Contributor Charles Mackerras
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Alan Charles Maclaurin Mackerras
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 17 November 1925
Date of Death 14 July 2010
Functions Composer, Conductor, Musical Director
Events

Conductor

Musical Arranger

Musical Director

Orchestrator

Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Ray Powell - Associate Director, Costume Designer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

William Akers - Stage Director, Lighting Designer, Director, Production Manager

Marilyn Jones - Artistic Director, Dancer

Maurice Stead - Concert Master

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Martin Raistrick - Dancer

Susan Dains - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Janusaitis - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Designer, Costume Designer

Bryan Ashbridge - Associate Director, Producer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Stephan Beinl - Director

  • Don Giovanni, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 6 July 1962
  • Falstaff, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1962
  • Falstaff, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 7 June 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 May 1962
  • Falstaff, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 4 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1962
  • Falstaff, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1962

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Julie da Costa - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Jonathan Hook - Dancer

Edith Kresta - Designer

  • Don Giovanni, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 6 July 1962
  • Falstaff, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1962
  • Falstaff, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 7 June 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 May 1962
  • Falstaff, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 4 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1962
  • Falstaff, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1962

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Lynette Mann - Dancer

Joanne Michel - Dancer

Marilyn Rowe - Dance Director, Dancer, Dance Group

Garth Welch - Dancer, Choreographer

Richard Beer - Costume Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Beverley Bergen - Soprano

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Geoffrey Chard - Baritone, Singer, Bass Baritone, Actor

Peter Condon - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Francis Croese - Dancer, Lighting Designer

Allan Cross - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Robert Helpmann - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Director

Lucinda Sharp - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Abril Ward - Dancer

Mark Annear - Dancer

Dale Baker - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Roma Egan - Dancer

Lauris Elms - Actor, Mezzo-Soprano, Contralto

Angela Embleton - Stage Manager

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Paul Hamilton - Dancer

Leoš Janáček - Composer

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Michela Kirkaldie - Dancer

Jiří Kylián - Choreographer

Chris Maver - Stage Director, Lighting Designer

Elizabeth McMahon - Dancer

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

William Pepper - Dancer

Terese Power - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Gailene Stock - Dancer

Lyndell Sweetman - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Frances Towers - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Richard Wagner - Composer

Alan Alder - Dancer

Peter Bahen - Administrator

Jak Callick - Dancer

Joanne Canning - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

John Copley - Original Director, Director, Lighting Designer

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979
  • The Magic Flute, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

Grant Dickson - Baritone, Bass

Antal Dorati - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor

Martyn Fleming - Dancer

Robert Gard - Tenor, Actor

Nicholas Georgiadis - Designer

Geoffrey Guy - Designer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Rita Hunter - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Tristan and Isolde, Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 12 August 1982
  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981
  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Peter Imbesi - Dancer

Greg Irvine - Designer

Dale Johnston - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Jennifer Killeen - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Jennifer Macer - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

Rex McNeill - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • The Magic Flute, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • Don Giovanni, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 6 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1962

Anthony Pannell - Dancer

Kathryn Parker - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Mary Renouf - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Tom Schenk - Costume Designer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

William Workman - Baritone

Andrew Baxter - Dancer

Elizabeth Campbell - Mezzo-Soprano

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Jozef Drewniak - Singer, Composer

Lois Egg - Designer, Director

  • Falstaff, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1962
  • Falstaff, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 7 June 1962
  • Falstaff, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 4 May 1962
  • Falstaff, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1962

Margreta Elkins - Actor, Mezzo-Soprano

Sandra Fitzpatrick - Dancer

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Robyn Fynmore - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Playwright, Author, Poet

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Josephine Jason - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Philip Langridge - Tenor

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Angela Magill - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Noel Mangin - Bass

Bruce Martin - Actor, Bass Baritone

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Christopher Morice - Tour Manager

John Moulton - Stage Manager

David Palmer - Dancer

Daniela Pantea - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Craig Phillips - Dancer

Katie Pianoff - Dancer

Michael Ponti - Pianist

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Gerard Sibbritt - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Andrea Toy - Dancer

Jon Trimmer - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Shelley Turner - Dancer

Heidi Ulrich - Dancer

Helmut von Obstfelder - Designer

  • Don Giovanni, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 6 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1962

Pauline Waters - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

John Wood - Baritone

Allan Abbott - Conductor

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Robert Allman - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Alan Barker - Conductor

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Kathy Bennett - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Designer

Heather Birch - Dancer

Jan Blanch - Dancer

Penelope Briffa - Dancer

Rhonda Bruce - Actor, Soprano

John Butler - Choreographer

Leigh Chambers - Dancer

Alida Chase - Dancer

Sally Collard Gentle - Dancer

George Crumb - Composer

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Desmond Digby - Designer

  • La Traviata, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1962
  • La Traviata, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 May 1962
  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Nikita Dolgushin - Dancer

Jane Donko - Dancer

John Dovey - Dancer

Simon Dow - Dancer

Gail Ferguson - Dancer

Dianne Flanagan - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer

Adrian Fryer - Dancer

Lamberto Furlan - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981
  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Ai-Gul Gaisina - Dancer

John Germain - Actor, Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979
  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 March 1962

Timothy Gordon - Dancer

Carol Green - Dancer

Stefan Haag - Director

  • La Traviata, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1962
  • La Traviata, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 May 1962
  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

William Hennessy - Violinist

Gary Hill - Dancer

Leslie Howard - Pianist

Russell Hunt - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Kathryn Jarvis - Dancer

Jess Jimenez - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

John Lanchbery - Musical Director

John Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Leonie Leahy - Dancer

Deborah Lerine - Dancer

Kim Love - Dancer

Angus Lugsdin - Dancer

Joy Mammen - Soprano

Alicia Markova - Choreographer

Guido Martin - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981
  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Leigh Matthews - Dancer

Barry Moreland - Dancer

Suzanne Musitz - Dancer

Raymond Myers - Baritone, Actor

Roger Myers - Dancer

Andre Navarra - Cellist

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Brian Nolan - Dancer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Denise Nunn - Dancer

Beverley Parker - Dancer

Danilo Radojevic - Dancer

Ian Rannard - Dancer

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Monique Richard - Dancer

Valmai Roberts - Dancer

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Leigh Rowles - Dancer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Eugene Sarbu - Violinist

Caj Selling - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Ross Stretton - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Dancer

Robin Thomson - Dancer

Kenneth Tillson - Dancer

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Kim Traynor - Dancer

Dennis Trinder - Dancer

John Tsakiris - Dancer

Nicole Vass - Dancer

Pamela Waghorn - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Ken Whitmore - Dancer

Ormsby Wilkins - Pianist, Conductor

Michele Williamson - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Paul Wright - Dancer

Tatiana Zimina - Dancer

Margaret Akerman - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Neil Armfield - Director

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998
  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Malcolm Arnold - Composer

Mercia Barden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Robert Barlow - Dancer

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Christopher Bath - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Sidney Bechet - Composer

Jennifer Bermingham - Actor, Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Idil Biret - Pianist

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Janne Blanch - Dancer

Jorge Bolet - Pianist

James Bonnefin - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Arthur Boyd - Designer, Scenic Artist

Ruth Catlin - Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Doug Chambers - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Anne Church - Costume Designer, Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Composer

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Geoffrey Crook - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Gregory Dempsey - Singer, Actor

Robyn Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Concert Master

Catherine Duval - Actor

  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Gary Field - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ailene Fischer - Actor

  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Carol Ann Ford - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Pamela Foulkes - Deputy Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Librettist

Rex Graham - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Clifford Grant - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Nancy Grant - Actor

  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Robin Haig - Dancer

Una Hale - Singer

Martin Handley - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Ritchie Hanna - Concert Master

Max Hansen - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Andrew Heading - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Charles Hickman - Director

David Horlock - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Ronal Jackson - Singer

Ann Jenner - Dancer

Cynthia Johnston - Singer, Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 March 1962

Louis Kahan - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Yvonne Kenny - Actor, Soprano

Meredith Kinmont - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Elizabeth Kompo - Dancer

Stefanos Lazaridis - Designer

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Allan Lees - Set Designer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998
  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

John Main - Tenor

Frank Martin - Composer

Michael McAllister - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Norman McPherson - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Lindsay Mika - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Colin Mitchell - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Thomas Moran - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Robert Okell - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Francesco Maria Piave - Librettist

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Ron Radford - Designer

Laurence Rosenthal - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Derek Sanders - Harpsichordist, Pianist

Ana Raquel Satre - Singer

  • La Traviata, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 May 1962
  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Peter Seymour - Conductor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Donald Shanks - Actor

  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981
  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Jonathan Shanks - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

John Shaw - Actor

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

Robin Smith - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

Lesley Stender - Actor

  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981
  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Michael Stennett - Costume Designer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Ron Stevens - Actor

  • Tristan and Isolde, Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 12 August 1982
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Richard Strauss - Composer

Lois Strike - Dancer

Terry Sweet - Dancer

Henryk Szeryng - Violinist

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

Narelle Tapping - Mezzo-Soprano

Neville Taweel - Violinist

Pieter van der Stolk - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Jules Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges - Librettist

Dawn Walsh - Actor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer

Neville Wilkie - Baritone

Marcus Williams - Actor

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1981

Gino Zancanaro - Singer

Michelle - Scenic Artist

Elizabeth Allen - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Jillian Anderton - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Keith Ashby - Singer

  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

John Auld - Dancer

Anson Austin - Tenor

Peter Baillie - Singer

  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Gardiner H Balfour - Composer

William Batcheler - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Brian Beatty - Concert Master

Michael Beauchamp - Director

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Beverley Begen - Soprano

Heather Begg - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Stephen Bennett - Bass

Marina Berezowsky - Choreographer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Director

Miss Bowers - Dancer

David Brennan - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Althea Bridges - Singer

Anthea Bridges - Singer

  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Alexander Briger - Conductor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Kerry Elizabeth Brown - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Robert Browning - Playwright

Franco Brozessi - Singer

Isobel Buchanan - Actor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

William Bundy - Lighting Designer

Johann Freidrich Franz Burgmuller - Composer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

John Carr - Actor

Jose Carreras - Actor

Joady Chambers - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Wolfram Christ - Violist

Charles Collings - Actor

David Collins-White - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Elizabeth Connell - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

William Constable - Set Designer

Paul Crossley - Pianist

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Colin Davis - Musical Director

Steve Davislim - Tenor

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 October 2007

Hilary Debden - Dancer

Graciano Debeljuh - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Lina Denison - Singer

Peter Docherty - Designer

Bryan Drake - Actor

Lou Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Francis Egerton - Actor

Mark Elder - Conductor

  • The Magic Flute, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973

Gregory Elmaloglou - Cellist

Anthony Elton - Musical Director

William Elvin - Actor

Gerald English - Tenor

James Fagan - Playwright

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Anthony Fenech - Singer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

June Florenz - Dancer

Irene Fogerty - Dancer

Lauren Foley - Dancer

Norman Foster - Singer

  • Falstaff, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 7 June 1962

Elizabeth Fretwell - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Tony Gault - Concert Master

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Heather Gell - Producer

Maree Georgeson - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Composer

Colin Graham - Producer

Pauline Grant - Choreographer

Neville Grave - Singer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Joseph Grunfelder - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

John Gunter - Set Designer

Sandra Hahn - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Heather Halton - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Michael Hampe - Director

Glen Harris - Dancer

Lorna Harrison - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Margaret Hayman - Actor

Lorna Haywood - Actor

Donald Hazelwood - Violinist

Reinhard Heinrich - Costume Designer

Dennis Hennig - Pianist

Elizabeth Henshaw - Dancer

Ray Herd - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Crissie Higgins - Stage Manager

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Marilyn Hill Smith - Actor

Horst Hoffmann - Tenor

Diane Holmes - Singer

  • La Traviata, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 27 March 1962

Anke Hoppner - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Gwynne Howell - Actor

Henry Howell - Actor

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Stuart Kale - Actor

Hershy Kay - Orchestrator

Sydney John Kay - Composer

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Rosalind Keene - Singer

Jonathan Kelly - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Nigel Kennedy - Violinist

Simon Kenway - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Aram Khatchaturian - Composer

Eva King - Dancer

Lone Koppel Winther - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Leonid Kozlov - Dancer

Valentina Kozlova - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Maria Lang - Dancer

Patricia Langmaid - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Kit Lethby - Dancer

Michael Lewis - Baritone

Alan Light - Singer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Maurine London - Singer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Geoffrey Madge - Pianist

Alexander Magri - Actor

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Murray Mardardy - Singer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Scott Mathewson - Designer

Emma Matthews - Soprano

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 October 2007

Hector McDonald - Hornist

Jean McPhail - Actor

John Meehan - Dancer

John Meillon - Actor

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

William Miles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Edward Millar - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

John Mitchinson - Actor

Robin Monro - Dancer

Sandra Morrison - Dancer

Niall Murray - Actor

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sandra Oldis - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Georgina Parkinson - Choreographer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Patricia Payne - Actor

Richard Perrett - Actor

Enid Petrie - Musician

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Etela Piha - Actor

  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Wendy Pomroy - Pianist

Dan Potra - Set Designer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Joan Potter - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Rosina Raisbeck - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Robert Ray - Choreographer

Mark Reily - Dancer

Alberto Remedios - Actor

Marilyn Richardson - Soprano

Dale Ringland - Orchestrator

Forbes Robinson - Actor

Peter Robinson - Conductor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Jurgen Rose - Designer

Lisa Russell - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Margaret Russell - Actor

  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Leeanne Rutherford - Dancer

Barry Ryan - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Vincenzo Sardinero - Actor

Sylvia Sass - Actor

Michael Saunders - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Franz Xaver Scharwenka - Composer

Otto Schenk - Producer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Andrew Sharp - Director

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992

Catherine Shepherd - Adaptor

Ingrid Silveus - Singer

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Miluska Simkova - Actor

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1979

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

Ashton Smith - Actor

Antonio Somma - Librettist

Nora Spitzer - Assistant Stage Manager

John Stoddart - Designer

  • The Magic Flute, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973

David Sutherland - Stage Director

Arthur Tait - Dance Director

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Jennie Tate - Designer

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Brian Thomson - Designer

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Jennifer Tipton - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Judith Turner - Actor

  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Arlette van Boven - Choreographer

Mario Vanarelli - Designer

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Isabel Veale - Actor

  • Die Walkure, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1981

Laszlo Vidak - Violist

Jean-Pierre Wallez - Violinist

Jon Weaving - Actor

  • Gotterdammerung, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1981

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Paul Whelan - Tenor

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 October 2007

June Winter - Actor

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Peter Woodward - Fight Director

Roger Woodward - Pianist

Faith Worth - Choreographer

Gregory Yurisich - Actor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1979

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

The Australian Ballet

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australian Broadcasting Commission

The Australian Opera

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

  • La Traviata, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 6 July 1962
  • Falstaff, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 June 1962
  • Falstaff, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 7 June 1962
  • La Traviata, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 May 1962
  • Ariadne auf Naxos, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 30 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 11 May 1962
  • Falstaff, Palais Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 4 May 1962
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1962
  • Falstaff, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1962

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

Australian Ballet Foundation

The Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Trust Sydney Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Dancers of The Australian Ballet

Galapagos Duck

Opera Australia

  • Macbeth, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 2011
  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

The Australian Musical Foundation

  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, March 1963
  • Swan Lake, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 January 1963

West Australian Ballet

Adelaide City Council

American Airlines

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992

Australian Ballet School

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Borovansky Ballet Company

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Channel 7

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

English National Opera

Esso Australia Ltd

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Festival of Sydney

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1992

Heath Insurance

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Hotel Inter-Continental Sydney

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Opera Australia Chorus

  • Jenufa, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1998

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

South Australian Orchestral Association

Sydney Festival

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

Sydney Opera House

  • Katya Kabanova, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1995

The Government of South Australia

The Independent Theatre

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

Resources
Identifier 228339