the 1st July.
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 101732